WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":8457119501,"title":"Seabuckthorn Oil","handle":"seabuckthorn-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHippophae rhamnoides\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Seabuckthorn oil is extracted from the berries of Hippophae rhamnoides, which is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the China, the Himayals and Asia. Its Latin name “hippophae” translates as “shiny horse” – as its leaves were used by the ancient Greeks to supplement their race horses food due to their outstanding nutrient content which used to keep their coat shining.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a bright orange coloured carrier oil exceptionally rich in vitamins, nutrients, antioxidants, flavonoids and fatty acids. In fact Seabuckthorn is one of the few carrier oils with a high nutritional value outside of the essential fatty acids; sea buckthorn berry oil contains vitamins A, C, E and B as well as 60 major and minor antioxidants.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is an excellent choice for massage oil blend, aromatherapy and in all types of lotions, anti-aging cream, makeup remover, shower gel and bath, shampoo, mask and various balms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is beneficial for all skin types but is particularly suited to dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin. It penetrates deep within the skin’s lipid layers to nourish, hydrate and supports the skin’s healing process from within - helping to restore elasticity, firmness and promote younger, healthier looking skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti Aging:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSeabuckthorn oil is an excellent anti aging oil and has high concentration of Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), an essential fatty acid which is vital for collagen production and healthy skin. It is one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to its high content of vitamin C, vitamin E and beta-carotene(Vitamin A)  making it an effective oil against wrinkles, dry and mature skin and helps regenerate skin cells.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat skin conditions\u003c\/strong\u003e: Seabuckthorn has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that can be beneficial in treating skin irritations and acne. It is also believed to accelerate wound repair and reduce scarring.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne protection\u003c\/strong\u003e: Major causes of acne are hormonal imbalance and improper functioning of the immune system. The anti-inflammatory agents and natural micro-nutrients such as omega 3, 6 and 9 help in controlling skin inflammation and balancing the hormones so that skin remains clear, smooth and acne free, The anti-microbial property of Sea Buckthorn oil help in reducing skin infections, itchiness and irritation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNatural sunscreen: I\u003c\/strong\u003et can be used effectively to heal sun tans and painful sunburns. Periodic application of seabuckthorn oil on burned areas help in reducing inflammation, redness and pain considerably. The carotenoids present in the oil protect the skin against the harmful Ultra Violet rays of the sun. It is an effective preventive measure against oxidative stress, skin damage caused by environmental pollution and toxins.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHealthy hair:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eVitamins present in seabuckthorn oil help in replenishing hair. Fatty acids helps in keeping locks moisturised by locking the moisture within. It also helps in making the hair follicles healthier and it promotes healthy growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise Scalp:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh content of fatty acids helps in keeping scalp moisturised. When seabuckthorn oil is applied, it ensures to treat flakiness and itchiness of the scalp. Amino acids present in the oil ensure to lock the moisture in your scalp and keep it hydrated to avoid further flakiness. If you are battling with dandruff, sea buckthorn oil can effectively treat it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHydrates nails:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThis oil provides with the proteins, vitamins and fatty acids required for keeping nails strong, long and healthy. Fatty acids, present in the oil keep your nails hydrated. On the other hand, protein maintains their health and vitamins help in keeping them bright and lustrous. Apart from this, usage of sea buckthorn oil also prevents brittle nails and fights fungal infections.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types, particularly good for dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2016-11-18T12:11:04+05:30","created_at":"2016-11-18T12:11:05+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":25800,"price_min":25800,"price_max":328700,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":28567782925,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13808540385413,"product_id":8457119501,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T13:02:46+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T13:02:46+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn-oil.jpg?v=1578123166","variant_ids":[28567782925]},"available":true,"name":"Seabuckthorn Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":25800,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-208,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984672645253,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn-oil.jpg?v=1578123166"}}},{"id":28567782989,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13808541630597,"product_id":8457119501,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T13:02:52+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T13:02:52+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthrone-oil.jpg?v=1578123172","variant_ids":[28567782989]},"available":true,"name":"Seabuckthorn Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":74200,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-33,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984673890437,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthrone-oil.jpg?v=1578123172"}}},{"id":28567783053,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178168602757,"product_id":8457119501,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:35:36+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:35:36+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_ffaeecae-6a0c-4000-b74c-d2cc48006cfb.jpg?v=1580202336","variant_ids":[28567783053]},"available":true,"name":"Seabuckthorn Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":114600,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-20,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354301845637,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_ffaeecae-6a0c-4000-b74c-d2cc48006cfb.jpg?v=1580202336"}}},{"id":28567783117,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