WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762497,"title":"Olive Oil Pomace","handle":"olive-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOlea europaea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSolvent Extraction\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Pomace Olive Oil is extracted using solvent extraction, typically hexane. This solvent is added to the pomace of the olive, which is the leftover pulp and pit of the olive that is already been ground into a paste. After the oil is extracted, the solvent is removed and the oil is refined. It is thus the lowest grade of olive oil and is cheapest from amongst the other varieties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis oil is favoured by many soap makers because of the ease with which it saponifies. It is easily combined with other oils in cosmetic formulations. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHealthy \u0026amp; Smooth Skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is especially useful for dry skin as it helps to nourish and treat dry skin more effectively. It is used in several massages as a substitute for extra virgin olive oil as it contains similar composition but is cheaper. It is also used to protect skin from external irritation and help the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents like air pollution, sun etc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePomace Olive oil possesses excellent emollient properties, has a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and helps in reducing scar appearance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eDue to the addition of natural Vitamin E, Pomace olive oil has antioxidant capability. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing free radicals and thereby keeping skin looking young and supple.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat skin conditions:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe high proportion of Vitamin K and E along with a multitude of Polyphenols protect against free radicals, which damage the skin, making pomace olive oil effective in aiding skin disorders like acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, treatment for dull skin, diaper rash etc\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStrengthen Nails\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to strengthen nails and softens cuticles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat Hair Loss and Dry Scalp\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to nourish damaged scalp and reduce hair fall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin and hair types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:02+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":6600,"price_min":6600,"price_max":67800,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859443417,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807541321861,"product_id":222762497,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:41:21+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:41:21+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace.jpg?v=1578118281","variant_ids":[859443417]},"available":true,"name":"Olive Oil Pomace - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":6600,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-142,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983673581701,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace.jpg?v=1578118281"}}},{"id":859443421,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807542042757,"product_id":222762497,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:41:29+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:41:29+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive-oil-Pomace_7192d756-65c7-4581-9b90-68d34aeb3c80.jpg?v=1578118289","variant_ids":[859443421]},"available":true,"name":"Olive Oil Pomace - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":19900,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-111,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983674302597,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive-oil-Pomace_7192d756-65c7-4581-9b90-68d34aeb3c80.jpg?v=1578118289"}}},{"id":859443425,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177895874693,"product_id":222762497,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T13:54:03+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T13:54:03+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace_902b154b-5c1d-4f18-b8df-ea5bf6531271.jpg?v=1580199843","variant_ids":[859443425]},"available":true,"name":"Olive Oil Pomace - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":30600,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-123,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354029117573,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace_902b154b-5c1d-4f18-b8df-ea5bf6531271.jpg?v=1580199843"}}},{"id":859443429,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177920417925,"product_id":222762497,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T13:58:17+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T13:58:17+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-Oil-Pomace_9d6a9f24-ea1a-4b1b-81c1-726c3ed7979d.jpg?v=1580200097","variant_ids":[859443429]},"available":true,"name":"Olive Oil Pomace - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":67800,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-649,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354053660805,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-Oil-Pomace_9d6a9f24-ea1a-4b1b-81c1-726c3ed7979d.jpg?v=1580200097"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive_oil_pomace.jpg?v=1578118281","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace.jpg?v=1578118281","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive-oil-Pomace_7192d756-65c7-4581-9b90-68d34aeb3c80.jpg?v=1578118289","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace_902b154b-5c1d-4f18-b8df-ea5bf6531271.jpg?v=1580199843","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-Oil-Pomace_9d6a9f24-ea1a-4b1b-81c1-726c3ed7979d.jpg?v=1580200097"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive_oil_pomace.jpg?v=1578118281","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3005120645,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive_oil_pomace.jpg?v=1568669677"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive_oil_pomace.jpg?v=1568669677","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983673581701,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace.jpg?v=1578118281"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace.jpg?v=1578118281","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983674302597,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive-oil-Pomace_7192d756-65c7-4581-9b90-68d34aeb3c80.jpg?v=1578118289"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/olive-oil-Pomace_7192d756-65c7-4581-9b90-68d34aeb3c80.jpg?v=1578118289","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354029117573,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace_902b154b-5c1d-4f18-b8df-ea5bf6531271.jpg?v=1580199843"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-oil-pomace_902b154b-5c1d-4f18-b8df-ea5bf6531271.jpg?v=1580199843","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354053660805,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-Oil-Pomace_9d6a9f24-ea1a-4b1b-81c1-726c3ed7979d.jpg?v=1580200097"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Olive-Oil-Pomace_9d6a9f24-ea1a-4b1b-81c1-726c3ed7979d.jpg?v=1580200097","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOlea europaea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSolvent Extraction\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Pomace Olive Oil is extracted using solvent extraction, typically hexane. This solvent is added to the pomace of the olive, which is the leftover pulp and pit of the olive that is already been ground into a paste. After the oil is extracted, the solvent is removed and the oil is refined. It is thus the lowest grade of olive oil and is cheapest from amongst the other varieties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis oil is favoured by many soap makers because of the ease with which it saponifies. It is easily combined with other oils in cosmetic formulations. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHealthy \u0026amp; Smooth Skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is especially useful for dry skin as it helps to nourish and treat dry skin more effectively. It is used in several massages as a substitute for extra virgin olive oil as it contains similar composition but is cheaper. It is also used to protect skin from external irritation and help the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents like air pollution, sun etc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePomace Olive oil possesses excellent emollient properties, has a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and helps in reducing scar appearance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eDue to the addition of natural Vitamin E, Pomace olive oil has antioxidant capability. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing free radicals and thereby keeping skin looking young and supple.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat skin conditions:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe high proportion of Vitamin K and E along with a multitude of Polyphenols protect against free radicals, which damage the skin, making pomace olive oil effective in aiding skin disorders like acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, treatment for dull skin, diaper rash etc\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStrengthen Nails\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to strengthen nails and softens cuticles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat Hair Loss and Dry Scalp\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to nourish damaged scalp and reduce hair fall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin and hair types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Olive Oil Pomace

Product Description
Rs. 66.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Description:  Pomace Olive Oil is extracted using solvent extraction, typically hexane. This solvent is added to the pomace of the olive, which is the leftover pulp and pit of the olive that is already been ground into a paste. After the oil is extracted, the solvent is removed and the oil is refined. It is thus the lowest grade of olive oil and is cheapest from amongst the other varieties.

This oil is favoured by many soap makers because of the ease with which it saponifies. It is easily combined with other oils in cosmetic formulations. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations.

Common Uses:

Healthy & Smooth Skin: It is especially useful for dry skin as it helps to nourish and treat dry skin more effectively. It is used in several massages as a substitute for extra virgin olive oil as it contains similar composition but is cheaper. It is also used to protect skin from external irritation and help the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents like air pollution, sun etc.

Moisturise skin: Pomace Olive oil possesses excellent emollient properties, has a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and helps in reducing scar appearance.

Anti-Aging: Due to the addition of natural Vitamin E, Pomace olive oil has antioxidant capability. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing free radicals and thereby keeping skin looking young and supple.

Treat skin conditions: The high proportion of Vitamin K and E along with a multitude of Polyphenols protect against free radicals, which damage the skin, making pomace olive oil effective in aiding skin disorders like acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, treatment for dull skin, diaper rash etc

Strengthen Nails: It helps to strengthen nails and softens cuticles.

Treat Hair Loss and Dry Scalp: It helps to nourish damaged scalp and reduce hair fall.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin and hair types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products