Myrtle OilRegular price Rs. 238.00
Myrtle Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Myrtus Communis
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Leaves and Twigs
Product Colour: Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Pleasant, Sweet, Fresh and Leafy
Country of origin: India
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrtle Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Myrtus Communis through Steam Distillation process. It is more commonly known as True Myrtle and it belongs to the family of Myrataceae. It is native to Europe, North America, Western Asia and Indian Subcontinent. Myrtle was a symbol of love, honour and prosperity in Greek and Roman Culture. It has been mentioned in many religious texts and sculptures, and also been mentioned in relevance to Greek Gods. Its leaves were made into teas and drinks for its healing properties, it was given to improve the lung conditions. It was also used as a digestion aid and reducing indigestion, constipation and diarrhoea.
Myrtle has a sweet, pleasant and herby smell, which is used in Aroma therapy to reduce symptoms of Anxiety, Depression and Stress. It is used in anti-acne and anti-ageing creams, because it has various skin benefits. Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties are known to relieve skin allergies and infections. It is considered a potent ingredient in Anti-allergen creams and gels. Its pain relief and anti-inflammatory properties are used in Massage therapy. It is added to soaps, handwashes and bathing products, as it has a very pleasant smell and anti-microbial properties. It can be added to diffusers and steaming oil to clear congestion and indigestion. It is also a potential insect repellent and it cures insect bites, and it also prevents them from infection.
Buy Myrtle Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Myrtle Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Myrtle Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections like Eczema, Dermatitis, Psoriasis and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-Ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making perfumes and deodorants. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Myrtle Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is also used in making room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, gastrointestinal issues and improve blood circulation.
Myrtle Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Myrtle Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil
Anti-acne: It is rich in anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties are known by the world, that fights off the acne causing bacteria, and treats acne. It reduces redness and itchiness caused by acne and pimples. It heals the acne and also form a protective layer to avoid reoccurrence. It also controls excess sebum and oil production, which is one of the major causes of acne and pimples.
Anti-Ageing: It is filled with astringent agents which prevents fine lines, wrinkles, and sagging of skin; which are the onset effects of ageing. It also promotes faster healing of cuts and bruises on the face and reduce scars and marks.
Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. It also controls sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, this makes scalp cleaner and healthier. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff.
Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and other microbial infections. It has been used to treat skin infection, since a very long time.
Faster Healing: Its astringent properties contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures.
Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: This is one of the most famous benefit of Myrtle essential oil, It is a naturally occurring Nervine, which means it reduces unnecessary tension and nervousness. It has a fresh and calming aroma that reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body.
Treats Insomnia: Its fresh and sweet smell calms mind and reduce stress. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on the nervous system, which takes the mind to a better place and improve sleep quality.
Digestion Aid: It is a natural digestive aid and it relieves painful gas, indigestion, bloating and constipation. It can be diffused or massaged on to abdomen to reduce stomach ache as well.
Reduces Cough and Flu: It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its citrusy aroma clears mucus and blockage inside the air passage and relieve symptoms of Bronchitis and Sinusitis.
Aphrodisiac: In Greek culture it is related to the Goddess of love; Aphrodite. Its sedative effect calms the mind and improve blood flow throughout the body. It can be used to increase libido, and prevent Erectile Dysfunction.
Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and provides a cooling effect to affected area.
Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very strong and refreshing fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also used in making perfumes and deodorants.
Uses of Myrtle Essential Oil
Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.
Hair care products: It has been used for hair care in India, since a very long time. Myrtle Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger.
Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and other dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching.
Scented Candles: Its strong, fresh and sweet aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve sleep quality.
Aromatherapy: Myrtle Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It can also reduce past trauma and have sedative effect on the nervous system, which promotes better relaxation.
Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Myrtle Essential Oil has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on Anti-ageing.
Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage, reduce symptoms of Bronchitis and Sinusitis and promote better breathing. It also improves sleep quality and promote relaxation. It is known to improve mood and increase libido as well.
Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to uplift mood. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve painful gas and constipation. It can be massaged on the lower back and inner thighs to prevent Erectile Dysfunction, and loss of libido.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Myrtle essential oil is used to make day to day perfumes, deodorants and roll on. It is also used in making Base oil for perfumes. It’s refreshing aroma is considered to erase negative thoughts and promote a better mood.
Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.
Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very pleasant and soothing aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Insect repellent: the same aroma which is pleasant to humans, repels mosquitoes and bugs from the surrounding. It can be added to insect repellent and mosquito repellent patches.
Myrtle Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.