Almond Oil BitterRegular price Rs. 169.00
Bitter Almond Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus Amara
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaves slight oily feeling on skin
Product Color: Colourless to Pale yellow clear liquid
Product Odor: Mild scent, characteristic of most carrier oils
Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Bitter almond oil is obtained by steam distillation of dried, ripe kernels of bitter almonds (Prunus amygdalus Amara). Before distillation, the fixed fatty oil is expressed out of the kernels. While sweet almond oil is more suitable for skin due to it being non-toxic, bitter almond oil can be toxic and hence, is mostly used for medicinal purposes.
50% of the oil squeezed from bitter almond contains benzaldehyde, Magdalene glycoside and hydrogen cyanide while the other 50% contains monosaturated fatty acids. Bitter almond oil contains some deadly toxins and therefore should be used with utmost care. It is advised to blend this oil with other carrier oils.
Bitter almond oil is known to be used for medicinal purposes for treating muscle spasms, pain, cough, and itching. It is also used as a skin moisturizing agent and it can reduce the incidence of aging, prevent cracking of the skin, and because it is highly emollient, it balances the absorption of moisture and water loss. It also helps boost hair growth and the presence of Vitamin E enables to resolve hair issues like hairfall and split ends.
Our cold pressed almond oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic bitter almond oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Bitter almond oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Bitter Almond Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Bitter almond oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Almond oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Bitter almond oil is highly rich in nutrients and contains Vitamin E, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Copper. It is also anti-inflammatory and thus boosts immunity. It is a skin moisturising agent and it also improves complexion. It has a natural SPF 5 value which is considered healthy andt helps fight dandruff and protect hair from sun damage. It is known for its medicinal participation as it is used to treat spams, pain, cough, and itching. Pure Bitter almond oil is meant for external use only.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in house lab using GC & GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Almond oil Bitter benefits
Moisturise skin: Almond oil gets absorbed in our skin quickly, which makes it a powerful and effective moisturizer. It is a light oil which does not feel greasy. It is loaded with Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps maintain beautiful skin and helps collagen production. It also had a natural SPF 5 which is considered healthy and can protect the skin and scalp from sun damage.
Maintain hair health: Organic Bitter almond oil is widely used in the components of hair products, as it helps to strengthen the hair, and moreover it benefits the shine of hair, so it is common to use almond oil as a hair conditioner or hair tonic
Acne reduction: The antibacterial and antimicrobial properties of pure bitter almond oil can help keep acne causing bacteria at bay while also being useful to treat cuts, scrapes, and wounds.
Medicinal usage: Bitter almond oil is known to have antispasmodic properties and is used to treat medical conditions such as spasms, pain, cough, and itching.
Inhibits fungal growth: The alkaline composition makes it toxic in nature. This toxicity and bitterness effectively inhibit the growth of infections from bacteria, or viruses in the body, thereby reducing fever.
Bitter almond oil uses
Skincare Products: Bitter Almond oil contains oleic acid, a type of mono saturated acid, plus omega-9 fatty acid which gives it potent moisturizing properties. Thus it can be added to skincare products in a small percentage to benefit the skin from its properties.
Hair care products: Pure Bitter almond oil helps maintain healthy scalp which in turn strengthens hair follicles. It has a neutral pH and combats scalp conditions that cause hair loss and weakened hair like dandruff and dryness.
Anti aging creams: Bitter Almond oil is rich in vitamin E, giving it the ability to fight off free radicals and reverse signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines.
Soap making: Bitter almond oil is sometimes used in soap making as it incorporates a nice aroma to the soap.
Pure Bitter Almond oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use