Chaulmogra OilRegular price Rs. 161.00
Chaulmoogra Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Hydnocarpus/ Taraktogenous Kurzii
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Seed
Product Colour: Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Intense and Woody
Country of origin: India
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Chaulmoogra Essential Oil
Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is extracted from the seeds of Chaulmoogra tree that belongs to the family of Aracheaceae of plantae. It is native to Southeast Asia and mainly India. Although it has been used in Ancient Chinese Medicine for so long, it has become a part of their culture as well. Since early 14th century it has been used in ancient medicine to treat skin infections like, Leprosy, Rashes, Fungal Infection and also used by mid-wives to get clear skin.
Pure Chaulmoogra Essential oil has also been used to treat skin infections, along with various other purposes as well. It is used to make anti hair fall and dandruff treatment for dry scalp. It is anti-spasmodic in nature and used to make pain relief ointments. It is also used to make soaps and handwashes for skin allergies. It is an important component for acne fighting treatment as well.
Buy Chaulmoogra Essential Oil Online In India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex etc.
Buy Chaulmoogra Essential Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Chaulmoogra Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections, bacterial and fungal infection, inflammation and redness. Its humble fragrance relaxes the mind and create a calm and light environment. It can also help with chronic pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism. It acts as a natural room freshener and disinfectant as well. It has anti-bacterial properties that fights off acne and blemishes. It also moisturizes hair scalp and reduce dandruff.
Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Chaulmoogra Essential Oil
Reduced Acne: Its anti-bacterial nature clears up the acne and also sooths the redness and blemishes. It also deeply moisturizes skin and balances oil production.
Anti-bacterial: It fights off any infection, redness, allergies caused by bacteria and aids to faster healing. Its anti-bacterial nature clears infections and rashes and sooths irritated skin.
Treating Skin Conditions: Organic Chaulmoogra Essential Oil has been used since ancient times to diminish effects of skin conditions like Atopic Dermatitis, Eczema, Inflammation, Redness, burns and provide better and faster healing.
Anti-hair fall and dandruff: PureChaulmoogra Oil is used to treat dry and itchy scalp, reduce dandruff production and provide nourishment to the scalp. It also controls oil production in scalp and improve hair growth.
Pain Relief: Its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic nature reduces pain of Rheumatism, Arthritis and, other pains instantly when applied topically.
Common Uses of Chaulmoogra Essential Oil
Skin treatment for acne: It can be used to make skin care products for acne, blemishes and irritated skin. It can also be massaged on to face with a carrier oil for moisturization and to remove acne marks.
Scented Candles: Organic Chaulmoogra Essential Oil has a strong woody smell, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The floral aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind.
Aromatherapy: Pure Chaulmoogra Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to cleanse body and remove harmful toxins from the body.
Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and pleasant fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Chaulmoogra Essential Oil will also help in reducing skin inflammation and bacterial conditions. It can also be used to make body wash and bathing products.
Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can aid to faster healing of wounds, cuts, burns and skin infections.
Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays for back pain, joint pain and chronic pain like Rheumatism and Arthritis.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Its woody and intense essence is used to make perfumes and deodorants. It can also be used to make base oil for perfumes.
Disinfectant and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities that can be used to make disinfectant and insect repellent. Its woody aroma can be added to room fresheners and deodorizers.
Pure Organic Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.