Aniseed HydrosolRegular price Rs. 151.00
Aniseed Hydrosol Floral Water
Botanical Name: Pimpinella Anisum
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Product: Hydrosol
Plant Source: Dried Fruit
Product Colour: Translucent to Milky white
Product Odour: Spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, liquorice-like aroma
Uses: Face Mist, Body Mist, Linen Spray, Room Spray, Diffuser, Soaps, Bath & Body Products like Lotion, Cream, Shampoo, Conditioner etc
Country of origin: India
Shelf life: 1 year
Description of Aniseed Hydrosol
Aniseed hydrosol is famous for its Anti-bacterial properties and the exceptional Infection fighting abilities. It has a spicy-sweet fragrance with a strong liquorish aroma. Organic Aniseed Hydrosol is obtained as by-product during the extraction of Aniseed Essential Oil. It is obtained by the steam distillation of Pimpinella Anisum or dried Aniseed fruit. Originated in Middle East, it was renowned for its excellent Digestive properties and has been used ever since. In different parts of India, it is taken as a Mouth freshener after eating. Turkey also has a special Alcoholic Drink called Raki, which is made from Aniseed.
Aniseed Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. It is famous for Anti-infectious properties, and the ability to treat inflammation on scalp and skin. It can treat dandruff and itching in the scalp. It can also treat common cold and allergies with its anti-inflammation benefits. Its strong aroma can also work wonders in reducing stress and anxiety levels. Added to a diffuser, Aniseed hydrosol releases a liquorish smell and spicy aroma that helps in treating inflamed organs and also promote relaxation in nervous system.
Aniseed Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can use it to relieve skin rashes, itchy scalp, irritated skin, etc. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting sprayetc. Aniseed hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc
Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Aniseed Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.
Buy Aniseed Hydrosol Online in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours or fragrances. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Pure Organic Aniseed Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Aniseed Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Aniseed Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application.
Moksha’s Pure Distilled Aniseed Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
USES & BENEFITS
Benefits of Aniseed Hydrosol
Anti-infectious: Aniseed hydrosol is beneficial in treating infections on body. Because of its anti-bacterial nature, it can be used by people who get skin allergies and infections. It can treat infections on skin like rashes, prickly skin, irritation, etc. It makes your skin moist and prevent itching and irritation as well.
Healing: The same antibacterial nature also promotes faster and efficient healing of wounds. You can use it on open wounds and cuts to form a protective layer of moisture on skin. Just spray it on open wounds and cuts like antiseptic liquids to see its magic.
Healthy Scalp: Aniseed Hydrosol has anti-inflammatory properties that helps in restoring and maintaining scalp health by reducing itching and irritation. It calms down irritation on scalp that reduces itching which also results in reduced dandruff. It can also form a protective layer on scalp to fight dandruff causing bacteria. A healthy scalp will also result in healthy and shiny hair.
Relaxing: The strong aroma of Aniseed Hydrosol is actually very soothing and calming. It emanates such refreshing and pungent aroma that reduces stress on nervous system, which thus results in complete relaxation of your body and mind. It has been used in therapies for the same reason.
Happy hormones: Aniseed Hydrosol can also promote happy thoughts by reducing stress. Use it in a mist form around you to decrease hormonal stress as well. It calms the brain and helps in the production of happy hormones.
Treats Cold: Aniseed Hydrosol has a deep liquorice aroma filled with warm notes that helps in treating common cold and flu. Its anti-inflammatory properties sooth down irritation in internal passages and promote relaxed breathing. It is also filled with anti-bacterial benefits that combats the foreign bacteria invading body.
Pain relief: As mentioned, Aniseed Hydrosol has anti-inflammatory effect on body. It can easily be used to treat joint pain, muscle pain and menstrual cramps as well. An aromatic bath with Aniseed hydrosol or few sprays will reduce sensation from the affected area.
Insecticide: Aniseed hydrosol has a pungent aroma that repels mosquitoes, bugs, insects, etc and even those invisible to naked eyes.
Uses of Aniseed Hydrosol
Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products, especially beneficial for those who get occasional acne and allergies on their face. It is added to cleansers, toners, facial sprays, etc. You can also use it solely, just mix it with distilled water and spray it on your face, to double cleanse after removing makeup.
Infection Treatment: Aniseed Hydrosol is used in making infection treatment and cares as it can treat skin allergies naturally. You can also add it to bathing waters to reduce irritation and treat rashes. Or can create a mix, to spray during the day to keep skin moist. It can help with irritation caused by heat, clothing, bacterial attack, etc. It will promote skin hydration and relieve inflammation as well.
Hair care products: Aniseed Hydrosol is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair sprays that helps in treating dandruff, itchy and flaky scalp. You can spray it on your scalp a day after head wash to keep scalp hydrated and prevent itching. It will also keep your hair shiny and soft. You can add it to your shampoo or home-made hair masks.
Diffusers: Common use of Aniseed Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Aniseed hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and disinfect your home or car. Its strong aroma will relax your muscles and mind. It will promote the production of happy hormones and reduce stress levels. And in addition, it will also treat general cough, cold and allergies. Use it at night to improve respiration and sleep better.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Aniseed Hydrosol has a strong and spicy aroma which is why it is added to skin care and cosmetic care products like moisture like lotions, creams and other. It is also anti-bacterial in nature which can be useful in making bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs that aim to reduce infections and itching.
Insect repellent: It is popularly added to pesticides and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects, pests and rodents. It can be added to a spray bottle along with water, to repel bugs and mosquitoes. Spray it on your bedsheets, pillow cases, curtains, and in the corners of your house. Use it in your laundry to make it microscopic clean.
Aniseed Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
USAGE & STORAGE
Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.
This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items.
You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration.
It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.