DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)
Your shopping cart is empty.
The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, Watermelon Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin.
The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.
It balances the blood and has also proved to reduce age related mascular degeneration. It contains alrge amount of vitamin C and hence is useful as antioxidants. It can relax and expand blood vessels, lower blood pressure and can enhance blood flow. It does not clod the pores of the skin and has the property of naturally removing the toxins of the body. Therefore it is used in the treatment of many skin conditions.
Product Color : Light to Golden Yellow
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon). It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil. Watermelons probably originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa where botanists have found its wild ancestors still growing. Watermelons migrated north through Egypt, and during the Roman era they were cultivated and prized.