DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)
Your shopping cart is empty.
Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown "tears". Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.
Myrrh essential oil is hydro distilled from this resin. It is also called Myrrh Gel since it is quite thick like a gel.
Skin: Applying Myrrh oil wounds, cuts, boils, athlete’s foot, bed sores, chapped skin, ringworm, eczema, skin ulcers, hemorrhoids, weeping wounds and itches can help heal such skin problems quickly and protect them from infections.
Mind: Myrrh essential oil is said to grant mental clarity, alleviate stress, and treat depression, tension, fatigue and anxiety. Myrrh oil strengthens your spiritual acquaintance, trust and self-confidence.
Body: The essential oil of Myrrh has diaphoretic properties that increase sweating and helps expel excess water, toxic substances and extra salts from the body. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil supports in reducing inflammation. By eliminating the toxic substance and lessening inflammation, Myrrh oil is effective in treating arthritis and rheumatic pain.
Product Color: Golden yellow to brown liquid.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.