DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Semi Refined Mowrah Butter
Ideal for use in soaps, lip balms and cosmetics.
Common Uses: Mowrah butter is an emollient and can be used by itself to soften hands and dry flalky skin. It is especially nice on the shins.
• Lotions & Creams: .5 - 8 %
• Balms: .5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: .5 - 2 %
• Hair Conditioners: .5 – 8 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per 500 g
Melting Point - 22 to 30 deg C
PLEASE NOTE: Butters may liquefy during shipping based on ambient temperature conditions. Please refrigerate once received to bring back to normal consistency.