Coconut Oil (Virgin)Regular price Rs. 100.00
Virgin Coconut Oil
Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Fruit/ Flesh
Absorption: Slow Absorption, leaves skin oily and greasy.
Product Colour: White
Product Odour: Warm, Exotic and Coconutty
Skin Type: Dry, Normal and Sensitive Skin.
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Coconut Oil (Virgin)
Coconut Oil is extracted from the fresh flesh of Cocos Nucifera through cold pressing method. Coconut belongs to the Arecaceae family of plantae kingdom. They likely originated around the Islands of Southeast Asia. Coconut is maybe the most famous plants and used for making so many products, commercially. There is a wide variety of products available in the market, from Coconut cream Coconut Milk and of course the most famous and oldest coconut product, it is the deeply hydrating, rich in smell; Coconut oil. Coconut have been a part of Indian Household for so long, it is also included in religious rituals in Hindu Culture. One can easily walk into any Indian Household, and spot a bottle of Coconut oil, either for cooking or for applying topically.
Virgin Coconut Oil is a natural product, extracted from the fresh inside of Coconut fruit. Coconut oil has been used by Indian Women since ages, and they can swear by the beauty benefits of it. It is a highly moisturizing and heavy oil that can nourish even they driest of the skin. It is rich in Antimicrobial and Anti-inflammatory qualities, which is the reason it is used in making multiple skin care products. Hair care benefits of Coconut oil are not unknown to anyone, it nourishes the scalp, makes hair stronger and reduce dandruff and inflammation in the scalp. Many of the hair care products available in the market mostly have Coconut oil as a key ingredient. Along with beauty benefits, it is also used as a treatment for dry skin microbial allergies such as Dermatitis, Psoriasis and Eczema, it is used in making natural treatments for such skin conditions. Along with these, Coconut oil can be used in day-to-day use for treating dry lips, cracked helps, rough elbows, winter dryness, etc.
Coconut Oil is suitable for all dry and normal skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It can directly be applied on skin and hair due to its mild nature.
Our Virgin coconut oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic coconut oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. It is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Virgin Coconut Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic coconut oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Coconut Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Virgin Coconut Oil is a hydrating and highly nourishing oil. It has the ability to lock moisture in skin and promote hydration from within. It deeply penetrates the skin and form a protective layer on skin. It is added to skin care products to increase moisture, especially for dry and sensitive skin. It has the ability to strengthen hair from the roots, makes them longer and provides nourishment to the scalp. That’s why it is added to hair care products and also used solely to condition hair. Coconut Oil can also be used as a natural lube, to prevent any rashes or allergies form happening in genital areas. It is used for diluting essential oils, like most carrier oils. It is used in making anti-infection creams and gels, to prevent dry skin aliments like Dermatitis, Eczema, etc. It is now becoming a part of many DIY routines, it can be added to make Skin scrubs, face packs, hair masks, etc.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Moisturization: Coconut Oil is rich in Essential fatty acids, in fact 50% of the fat composition is made up of Lauric acid, which helps in nourishing the skin to the deepest. It forms a protective layer on skin and retain the moisture inside. It is also rich in Vitamin E, which protects the first two layers of skin and makes them healthy.
Anti-ageing: Coconut oil helps in reversing the signs of ageing by:
- Richness of Vitamin E in Coconut oil, ensures that skin tissues are always hydrated and deeply nourished. It helps to prevent dryness which can cause fine lines, wrinkles, etc.
- Coconut oil is also filled with antioxidants that restrict the activity of free radicals and prevent premature ageing of skin. Free radicals can cause serious damage to skin cells and affect one’s appearance, regular use of Coconut oil keep stimulating antioxidant activities and prevention against free radicals.
- It promotes the growth of Collagen, which is basically a protein required for skin tightening, uplifting of face and plumpness. With time collagen gets decreased, regular use of Coconut oil can stimulate the growth of Collagen and make skin more youthful.
Glowing look: Free radicals are the reason behind pigmentation, darkness around mouth, dulling of skin and much more, it is important to stop them. Antioxidants present in Coconut oil binds with these free radicals and prevents dulling of skin and in the process, it makes skin glowing and spotless.
Reduced Spots, Marks and Blemishes: Anti-inflammatory properties of Coconut oil makes it a potential treatment for Spots, Marks and Blemishes on skin. It is also rich in Lauric acid, which hydrates and moisturizes skin tissues and help with rejuvenation. This makes skin spotless and gives it a subtle glow.
