Chia Seed OilRegular price Rs. 213.00
Chia Seed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia Hispanica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Average Absorption, leaves a swift layer of oil on skin.
Product Colour: Yellow
Product Odour: Mild, Nutty
Skin Type: Dry, Combination and Oily Skin
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Chia Seed Oil
Chia Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Salvia Hispanica through Cold Pressing Method. It is native to Eastern and Central Mexico and Guatemala. It belongs to the mint family of plants; Lamiaceae. Chia has been a part of Mexican Cuisine and Cultural for almost a century. It became popular in US with the trend of, ‘Chia Pets’ where animal shaped pots were sold with Chia seeds. Chia seeds are considered a Superfood, it is packed with essential fatty acids of Omega 3 and Omega 6 category, antioxidants and fiber. Chia seed oil is also gaining popularity in skin care world and changing the production dynamic of Chia seeds.
Unrefined Chia Seed oil is rich in Alpha Linolenic acid, Antioxidants and Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. These makes Chia Seed oil an extraordinary hydrating oil, it can cure up just about any kind of dry or dead skin. Nourishment of Chia seed oil does not only prevent dryness but also slows the effects of ageing. It is added to skin care products and anti-ageing creams for the same benefits. Chia seed oil provides required nourishment to the scalp and makes hair shaft smooth. It is added to hair care products especially; Frizz control products. Chia seed oil is an anti-inflammatory oil, that reduces inflammation when applied topically. It can be used in massage therapy to treat inflammatory body pain. Anti-inflammatory nature of Chia seed oil, is also beneficial when it comes to treating dry skin aliments like Dermatitis and Eczema. That’s why it is used to make infection treatments for dry skin and also used in Aromatherapy sessions which are done to reduce inflammation.
Chia Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.
Our cold pressed Chia seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic chia seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. It is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Chia Seed Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic chia seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Chia Seed oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle.Cold pressed Chia Seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, like omega 3 and 6 and especially Alpha Linolenic Acid, which makes it a hydrating oil. It has the ability to lock moisture in skin and promote hydration from within. Rich in antioxidants, it can potentially slow down process of ageing by preventing free radical activity. It for these reasons Chia seed oil is becoming popular in Skin care industry. It is used in making Skin care products that focus on hydration, moisturization and anti-ageing. Chia seed oil helps hair to remain strong, shiny and full of life, by providing deep nourishment to the scalp and hair shaft. It can be added to hair care regime to improve hair quality and texture. Anti-inflammatory benefit of Chia seed oil is two-fold; it sooths irritated skin and prevent dry skin infections. It also reduces inflammation in the joints and can be used for relieving inflammatory pain in the joints.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Chia Seed Oil
Moisturization: Chia Seed oil is rich in Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, mainly Alpha Linolenic Acid, these compounds reach deep into the skin and provide nourishment. Its emollient nature hydrates skin and locks moisture inside skin. It can provide nourishment to dry and dehydrated skin.
Anti-ageing: Chia Seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and slows the process of ageing by:
- It provides skin the needed hydration to keep skin tissues and cells moisturized. It locks the moisture inside the skin and gives it that youthful and glowing look.
- It is rich in Antioxidants that binds with free radicals and restrict their activity. Free radicals can cause premature ageing of skin cells and damage tissues. By preventing free radical activity, Chia seed oil slows premature ageing and dulling of skin.
Glowing skin: Chia Seed oil is filled with Essential Fatty acids Omega 3 and 6, which hydrates skin and prevent dryness. This keeps skin rich, hydrated, plump and maintain that blushing glow. It is also packed with antioxidants that reduce free radical activity, this results in reduced appearance of Dark spots, uneven skin tone and pigmentation.
Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Chia Seed oil is rich in Alpha Linolenic acid, that can protect the layers of skin. Not only does it provide nourishment and prevent dryness of skin, it is also anti-inflammatory in nature that reduces itching and irritation and sooth the affected area. It reduces inflammation caused by various skin conditions.
Stronger Hair: It is rich in Essential fatty acids, which strengthens the hair shaft and promote the growth. Chia seed oil forms a protective moisture lock layer on hair, that strengthens the hair and promote hair growth.
Reduced Frizzy and dullness: As mentioned, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids present in Chia seed oil makes it highly moisturizing. It reaches deep into the scalp and moisture it from within. And it also prevents moisture loss from hair shaft, this promotes shinier and frizzles appearance of hair. Antioxidants of Chia seed oil prevents free radical activity in scalp as well, thus retaining natural color of hair and reducing dullness.
Reduced dandruff: The emollient nature of Chia Seed oil is the reason for reduced dandruff. Its moisturizing benefits, and timely absorption results in nourished and well-moisturized scalp. Regular use of Chia Seed oil reduces chances of dandruff, and it also sooths any inflammation in the scalp caused by dry skin aliment.
Anti-inflammatory: It is an important benefit of Chia seed oil that it can reduce inflammation in body. It can be applied topically to reduce inflammatory pain like Rheumatoid Arthritis.
Uses of Organic Chia Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: Chia seed oil has naturally moisturizing abilities, that is used in making skin care products. It also has anti-ageing effects, and its richness of antioxidants makes it perfect to add into anti-ageing treatment. It sooths irritated skin and is usually added to moisturizers and lotions for dry skin.
Hair care Products: It is rich in restorative qualities and retain natural shine of hair. It is used in making hair care products to repair damaged dull hair. As it can lock moisture in the scalp and promote hydration. It is also used in making anti-dandruff hair oils and products for the same benefits.
Infection Treatment: Chia Seed Oil’s emollient nature makes it an excellent treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Essential fatty acid like Alpha Linolenic Acid present in Chia Seed oil form a protective layer on skin and keeps the moisture locked inside. It can also be used as a body moisturizer to prevent winter dryness.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils; it is included in therapies that are done to hydrate skin form within. It is also anti-inflammatory in nature and can be used for reducing body pain, rheumatism and general cramps.
Massage therapy: Anti-inflammatory nature of Chia seed oil can be beneficial in Massage therapy. It can be used to massage and reduce body pain, inflammation in joints and regular muscular cramps.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Carrier oils are added to cosmetic products to increase their moisture levels without causing any harshness to skin. Chia seed oil is suitable for all skin types and added to Soaps, Lotions, Body washes, Body Butters, Lip balms, etc, for its emollient nature. It has a unique and pleasant smell, and it is also rich in antioxidants. That’s why it is added to products that focus on skin rejuvenation.
Pure Chia Seed oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.