Garden Cress (Halim / Asaliya) Seed OilRegular price Rs. 121.00
Garden Cress Seed Oil (Halim / Asaliya)
Botanical Name: Lepidium Sativum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Average Absorption, leaves a slight oily feel on skin
Product Colour: Light brown red to yellow
Product Odour: Pungent and Slightly Mustard-like
Skin Type: All skin type, including Mature and Dry skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Garden Cress Seed Oil
Garden Cress Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Lepidium Sativum through Cold pressing method. It is also known as Halim or Aleev in Hindi, and very popular in the Middle East. It is native to Egypt and West of Asia, and now it is grown all around the world. Halim Seeds are extremely rich in Iron, and have been used to relive menstrual symptoms in women. Benefits of Garden Cress Seeds are also recognised by Indian Ayurveda, for its nutrient density and health gains. It is also used for culinary purposes, added to soups and salads, eaten as sprouts, etc.
Unrefined Garden Cress Seed Carrier Oil is rich in Alpha linolenic Acid, which belongs to the Omega 3 fatty group. It also has Vitamin C and couple of strong antioxidants like Tocopherols and Phenolics. It can help in nourishing skin and reversing the signs of early ageing. Garden cress seed oil have been known for its hair benefits, since a long time. It moisturizes scalp, promotes the growth of new hair and can prevent hair fall as well. It is an anti-inflammatory oil, that can sooth down itching and irritation on skin and help treat conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and others.
Garden Cress Seed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Garden Cress Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Garden Cress Seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Garden Cress Seed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Garden Cress Seed Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Garden Cress Seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Garden Cress Seed Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Garden Cress Seed Oil is used in making products for hair care and growth. It can reach deep into the layers of scalp and promote hair growth. It is added to hair products that focus on repairing scalp, reducing dandruff and preventing hair fall. It is also used in making skin creams for mature or ageing skin type. It is rich in anti-oxidants that can prevent skin dullness and sagging. Halim oil or Garden Cress Seed oil is used in making infection treatment for dry skin aliments as well. It can soothe down inflammation and itching in applied area and provide moisture as well.
Pure Garden Cress Seed oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Garden Cress Seed Oil
Moisturizing: Garden Cress Seed oil has is rich in a unique fatty acid that hydrates skin and has anti-ageing benefits as well. It can nourish skin deeply and prevent dryness from within. When applied to skin, it can lock moisture inside skin layers and keep skin from getting rough and dry. Halim Oil also has Vitamin E, that is known for the multi-skin benefits, one of them is supporting skin’s natural barrier of moisture and prevent it from depleting.
Healthy ageing: Garden cress seed oil is rich in Antioxidants that can help prevent the early signs or premature signs of ageing caused by Free radicals. They can cause damage to cell membranes and dulling of skin. Halim oil can prevent dulling, darkening and wrinkling on skin, and also reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals. And as mentioned, Alpha linolenic acid is also an anti-ageing compound, that hydrates skin and keeps fine lines, crow feet and dryness away.
Anti-inflammatory: Garden cress seed oil is anti-inflammatory in nature that means, it can sooth down over sensitivity and sensations caused by various conditions. It can treat dry skin conditions like Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis by moisturizing skin and reducing inflammation in the applied area. It also has vitamin E, that protects skin health and keeps it from depleting.
Treat Oxidative Stress: Free radicals that roam inside the body, cause cell damage, damage skin cells and are the reason for pigmentation, dulling of skin, loss of color in hair and others which is known as oxidative stress. Garden Cress Seed oil is rich in antioxidants, like Tocopherols, Phenolics and Phytosterols. These compounds can eliminate free radical activity entirely and prevent body from oxidative stress.
Reduced Dandruff: Garden Cress Seed oil is known for its hair benefits and one of them is reducing dandruff. It attacks dandruff from two fronts; first it nourishes scalp deeply and prevent it from getting dry and flaky. And second, it reduces inflammation and itching that is both a cause and result of dandruff. A healthy and moisturized scalp, has less chances of dandruff.
Hair growth: Alpha Linoleic acid present in Garden Cress Seed oil is excellent for hair growth and support. It nourishes scalp and tighten hair strands from the roots, and this also results in reduced hair fall. Halim oil has also advised for hair growth in Ayurveda and it is popular in Middle east for the same reasons. It also prevents hair from sun rays and helps in retaining natural hair color as well.
Uses of Organic Garden Cress Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: Garden Cress Seed oil is added to products for Ageing or Mature skin type, like night creams, hydrating lotions and others, because of its anti-ageing benefits. It is used in making face creams, neck creams, face washes, makeup removing wipes, etc; for its hydrating and anti-irritating nature. Halim oil is also added to sunscreen to increase protection against UV rays and keeping skin moisturized.
Anti-Aging Products: Garden Cress Seed oil is rich in antioxidants, like Tocopherols, Phenolics and Phytosterols. These compounds can eliminate free radical activity entirely and prevent body from oxidative stress. Presence of Alpha linolenic acid, which is an anti-ageing compound prevent dulling, darkening and wrinkling on skin.
Hair care Products: Halim oil is an age-old remedy for treating dandruff and hair fall. It is now being added to shampoos, hair oils and other products for hair care, for the same benefits. Garden Cress Seed oil is especially being added to products that focus on promoting the growth of longer and stronger hair.
Infection Treatment: Garden Cress Seed oil can sooth down inflammation, itching and irritation on skin, that’s why it is used in making treatments for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It can reduce inflammation on the applied area and also support skin. Richness of Vitamin E, is also useful in maintaining skin layers and preventing cracks.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Garden Cress Seed Oil is added to soaps, lotions, body scrubs and other cosmetic products, that are especially focused on reviving ageing skin. It can be added to products for sensitive skin type, as it won’t irritate skin. It will increase the nourishing action and moisturizing effect of products.
Pure Garden Cress Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use