Orange Red (Annatto Paprika Oleoresin)Regular price Rs. 309.00
Orange Red Colorant (Annatto Paprika Oleoresin)
Category: Natural Colorant
Product color: Orange Red
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Common uses: Lotions, Creams, Serums, Shampoo, Conditioner, Cold Process Soaps, Melt & Pour soaps, Candles, Lipsticks, Lip balms, Hair care products, Whipped Body butter
Annatto Paprika oleoresin (or oil) is a thick orange colored liquid which is obtained by mixing Annatto oleoresin and Paprika Oleoresin. Paprika oleoresin is obtained by the extraction of lipids and pigments from the pods of the Capsicum Annuum Linne, which is a sweet red pepper growing in moderate climates. Annatto oleoresin is thin resinous aril portion of seeds of Annatto (Bixa Orellana), which is native to northern South America.
Both plants contain a pigment carotenoid – capsanthin which is rich in color with a reddish orange hint. The color obtained from Paprika oleoresin is not stable and over time color starts to fade. Paprika oleoresin if used alone can cause skin sensitivity and gives a spicy effect on skin. Thus, it is mixed with annatto oleoresin to make it more stable and reduce its harsh effects on skin.
It is used as a natural coloring agent in cosmetics, candles and soaps to provide colors in shades of orange. It has lack of toxicity as compared to synthetic colorants and thus is a popular and natural alternative to synthetic colors. Annatto Paprika oleoresin is increasingly being used in clean label products and products with natural ingredients. It is finding its application in Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Lotions, serums, shampoos, conditioners, creams, Anti-aging lotions, Cold process soaps, Melt & Pour soaps and Baby products. It can also be used in foundation creams, face washes, cleansers etc.
Buy Annatto Paprika Oleoresin Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of natural colorants. Our colorants oils are pure, Phthalate and Paraben Free. They are safe to add to Skincare and Cosmetic products. Moksha’s unique formula allows colorants to be added to a wide range of products ranging from Skin care products, Hair care products, Candles, Serums, Soaps etc.
Moksha is leading supplier of Orange Colorant (Annatto Paprika Oil) in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Annatto Paprika oleoresin online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. We provide colorants in bulk quantities and at wholesale prices for commercial use. We offer high quality products at wholesale prices. Moksha has highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
USES & BENEFITS
Uses & Benefits
Soap making: Annatto Paprika oil can be used as a natural colorant in Cold process as well as Melt & Pour soaps. It gives luxurious feel to your soap by adding beautiful orangish tinge to your products. Presence of antioxidant properties in Annatto oil is an added benefit this natural colorant lends to soaps.
Skin care: It can be added to skin care products like creams, lotions, body butter, etc. It gives them a unique color and also increases the visual appeal of products. Presence of antioxidant properties neutralize free radicals which are responsible for aging. It is an excellent protector and repairs from sun damage.
Pain Relief Ointments: Annatto paprika can be added to pain relief ointments as paprika oleoresin helps treat sprains, bruises and backaches due to the presence of anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and anti- inflammation properties.
Haircare Products: It has anti-dandruff effects which makes it a popular ingredient in haircare products. It is also known to aid in hair conditioning.
Cosmetic Products: It is often used to make lipstick products as it makes lips look plumper and gives a nice color to lipsticks. It can also be used to make natural foundation creams, lip balms, hair coloring products, nail paints etc.
Scented Candles: Annatto paprika oil can also be added to candles to give luxurious orange color. This natural colorant is safe and non toxic.
DIY Projects: Orange colorant can be added to a wide range of DIY projects like lotions, lip balms. Add this colorant to your products to impart a beautiful orange hue to your products, which will not only make your product look unique but luxurious as well. Since it is natural, there are no harmful toxins present in this colorant.
Orange colorant (Annatto Paprika Oleoresin) is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 100 ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
USAGE & CAUTION
Usage & Caution
Annatto Paprika Oleoresin is highly concentrated and is meant for external use only.
Skin care Products: It is a highly pigmented oil. Recommended usage variers from 0.2-2% in skincare products.
Soaps: It can be used in melt & pour, hot process and cold process soaps. You can use upto 4% in any soap (depending on how deep you want the color to be). It should be added to the soap after saponification.
Candle Making: Annatto Paprika colorant can be added to waxes after melting for use in candles. Since it is oil soluble it will mix easily with melted wax giving it a nice rich color. Usage depends on personal preference and desired color strength.
It is recommended to store Liquid Colorants in a cool dark place to maintain maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.