WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":8457116365,"title":"Camellia Oil","handle":"camellia-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCamellia sinensis\/ oleifera\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia plant\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Camillia oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant from which tea is made and thus this oil is known as tea seed oil and is actually green tea oil. There are three different varieties of Camillia seed oil – namely camellia sinensis oil, Camellia japonica oil, camellia oleifera oil. They all have different chemical compositions. This oil has huge commercial value in China and is rich in various nutrients.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is most commonly used for cooking, machinery lubricant, and is also used in ingredients of beauty products like night creams, lotions, hair care products and also perfumes. It also acts as a barrier on iron and prevents it from rusting.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOften confused with tea tree oil, however both are completely different oils. Tea oil is derived from the plant Camellia sinensis and tea tree oil is derived from the plant Melaleuca alternifolia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNourishes skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is one of the most soothing and restorative oils for the skin. Being rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamins, plant collagen and proteins, it makes for a great moisturiser. Due to its high oleic acid (omega-9) content, it has amazing moisture retaining abilities and helps even skin tone.  The molecular makeup and weight of this oil is similar to sebum, which is your skin’s natural oil, ensuring a significantly better and quicker absorption into the deeper layers of the epidermis\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Acne prone skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e The lightweight texture of this oil doesn’t clog pores and does not leave oily residue making it perfect for acne prone skin. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties can help skin recover without harsh chemicals and dryness. When applied, it helps form a barrier which locks the moisture in keep your skin hydrated throughout the day.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePreserves Youthful complexion\u003c\/strong\u003e: The skin perfect nutrients in this oil helps to preserve the youthful glow on the skin and combats signs of aging. It is also an important source of plant collagen and squalene, the latter being an essential part of the skin’s hydration and protection system. The production of squalene tends to decrease as we age, which makes us more prone to hyperpigmentation, irritation, and other pesky skin conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStrengthens hair: \u003c\/strong\u003eEssential fatty acids and nutrients in this oil enriches and nourishes hair follicles, leaving them smooth and shiny. It also forms a protective layer to shield ultraviolet, preserving the protein structure of your hair while also reducing any UV-related damage and preventing water evaporation. It can also be used to treat dry and itchy scalp. Its ability to add moisture, adds life to brittle hair and also prevent split ends.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2016-11-18T12:09:56+05:30","created_at":"2016-11-18T12:09:57+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":30000,"price_min":30000,"price_max":370000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":28567767053,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796036903045,"product_id":8457116365,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:48:39+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:48:39+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil.jpg?v=1578043119","variant_ids":[28567767053]},"available":true,"name":"Camellia Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":30000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-105,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972168999045,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil.jpg?v=1578043119"}}},{"id":28567767117,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796037460101,"product_id":8457116365,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:48:44+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:48:44+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil_83dd7f55-4126-45b0-9f43-e3d4f193db1e.jpg?v=1578043124","variant_ids":[28567767117]},"available":true,"name":"Camellia Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":90000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-32,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972169556101,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil_83dd7f55-4126-45b0-9f43-e3d4f193db1e.jpg?v=1578043124"}}},{"id":28567767181,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177054949509,"product_id":8457116365,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:42:16+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:42:16+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_47527dfb-979c-466e-a4b4-1047cbe0e4e3.jpg?v=1580191936","variant_ids":[28567767181]},"available":true,"name":"Camellia Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":130000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-22,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353188192389,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_47527dfb-979c-466e-a4b4-1047cbe0e4e3.jpg?v=1580191936"}}},{"id":28567767245,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177058062469,"product_id":8457116365,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:42:35+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:42:35+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_a97b34a1-869b-41de-a50f-f86331cbdc02.jpg?v=1580191955","variant_ids":[28567767245]},"available":true,"name":"Camellia Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":370000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-6,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353191305349,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_a97b34a1-869b-41de-a50f-f86331cbdc02.jpg?v=1580191955"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/camellia.jpg?v=1578043119","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil.jpg?v=1578043119","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil_83dd7f55-4126-45b0-9f43-e3d4f193db1e.jpg?v=1578043124","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_47527dfb-979c-466e-a4b4-1047cbe0e4e3.jpg?v=1580191936","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_a97b34a1-869b-41de-a50f-f86331cbdc02.jpg?v=1580191955"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/camellia.jpg?v=1578043119","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":37873746053,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/camellia.jpg?v=1568717788"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/camellia.jpg?v=1568717788","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972168999045,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil.jpg?v=1578043119"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil.jpg?v=1578043119","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972169556101,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil_83dd7f55-4126-45b0-9f43-e3d4f193db1e.jpg?v=1578043124"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-oil_83dd7f55-4126-45b0-9f43-e3d4f193db1e.jpg?v=1578043124","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353188192389,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_47527dfb-979c-466e-a4b4-1047cbe0e4e3.jpg?v=1580191936"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_47527dfb-979c-466e-a4b4-1047cbe0e4e3.jpg?v=1580191936","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353191305349,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_a97b34a1-869b-41de-a50f-f86331cbdc02.jpg?v=1580191955"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Camellia-Oil_a97b34a1-869b-41de-a50f-f86331cbdc02.jpg?v=1580191955","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCamellia sinensis\/ oleifera\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia plant\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Camillia oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant from which tea is made and thus this oil is known as tea seed oil and is actually green tea oil. There are three different varieties of Camillia seed oil – namely camellia sinensis oil, Camellia japonica oil, camellia oleifera oil. They all have different chemical compositions. This oil has huge commercial value in China and is rich in various nutrients.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is most commonly used for cooking, machinery lubricant, and is also used in ingredients of beauty products like night creams, lotions, hair care products and also perfumes. It also acts as a barrier on iron and prevents it from rusting.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOften confused with tea tree oil, however both are completely different oils. Tea oil is derived from the plant Camellia sinensis and tea tree oil is derived from the plant Melaleuca alternifolia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNourishes skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is one of the most soothing and restorative oils for the skin. Being rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamins, plant collagen and proteins, it makes for a great moisturiser. Due to its high oleic acid (omega-9) content, it has amazing moisture retaining abilities and helps even skin tone.  The molecular makeup and weight of this oil is similar to sebum, which is your skin’s natural oil, ensuring a significantly better and quicker absorption into the deeper layers of the epidermis\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Acne prone skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e The lightweight texture of this oil doesn’t clog pores and does not leave oily residue making it perfect for acne prone skin. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties can help skin recover without harsh chemicals and dryness. When applied, it helps form a barrier which locks the moisture in keep your skin hydrated throughout the day.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePreserves Youthful complexion\u003c\/strong\u003e: The skin perfect nutrients in this oil helps to preserve the youthful glow on the skin and combats signs of aging. It is also an important source of plant collagen and squalene, the latter being an essential part of the skin’s hydration and protection system. The production of squalene tends to decrease as we age, which makes us more prone to hyperpigmentation, irritation, and other pesky skin conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStrengthens hair: \u003c\/strong\u003eEssential fatty acids and nutrients in this oil enriches and nourishes hair follicles, leaving them smooth and shiny. It also forms a protective layer to shield ultraviolet, preserving the protein structure of your hair while also reducing any UV-related damage and preventing water evaporation. It can also be used to treat dry and itchy scalp. Its ability to add moisture, adds life to brittle hair and also prevent split ends.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}
Product Description
Rs. 300.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis/ oleifera

