Description of Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil is extracted from the seeds or kernels of Attalea Speciosa through Cold Pressing Process. It is native to Amazon Rainforest region in South America, and wildly grown for commercial use. It belongs to the Arecaceae family of plantae kingdom. Babassu palm tree is considered the, “tree of life” in Brazil and used by traditional community of Maranhao for cooking and beauty benefits. They also produce flour from the fruit of babassu palm. Almost all the parts of babassu palm are used for commercial purposes. Babassu oil is quite similar to Coconut oil and used as a substitute in Brazil and other parts of South America.
Babassu oil is a naturally hydrating oil, much similar to Coconut oil in its texture and nutritional content. It is filled with antioxidants and essential fatty acids that makes it perfect for beauty and skin care. It is added to Soap and Cosmetic products for its Emollient nature. Babassu oil is also packed with antimicrobial qualities that helps in treating Staphylococcus bacterial infection, acne and Eczema. That’s why it is used for making Skin care products. Its moisturizing nature also helps in treating dry scalp and reduce dandruff, babassu oil can be used as a substitute for coconut oil in hair care products. Like most carrier oils, it is used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils, and also because it has the ability to sooth inflamed and irritated skin. Babassu Oil is a potential treatment for Skin Aliments such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Dry Skin conditions. It is added to infection treatment creams and healing ointments.
Babassu Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Babassu oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.
Our cold pressed babassu oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic babassu oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Babassu oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Babassu Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic babassu oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Babassu oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Babassu oil is extremely rich in nutrients and contains vitamin E, Anti-oxidants and Essential fatty acids. Its many benefits for hair care are recognised and used in Cosmetic World, it is becoming a substitute for coconut oil in many hair care products. It reduces dandruff, itchy scalp and provides deep moisturization to the scalp. It is used in Aromatherapy for treating dry skin Infections and diluting essential oils. It is popular in Skin care industry for its hydrating nature and non-greasy effect on skin. Babassu Oil is added to Infection treatments and Healing Creams because of the deep moisturization and healing qualities.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits of Babassu Oil
Moisturizing: Babassu Oil has high content of Lauric acid, which makes it an excellent Emollient for treating dry and damaged skin. it reaches deep into the skin and adds a layer of moisture on skin. In addition, it is also rich in Vitamin E that keeps skin nourished and moisturized. It can be used as a substitute for coconut oil, as it is much lighter in weight and doesn’t clog pores.
Reduced Acne: It has compounds that helps skin to fight microbial intrusion, it can especially be used to treat common acne, caused by bacteria and dirt. It also reduces redness, itching and irritation caused by acne. Lauric Acid and Vitamin E present in Babassu oil calms skin tone and evens out marks and blemishes due to different skin conditions.
Anti-ageing: Richness of Antioxidants, and compounds like Lauric Acid makes babassu oil a potential anti-ageing oil. It may not have a very visible effect in the beginning, but continuous use of Babassu oil can result in Glowing, Youthful and Nourishes skin. In addition, Vitamin E is also useful in preventing Sagging of Skin and Wrinkles. It reaches deeps into the skin and prevents dryness and rough look.
Glowing Skin: As mentioned, Babassu oil is filled with moisturizing compounds that hydrates skin and removes the appearance of spots, marks, pimples, scars, etc. It can give skin a clear, spotless look, along with that Vitamin E helps in reducing pigmentation and promote an even skin tone.
Moisturized Scalp: Scalp is known as extended skin, and it can too have dryness and roughness. Increased Dryness can result in Scalp Eczema, and loss of hair. Babassu oil’s nourishing properties prevent dryness and itchy scalp. It reaches deep into the scalp and locks the moisture inside.
Reduced dandruff: A well hydrated scalp has less chances of dandruff and itchy scalp. It has been established that Babassu oil is emollient in nature, this helps in nourishing scalp and preventing hair loss. It can also prevent scalp from microbial attack and restrict entry of bacteria, that can cause dandruff.
Anti-inflammatory: It is an anti-inflammatory oil that reduce redness, itching and inflamed skin. Inflammation can be both on inside and outside the skin, causing discomfort and irritation. Anti-inflammatory properties of Babassu oil, helps in reducing inflammation, it can also reduce body pain caused by it.
Prevent Oxidative Stress: Babassu oil is filled with antioxidants, that fights and binds with free radicals and restrict their activity. Free radicals cause oxidation and damage cells throughout the body, that can result into premature ageing, damaged system and poor immunity. Antioxidants play an important role in fighting these malicious activities. In the process, Babassu oil supports immune system and helps prevent chronic diseases.
Prevents dry skin infection: Moisturizing properties of Babassu oil comes from Lauric Acid, and Vitamin E. It is much similar to coconut oil in that area, it adds an additional layer of moisture on skin and the greasy effect for after. It has been used as a treatment for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Itching and Dermatitis by traditional Communities of Brazil. Combined with Anti-inflammatory properties of babassu oil, it sooths skin and treats skin aliments.
Healing: It is rich in Oleic and Lauric Acid that hydrates skin and repair damaged tissues of open wounds and cuts. This promotes faster healing and in addition it also has antimicrobial action that adds a protective layer. It can prevent infection and septic from happening in Wounds.
Uses of Organic Babassu Oil
Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It gives skin a glowing and spotless look and is added to facial wipes, Moisturizers, etc. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions and sooth irritated skin. It is especially added to anti-ageing creams and lotions to prevent premature ageing. It is also used as a natural makeup remover and substituted for coconut oil in a way.
Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and add luster to dead hair. For centuries coconut oil dominated the market for hair products, babassu oil has all the same benefits and it is also less greasy and heavy when compared to coconut oil. It is added to Shampoos, Conditioners, hair oils, etc.
Infection Treatment: Organic Babassu Oil is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is used for reducing inflammation and sooth inflamed skin. Long term use can result in well hydrated and nourished skin. It can combat with the infection causing bacteria and provide protection against it.
Healing Ointments: Its moisturizing nature is responsible for the healing caused by Babassu oil. Well hydrated skin results in faster healing of wounds and cuts. It is added to Healing creams, Ointments and gels.
Aromatherapy: It is mainly used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. it can be included in therapies that treat dry skin aliments. Also in Common use, it can balance the harshness and purity of Essential oils that can cause a reaction on skin.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial, antimicrobial and healing qualities, which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes. Babassu Oil has a very mild and sweet smell, it is also a treatment for skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs.
Pure Babassu oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.