178172502149,"product_id":8457119501,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:36:12+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:36:12+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_17fc4d22-cf67-45f2-9c97-579cc0e9b8e7.jpg?v=1580202372","variant_ids":[28567783117]},"available":true,"name":"Seabuckthorn Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":328700,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354305745029,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_17fc4d22-cf67-45f2-9c97-579cc0e9b8e7.jpg?v=1580202372"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn.jpg?v=1578123166","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn-oil.jpg?v=1578123166","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthrone-oil.jpg?v=1578123172","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_ffaeecae-6a0c-4000-b74c-d2cc48006cfb.jpg?v=1580202336","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_17fc4d22-cf67-45f2-9c97-579cc0e9b8e7.jpg?v=1580202372"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn.jpg?v=1578123166","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":37874204805,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn.jpg?v=1568717789"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn.jpg?v=1568717789","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984672645253,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn-oil.jpg?v=1578123166"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/seabuckthorn-oil.jpg?v=1578123166","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984673890437,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthrone-oil.jpg?v=1578123172"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthrone-oil.jpg?v=1578123172","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354301845637,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_ffaeecae-6a0c-4000-b74c-d2cc48006cfb.jpg?v=1580202336"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_ffaeecae-6a0c-4000-b74c-d2cc48006cfb.jpg?v=1580202336","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354305745029,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_17fc4d22-cf67-45f2-9c97-579cc0e9b8e7.jpg?v=1580202372"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Seabuckthorn-oil_17fc4d22-cf67-45f2-9c97-579cc0e9b8e7.jpg?v=1580202372","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHippophae rhamnoides\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Seabuckthorn oil is extracted from the berries of Hippophae rhamnoides, which is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the China, the Himayals and Asia. Its Latin name “hippophae” translates as “shiny horse” – as its leaves were used by the ancient Greeks to supplement their race horses food due to their outstanding nutrient content which used to keep their coat shining.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a bright orange coloured carrier oil exceptionally rich in vitamins, nutrients, antioxidants, flavonoids and fatty acids. In fact Seabuckthorn is one of the few carrier oils with a high nutritional value outside of the essential fatty acids; sea buckthorn berry oil contains vitamins A, C, E and B as well as 60 major and minor antioxidants.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is an excellent choice for massage oil blend, aromatherapy and in all types of lotions, anti-aging cream, makeup remover, shower gel and bath, shampoo, mask and various balms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is beneficial for all skin types but is particularly suited to dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin. It penetrates deep within the skin’s lipid layers to nourish, hydrate and supports the skin’s healing process from within - helping to restore elasticity, firmness and promote younger, healthier looking skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti Aging:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSeabuckthorn oil is an excellent anti aging oil and has high concentration of Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), an essential fatty acid which is vital for collagen production and healthy skin. It is one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to its high content of vitamin C, vitamin E and beta-carotene(Vitamin A)  making it an effective oil against wrinkles, dry and mature skin and helps regenerate skin cells.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreat skin conditions\u003c\/strong\u003e: Seabuckthorn has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that can be beneficial in treating skin irritations and acne. It is also believed to accelerate wound repair and reduce scarring.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne protection\u003c\/strong\u003e: Major causes of acne are hormonal imbalance and improper functioning of the immune system. The anti-inflammatory agents and natural micro-nutrients such as omega 3, 6 and 9 help in controlling skin inflammation and balancing the hormones so that skin remains clear, smooth and acne free, The anti-microbial property of Sea Buckthorn oil help in reducing skin infections, itchiness and irritation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNatural sunscreen: I\u003c\/strong\u003et can be used effectively to heal sun tans and painful sunburns. Periodic application of seabuckthorn oil on burned areas help in reducing inflammation, redness and pain considerably. The carotenoids present in the oil protect the skin against the harmful Ultra Violet rays of the sun. It is an effective preventive measure against oxidative stress, skin damage caused by environmental pollution and toxins.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHealthy hair:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eVitamins present in seabuckthorn oil help in replenishing hair. Fatty acids helps in keeping locks moisturised by locking the moisture within. It also helps in making the hair follicles healthier and it promotes healthy growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise Scalp:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh content of fatty acids helps in keeping scalp moisturised. When seabuckthorn oil is applied, it ensures to treat flakiness and itchiness of the scalp. Amino acids present in the oil ensure to lock the moisture in your scalp and keep it hydrated to avoid further flakiness. If you are battling with dandruff, sea buckthorn oil can effectively treat it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHydrates nails:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThis oil provides with the proteins, vitamins and fatty acids required for keeping nails strong, long and healthy. Fatty acids, present in the oil keep your nails hydrated. On the other hand, protein maintains their health and vitamins help in keeping them bright and lustrous. Apart from this, usage of sea buckthorn oil also prevents brittle nails and fights fungal infections.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types, particularly good for dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Seabuckthorn Oil