Stronger Hair: Coconut Oil has and still been used in millions of Indian households for hair care. It is an anecdotal fact that persistent use of coconut oil can result in stronger, longer and thicker hair. Lauric acid present in Coconut oil, provides nourishment to roots and scalp. It reduces breakage from the roots and moisturizes hair to the tips. It has Vitamin E, which can form a protective layer on hair and increase the growth of hair follicles as well.
Reduced dandruff: Deep nourishment of Coconut Oil is the reason for reduced dandruff. Its moisturizing benefits, and through penetration results in nourished and well-moisturized scalp. Coconut oil can also reduce inflammation of scalp and restrict any fungal or microbial activity that can cause dandruff or itchy scalp.
Silky smooth hair: One of the main reasons for frizz and Dullness of hair, is undernourished scalp. A dry scalp will only result in dull, frizzy and weak hair. It is important to moisturize scalp and lock the hydration inside. Coconut can make hair smooth and shiny by nourishing scalp and roots. It also forms a protective layer on hair and prevent them against environmental stressors.
Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Coconut oil is rich in Lauric acid, that can protect the uppermost layers of skin. Not only does it provide nourishment and prevent dryness of skin, it is also anti-inflammatory in nature that reduces itching and irritation and sooth the affected area. It reduces inflammation caused by various skin conditions. It can be used to treat various skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis, etc. Antimicrobial Nature of Coconut oil also prevents microbial activity in such infections.
Wound Healing: The ability to improve and promote Collagen production, aids to faster and efficient healing. Coconut Oil keeps wounds and cuts hydrated and prevent dryness. Deep nourishment by lauric acid results in early healing of wounds. In addition, it is also antimicrobial nature that restrict any microbial activity in wounds.
Pain relief: Coconut oil is anti-inflammatory in nature and can be applied to sore and stiff muscles. When applied topically, it can sooth inflammation in joints and bring relief to joint pain, rheumatism and muscular cramps.
Uses of Organic Coconut Oil
Skin Care Products: Coconut Oil has naturally moisturizing abilities, that is used in making skin care products. It is added to:
- Anti-ageing creams and gels for reversing the signs of premature ageing. It can be used solely or added to moisturizers to keep skin uplifted and promote the growth of Collagen.
- Lauric acid present in Coconut Oil makes it an excellent moisturizer, it is added to products for ultimate hydration and especially suited for Sensitive and Dry skin.
- It can be added to make scar removal creams and gels, as it lightens the marks and support skin rejuvenation.
Hair care Products: It has been used in India for making hair care products since a very long time. 1It is filled with restorative qualities and abilities to make hair longer and thicker. It is used in making hair care products to repair damaged dull hair, and restore color. As it can lock moisture in the scalp and promote hydration. It is also used in making anti-dandruff hair oils and preventing dry scalp. It can also prevent hair loss and used for treating weak and dull hair.
Natural Conditioner: Coconut Oil can reach deep into the scalp and penetrate the most inner parts of hair shaft. This make it an excellent conditioner for hair, it can be used before washing head as a conditioner to make hair stronger and smoother.
Full Body Moisturizer: Richness of Essential fatty acids and vitamin E makes Coconut Oil a highly hydrating and moisturizing oil for skin. One can massage it on full body after a shower, as it will retain moisture in the skin and lock it inside. It can be used in winter season to prevent dryness and maintain moisture all day long.
Makeup remover: Carrier oil Composition of Coconut Oil makes it suitable to be used as a natural Makeup remover. It can easily remove makeup, keep skin hydrated and at the same time it is all natural. Commercial Makeup cleansers often have harsh ingredients that makes skin dry and irritated. Coconut Oil is smooth on skin, cleans skin deeply and can even be used for sensitive skin.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils; because of its anti-inflammatory properties. It can be included in therapies that focus on skin rejuvenation and calming irritated skin.
Massage therapy: Coconut Oil has anti-inflammatory nature, which means it can be used in massage therapy to reduce inflammatory pain. It is used to bring relief to the pain of Rheumatism, Arthritis and muscular cramps.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Coconut Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and sensitive skin. It is added to Soaps, Lotions, Body washes, Body Butters, Lip balms, etc, for its emollient nature. It is extraordinarily hydrating and can be used for making products that focus on anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation.
Miscellaneous: Coconut oil can be used for multiple day to day purposes, it can be used to treat dry and chapping lips, as it can provide nourishment and hydration. It can be used to treat cracked heels and dry feet. It can be applied on elbows at night to make them smooth and soft. It can be applied on small cuts and wounds to stop infection and promote healing.
Pure Coconut Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.