DISCOUNT CODES CAN BE APPLIED ON CHECKOUT AT PAYMENT SECTION. PLEASE USE CODE GET20 TO GET FLAT 20% OFF FOR ORDERS ABOVE RS 1000

Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Lightening

RSS
Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Lightening

Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Lightening

Sea Buckthorn Oil is a hidden gem for the treatment of Skin lightening. The colour of our skin is determined and influenced by the amount of melanin present. When these are damaged, it impacts the skin by generating a darker hue over it. Upon being exposed to the sun, the colour of the skin begins to tan due to the production of melanin. Sea Buckthorn Oil serves as a catalyst in providing the required nutrients which include fatty acids and antioxidants that assist in the removal of melanin and thus resulting in a lighter skin tone. The oil evens out the skin tone by not only brightening the complexion but also by influencing the production of new skin cells.

Sea Buckthorn Oil, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil, सी बकथॉर्न ऑयल - Kshipra Biotech  Private Limited, Indore | ID: 16225110273 

What is Seabuckthorn oil? How it is Extracted?

Seabuckthorn oil is a carrier oil which is derived from the seeds of Sea Buckthorn Shrubs which are botanically known as Hippophae Rhamnoides. Often found on sea coasts and mountainous regions, it is widespread in a number of areas including North-western China, Western Europe and Central Asia. It has been commonly used in the Indian and Russian Traditional Medicinal processes for generations as its treatment for various types of infections is considered to be unparalleled.  Belonging to the plant kingdom of the Elaeagnaceae family, it is extracted through the method of Cold Pressing.

 

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin

Sea buckthorn Oil consists 190 highly beneficial nutrients, one of which being Vitamin C whose concentration is 12 times higher than that of an orange. Time after time, Vitamin C is commonly termed as the “Beauty Vitamin” due to its potential of reducing inflammation, boost collagen for plump and supple looking skin as well as brightening the skin like today’s your runaway show!

  • Tames Inflammation: Recurringly lauded for its Anti-inflammatory properties, Sea Buckthorn Oil is renowned as a remedy for skin allergies and problem including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, and even acne. If the inflammation of the skin can be tamed, the outbreaks of the skin are automatically reduced which keeps the skin calm and fresh. The antioxidants, beta-carotene, omega-3 fatty acids, and vitamins C and E present in the oil makes it an anti-oxidising fluid.
  • Treat and Prevent Glycation: Glycation is a condition of skin when there is a sign of additional glucose in the body. Ensuing to excessive consumption of sugar, glucose proteins can bind the healthy collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin along with elastin which  results in the appearance of early signs of aging. Sea Buckthorn Oil is acclaimed for fostering and easing out the process of dissolving the protein bonds and healing the cellular structure of collagen and elastin which is vital to us. This entire process eliminates the effects of glycation and aging symptoms.
  • Moisturizing: Our skin consists of Sebaceous Glands which are responsible for secreting a kind of fatty oil substance which serves the purpose of making the hair and skin waterproof, and thus protecting us from dehydration. Palmitic and Gamma Linolic acid are two active components of Sea Buckthorn Oil  which are also naturally found in the sebum. Upon the application of this oil, the skin tissues readily absorb the same and hydrate the skin to make it look as natural and glowy as possible. It can delve into the layers of the skin and lock in the moisture deep inside.
  • Healthy Ageing: Sea Buckthorn Oil is accorded for its rejuvenating and revitalising properties. It is potent in Vitamin A, that is praised for its benefits of cell regeneration. Its application certifies the results of a smooth, toned and plump skin as it delays the visible signs of aging. Other than this, Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) also aid in minimising the appearance of aging while retaining the moisture in our skin. Abundant in skin healthy EFAs, Sea Buckthorn Oil is considered essential in taking care of dry, flaky and aging skin. A moisturizing element of EFAs is Omega-7 which is a fundamental component of the skin as well as this oil.
  • Anti-Oxidants: Being rich with anti-oxidants, Sea Buckthorn Oil helps in fighting the damage caused by free radicals that accelerate ageing. A powerful antioxidant present in the oil called Superoxide Dismutase (SOD), is believed to be one of the most powerful anti-oxidant for fighting free radical damage. Not only this but the it also protects the skin from UV rays, pollution damage, smoke and more.

 

Is Sea Buckthorn Oil Good for Dark Spots?

Often used as a traditional remedy, the oil of Sea Buckthorn was acclaimed as an optimum remedy for the treatment of dry skin and other skin disorders. Offering an abundance of essential fatty acids, the berry oil is not only used as a skin softener but also as a natural skin moisturizer. Our skin requires a significant amount of Vitamin C as it is responsible for reducing skin discoloration and attaining an even skin tone by minimising hyperpigmentation. Sea Buckthorn Oil is a potent source of Vitamin C, surpassing any other citrus fruit along with Vitamin E and Vitamin A.

 Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Lightening - Hidden Gem – VedaOils

 

How to use Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin lightening?

Consisting of all four types of omega fatty acids, namely Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-7 and Omega-9, it is one-of-a-kind oil with most beneficial remedies for skin-care. Consisting of a vast range of vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants, it is strongly advised to inculcate Sea Buckthorn oil in your skin care regime. 

Recipe 1: Sea Buckthorn Oil as a Serum for Skin Lightening

Ingredients:

  • ½ tablespoon of Sea Buckthorn Oil

 Procedure:

  • Step 1: Use lukewarm water to cleanse your face.
  • Step 2: Apply 2-3 drops of sea buckthorn oil on the face in a gentle circular motion.
  • Step 3: Before applying moisturizer, don't over-massage the skin and let it absorb the oil.
  • Step 4: In just a few weeks, practicing this once-a-day can yield considerable improvements.

 

Recipe 2: Sea Buckthorn Oil and Aloe Vera Gel for Skin Lightening

Aloe Vera is commonly praised for its hydrating and anti-oxidising properties making it is a moisturising base for relieving treatments. Rich in Minerals and Amino acids, it has Vitamin A (Beta-Carotene), C and E, making it a potent anti-oxidant.

Ingredients:

  • One tablespoon Aloe Vera gel
  • ½ tablespoon of Honey
  • ½ tablespoon of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Procedure:

  • Step 1: Combine one tablespoon of aloe vera gel with ½ tablespoons each of honey and sea buckthorn oil.
  • Step 2: Combine all of the ingredients in a large mixing bowl and stir thoroughly.
  • Step 3: Apply the mask to your face and keep it on for 10 to 15 minutes.
  • Step 4: Wash your face with water and moisturize as usual.

 

Recipe 3: Sea Buckthorn Oil and Safflower Oil for Skin Lightening

Safflower Oil has high content of Linoleic Acid which is quickly absorbed in the skin without leaving a greasy feel on the skin. It is mainly accorded for evening out the texture and tone of the skin.

Ingredients:

  • ½ tablespoon of Safflower Oil
  • ½ tablespoon of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Procedure:

  • Step 1: Combine ½ tablespoon of Safflower Oil and ½ tablespoon of Sea Buckthorn Oil together in the palm of your hands.
  • Step 2: Combine and massage it into the facial skin in circular motions.
  • Step 3: Apply the mixture to absorb in the skin for an hour.
  • Step 4: Wash your face with water and moisturize as usual.

  

Things to keep in mind while using Sea Buckthorn Oil:

  1. Patch Test: Always do a patch test before using essential oil, use it on the back of your hand or elbow and wait for 24 hours. If there’s no reaction, you’re good to go.
  2. Certified: Always ensure that the Sea Buckthorn Oil is organic, certified and free of any synthetic chemicals.
  3. Cold Pressed: The oil should be derived from cold pressing the seeds of Sea Buckthorn as this process ensures the nutrients are retained and there are no additional solvents or harmful chemicals.

 

Takeaway

Pigmentation or dark spots is a common difficulty which one can face at any age in their lives. To cure it, the extra melanin must be reduced for which Sea Buckthorn Oil is perfect. Residing to natural remedies is always more beneficial and viable than excessive use of chemical and synthetic products on your skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil is considered to be a wonder oil as it caters to a huge array of benefits from reducing inflammation to reviving and rejuvenating your skin. Its healing properties offer nothing short of a miracle remedy for the shared worries of anti-aging and skin lightening.

 

FAQs

Can I apply Seabuckthorn oil on face?

Yes, Seabuckthorn oil can be directly applied on face. it can also be combined with other oils to make skin lightening serum and applied on face and body. 

Does Seabuckthorn oil help in skin lightening?

It boosts of Vitamin C which helps in reducing inflammation, boost collagen for plump and supple looking skin as well as helps brighten the skin tone.

Can Seabuckthorn cause acne?

The active ingredients in Seabuckthorn oil help treat eczema, reduces spots, acne and skin inflammation. The vitamin C present in this oil will also help to remove pigmentation left behind by old pimples

Does sea buckthorn oil stain your skin?

Sea buckthorn oil has a vivid yellow to orange colour. It will not stain your skin if you use it as part of your skincare routine but can give your skin a yellow/orange tinge. Apply it at night before going to bed and you can wash it off next morning. 

 

Previous Post Next Post

Comments 0
Leave a comment
Your Name:*
Email Address:*
Message: *

Please note: comments must be approved before they are published.

* Required Fields