Product Description
Rs. 258.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Description: Seabuckthorn oil is extracted from the berries of Hippophae rhamnoides, which is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the China, the Himayals and Asia. Its Latin name “hippophae” translates as “shiny horse” – as its leaves were used by the ancient Greeks to supplement their race horses food due to their outstanding nutrient content which used to keep their coat shining.

It is a bright orange coloured carrier oil exceptionally rich in vitamins, nutrients, antioxidants, flavonoids and fatty acids. In fact Seabuckthorn is one of the few carrier oils with a high nutritional value outside of the essential fatty acids; sea buckthorn berry oil contains vitamins A, C, E and B as well as 60 major and minor antioxidants.

It is an excellent choice for massage oil blend, aromatherapy and in all types of lotions, anti-aging cream, makeup remover, shower gel and bath, shampoo, mask and various balms.

Common Uses:

Moisturise: It is beneficial for all skin types but is particularly suited to dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin. It penetrates deep within the skin’s lipid layers to nourish, hydrate and supports the skin’s healing process from within - helping to restore elasticity, firmness and promote younger, healthier looking skin.

Anti Aging: Seabuckthorn oil is an excellent anti aging oil and has high concentration of Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), an essential fatty acid which is vital for collagen production and healthy skin. It is one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to its high content of vitamin C, vitamin E and beta-carotene(Vitamin A)  making it an effective oil against wrinkles, dry and mature skin and helps regenerate skin cells.

Treat skin conditions: Seabuckthorn has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that can be beneficial in treating skin irritations and acne. It is also believed to accelerate wound repair and reduce scarring.

Acne protection: Major causes of acne are hormonal imbalance and improper functioning of the immune system. The anti-inflammatory agents and natural micro-nutrients such as omega 3, 6 and 9 help in controlling skin inflammation and balancing the hormones so that skin remains clear, smooth and acne free, The anti-microbial property of Sea Buckthorn oil help in reducing skin infections, itchiness and irritation.

Natural sunscreen: It can be used effectively to heal sun tans and painful sunburns. Periodic application of seabuckthorn oil on burned areas help in reducing inflammation, redness and pain considerably. The carotenoids present in the oil protect the skin against the harmful Ultra Violet rays of the sun. It is an effective preventive measure against oxidative stress, skin damage caused by environmental pollution and toxins.

Healthy hair: Vitamins present in seabuckthorn oil help in replenishing hair. Fatty acids helps in keeping locks moisturised by locking the moisture within. It also helps in making the hair follicles healthier and it promotes healthy growth.

Moisturise Scalp: High content of fatty acids helps in keeping scalp moisturised. When seabuckthorn oil is applied, it ensures to treat flakiness and itchiness of the scalp. Amino acids present in the oil ensure to lock the moisture in your scalp and keep it hydrated to avoid further flakiness. If you are battling with dandruff, sea buckthorn oil can effectively treat it.

Hydrates nails: This oil provides with the proteins, vitamins and fatty acids required for keeping nails strong, long and healthy. Fatty acids, present in the oil keep your nails hydrated. On the other hand, protein maintains their health and vitamins help in keeping them bright and lustrous. Apart from this, usage of sea buckthorn oil also prevents brittle nails and fights fungal infections.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types, particularly good for dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin.

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products