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia plant

Description:  Camillia oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant from which tea is made and thus this oil is known as tea seed oil and is actually green tea oil. There are three different varieties of Camillia seed oil – namely camellia sinensis oil, Camellia japonica oil, camellia oleifera oil. They all have different chemical compositions. This oil has huge commercial value in China and is rich in various nutrients.

It is most commonly used for cooking, machinery lubricant, and is also used in ingredients of beauty products like night creams, lotions, hair care products and also perfumes. It also acts as a barrier on iron and prevents it from rusting.

Often confused with tea tree oil, however both are completely different oils. Tea oil is derived from the plant Camellia sinensis and tea tree oil is derived from the plant Melaleuca alternifolia.

Common Uses:

Nourishes skin: It is one of the most soothing and restorative oils for the skin. Being rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamins, plant collagen and proteins, it makes for a great moisturiser. Due to its high oleic acid (omega-9) content, it has amazing moisture retaining abilities and helps even skin tone.  The molecular makeup and weight of this oil is similar to sebum, which is your skin’s natural oil, ensuring a significantly better and quicker absorption into the deeper layers of the epidermis

Good for Acne prone skin: The lightweight texture of this oil doesn’t clog pores and does not leave oily residue making it perfect for acne prone skin. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties can help skin recover without harsh chemicals and dryness. When applied, it helps form a barrier which locks the moisture in keep your skin hydrated throughout the day.

Preserves Youthful complexion: The skin perfect nutrients in this oil helps to preserve the youthful glow on the skin and combats signs of aging. It is also an important source of plant collagen and squalene, the latter being an essential part of the skin’s hydration and protection system. The production of squalene tends to decrease as we age, which makes us more prone to hyperpigmentation, irritation, and other pesky skin conditions.

Strengthens hair: Essential fatty acids and nutrients in this oil enriches and nourishes hair follicles, leaving them smooth and shiny. It also forms a protective layer to shield ultraviolet, preserving the protein structure of your hair while also reducing any UV-related damage and preventing water evaporation. It can also be used to treat dry and itchy scalp. Its ability to add moisture, adds life to brittle hair and also prevent split ends.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products