Yellow (Turmeric Oleoresin)Regular price Rs. 309.00
Yellow Colorant (Turmeric Oleoresin)
Category: Natural Colorant
Product color: Yellow
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Common uses: Lotions, Creams, Serums, Shampoo, Conditioner, Cold Process Soaps, Melt & Pour soaps, Candles, Lipsticks, Lip balms, Whipped Body Butter
Description of Turmeric Oleoresin
Turmeric oleoresin (or oil), an extract of turmeric is often used for coloring. It is a thick yellow colored liquid which is obtained from the rihzomes of Curcuma longa l by solvent extraction. Curcuma longa is part of the botanical family Zingiberaceae. The main component of this oleoresin is Curcumin while tumerone and zingiberene are the other constituents of this oil. It is often used as an active compound in skin care preparations because of its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging activity.
It is also used as a natural coloring agent in cosmetics, candles and soaps to provide colors in hues of yellow. It has lack of toxicity as compared to synthetic colorants and thus is a popular and natural alternative to synthetic colors. Turmeric oleoresin is increasingly being used in clean label products and products with natural ingredients. It is finding its application in Lipsticks, Lip balms, Lotions, serums, shampoos, conditioners, creams, Anti-aging lotions, Cold process soaps, Melt & Pour soaps and Baby products. It can also be used in face washes, cleansers etc.
Buy Turmeric Oleoresin Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of natural colorants. Our colorants oils are pure, Phthalate and Paraben Free. They are safe to add to Skincare and Cosmetic products. Moksha’s unique formula allows colorants to be added to a wide range of products ranging from Skin care products, Hair care products, Candles, Serums, Soaps etc.
Moksha is leading supplier of Yellow Colorant (Turmeric Oil) in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Turmeric oleoresin online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. We provide colorants in bulk quantities and at wholesale prices for commercial use. We offer high quality products at wholesale prices. Moksha has highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
USES & BENEFITS
Uses & Benefits
Soap making: Turmeric oleoresin can be used as a natural colorant in Cold process as well as Melt & Pour soaps. It gives luxurious feel to your soap by adding beautiful yellow tinge to your products.
Skin care: It can be added to skin care products like creams, lotions, body butter, etc. It gives them a unique color and also increases the visual appeal of products. Presence of antioxidant properties neutralize free radicals and protect against premature skin aging and wrinkles.
Cosmetic Products: Turmeric oleoresin can be used to make natural self-tanning products, BB creams, lip balms etc
Hair Care products: Presence of curcumin in Turmeric oleoresin helps to increase volume, density and beauty with regular use. Moreover, it has excellent performance in anti-dandruff products.
Scented Candles: Turmeric oleoresin can also be added to candles to give luxurious yellow color. This natural colorant is safe and non toxic.
Yellow colorant (Turmeric Oleoresin) is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 100 ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
USAGE & CAUTION
Usage & Caution
Turmeric Oleoresin is highly concentrated and is meant for external use only.
Skin care Products: Turmeric Oleoresin is highly pigmented oil. It is recommended to use 0.2-2% in skincare products.
Soaps: It can be used in melt & pour, hot process and cold process soaps. You can use upto 4% in any soap (depending on how deep you want the color to be). It should be added to the soap after saponification.
Candle Making: Turmeric colorant can be added to waxes after melting for use in candles. Since it is oil soluble it will mix easily with melted wax giving it a nice rich color. Usage depends on personal preference and desired color strength.
It is recommended to store Liquid Colorants in a cool dark place to maintain maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.