Description of Bay Hydrosol
Bay hydrosol is a refreshing and clean liquid with a strong, spicy aroma. The aroma is strong, a bit minty and spicy like camphor. Organic Bay hydrosol is obtained as by-product during the extraction of Bay Essential Oil. It is obtained by the steam distillation of Laurus Nobilis or bay leaves. Bay laurel is famous for its medicinal and treating properties. Bay leaves has been popular for treating allergies and infections.
Bay Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. Bay hydrosol has excellent Anti-bacterial benefits, that’s beneficial in treating acne, blemishes on skin, etc. It can be used to treat dandruff, reduce hair fall and make hair stronger & smoother. Its anti-inflammatory properties and pain relief agents are efficient in treating body pain, muscle cramps, joint pain, etc. Its spicy aroma also works as a natural insect repellent to drive away all the insects and pests. It can also be used to disinfect floor and walls.
Bay Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can use it to treat acne, relieve skin rashes, itchy scalp, and acne prone skin. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. Bay hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc
Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Bay Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.
Buy Bay Hydrosol Online in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours or fragrances. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Pure Organic Bay Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Bay Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Bay Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application.
Moksha’s Distilled Bay Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits of Bay Hydrosol
Anti-acne: Bay hydrosol can is an anti-bacterial liquid with cleansing properties. It can reduce acne and pimple causing bacteria. It purifies skin and get rids of all the impurities, which gives skin an even tone and flawless look.
Reduced Dandruff: Bay leaf hydrosol purifies scalp and removes all the dirt, pollutants, bacteria, and other elements that cause dandruff and itching in the scalp. It can also reduce inflammation and itching in the scalp, by reducing sensitivity. It will hydrate scalp and prevent reoccurrence of dandruff. In addition, it also makes hair stronger form the roots and increase blood circulation in the scalp.
Prevents skin Allergies: Bay Hydrosol is disinfecting and clearing in nature, that can prevent and treat any kind of skin rash. Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial nature helps in treating infection, allergies, rashes, redness, prickly skin, etc. It also lowers inflammation on skin, that can prevent itching on the affected area.
Treats Cold: As mentioned, bay hydrosol is an antibacterial liquid that can be extremely good to treat cold or cough. It will fight the infection causing microorganism and bring relieve from such conditions. It clears away all the blockage in your nasal area and air passage. Its spicy aroma will also reduce inflammation in the internal passage.
Anti-inflammatory: Organic Bay hydrosol is a highly useful liquid; it has anti-inflammatory properties that are useful in bringing relief to body ache, muscle cramps, joint pain, etc. You can use it in aromatic baths or spray it like an antispasmodic spray to lower inflammation on the affected area. It can also lower stomach ache and cramps as well.
Insecticide: Bay hydrosol has a strong aroma, with spicy hints of camphor. Its spicy scent can be used for repelling mosquitoes, bugs, insects, etc. It can also be used to remove invisible bacteria and microorganisms.
Uses of Bay Hydrosol
Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products, majorly for acne prone skin. Because of its antibacterial nature it is added to cleansers, toners, facial sprays, etc. You can create your own refresher, just mix bay hydrosol with distilled water and spray it on your face in the morning or night, it will calm your skin and reduce irritation as well.
Infection Treatment: It is used in making infection treatment and cares, you can add it to baths for preventing bacterial attack and reducing irritation, itching and redness. The anti-inflammatory nature of Bay Hydrosol will sooth skin and eliminate redness. You can also make a mix, to spray during the day to keep skin moist and cool.
Hair care products: Bay Hydrosol is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair sprays that aim to maintain scalp health, it will reduce dandruff in the scalp and also make hair smoother. You can create a hair spray for yourself as well, to keep scalp hydrated and cool. It will reduce itching, flakiness and dryness in the scalp, and prevent hair fall by dandruff as well. You can add it to your shampoo or home-made hair masks.
Diffusers: Common use of Bay Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Bay hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and disinfect your home or car. Its antibacterial nature and anti-inflammatory properties will treat your common cough and cold as well. Use it during winters to maintain immunity or for treating seasonal change fevers. It will add a protective layer on your senses and improve breathing as well.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Bay Hydrosol is naturally antibiotic, has a strong aroma, and all of this with a sensitive nature. That’s why it is used in making Cosmetic care products face mists, primers, etc. It is also added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs that reduce skin allergies and treat infections and itching. It is also used in making products for acne prone skin type.
Insect repellent: It is popularly added to pesticides and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects, pests and rodents. It can be added to a spray bottle along with water, to repel bugs and mosquitoes. Spray it on your bedsheets, pillow cases, curtains, and on the toilet seats as well.
Bay Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.
This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items. They are meant for External Use only.
You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration.
It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.