Jamaican Black Castor OilRegular price Rs. 210.00
Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Well absorbed by skin
Product Colour: Yellow to Dark Brown
Product Odour: Pungent, Characteristic
Country of Origin: Jamaica
Shelf Life: 2 years
Skin Type: All Skin Types
Description of Castor Oil
Jamaican Black castor oil is also extracted from the same castor beans which give castor oil. However, the process of extraction is different, resulting in a different variety of oil which is dark and pungent. To extract Jamaican black castor oil, first the seeds of castor oil plant are roasted, before processing it through cold pressing method. This gives the oil darker colour and higher pH value. It is mainly made from castor oil plants which grow in Jamaica, and is widely used for hair and skin issues for ages.
Jamaican black castor oil has thicker viscosity and has excellent lubricating and conditioning properties. It is gaining popularity due to the presence of antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is packed with nutrients and vitamins that are being used for healing and topical purposes. It has shown to be very effective for skin and hair issues. It is known to help with dry hair, split ends and hair thinning problem. If you have acne prone skin, or are worried about skin infection, Jamaican black castor oil will definitely come to the rescue.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic products like Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Bathing gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balms, Makeup, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha’s Jaimaican Black Castor Seed Oil is of purest quality, unrefined and chemical-free, vegan, cruelty free and made of 100% plant-based ingredients. It is unscented and free of any chemical process which makes the Oil suitable for cosmetic use.
Buy Jamaican Black Castor Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Jamaican Black Castor oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Organic Jamaican Black Castor oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Jamaican Black Castor oil is rich in essential fatty acids like Omega 6 and Omega 9, which makes it a highly emollient oil. It is added to skin care products for its moisturisation and hydration properties. It is specially added to anti-ageing oils and treatments for providing moisturisation and repairing damaged tissues. It also provides moisture to skin cells and hydrates skin from within. Unrefined Jamaican Black Castor oil promotes hair growth and increases strength. It helps increase the number of hair follicles and deeply nourish scalp. It can make hair silky and smoother. It is rich in moisturising compounds and is often used in making treatments for dry skin infection.
Pure Jamaican Black Castor oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits of Castor Seed Oil
Reduced acne: Jamaican Black castor oil is loaded with anti-inflammatory properties which help treat inflammation and the resulting problem of acne. It is also antifungal and antibacterial in nature which works wonders of acne prone skin. Cleaning your face with it will just do the trick.
Anti-ageing: Jamaican Black Castor seed oil is a nourishing oil which is known to hydrate skin. It has wonderful emollient properties and gets well absorbed by the skin. It can help restore natural youthful glow on skin and works well on reducing visible signs of aging.
Heal Chapped Lips: It is a highly lubricating and conditioning oil which forms a layer of protection on the skin of lips. This layer ensures that lips are not dry and promotes healing of dry chapped lips. It ensures that your lips are hydrated and moisturized, keeping them healthy and supple.
Heal Scars: Jamaican black castor oil is remarkably excellent for removing scars from the body. It actively discourages growth of new scar tissues. Since no new scar tissues are formed, the oil penetrates deeper and aids in removal of old scar tissues. It also helps smoothen some of the fibrous tissues, thus making scar less noticeable.
Treat Infections: Presence of antifungal and antibacterial properties help treat skin infection. Not only this, it also helps stop spreading of bacteria which are responsible for causing infections. It is rich in Ricinoleic acid, that can protect the layers of skin. It is also known to enhance blood circulation and improves blood flow. Thus making it suitable to treat Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis, ringworms etc.
Controls Excess Sebum: Jamaican Black Castor Seed oil is loaded with Essential fatty acids like Omega 6 and Omega 9 which provide much needed moisture to skin and balance excess sebum production. These fatty acids are important in maintaining skin health and locking moisture inside skin.
Promotes Hair Growth: Jamaican Black castor oil is rich in essential fatty acids which strengthen hair shaft and promotes growth of new hair follicles. It penetrates deep into the scalp and prevents breakage from the roots, which in turn results in reduced hair fall and stronger hair.
Reduced dandruff: Jamaican Black Castor oil is highly emollient and is rich in Vitamin E, Omega 6 fatty acids and Omega 9 fatty acids which help moisturize scalp and help treat problems like itchy scalp and dandruff. Regular use of this oil will help reduce chances of dandruff and also provide protection against fungal dandruff.
Uses of Organic Castor Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products for its smoothening and conditioning properties. Richness of Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acid makes it perfect for dry skin products. It is often added to Anti-ageing creams and oils, as it can improve skin elasticity and tighten skin cells. It is also added to day-to-day moisturizers to improve skin texture.
Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or can also be used as an oil to reduce hair fall and strengthen hair. It helps hydrate the scalp and prevent dandruff and itchy scalp. It helps cleanse the scalp of build up and allows natural oils to strengthen and nourish hair follicles. It is suitable for all hair types.
Lip Care Products: It provides intense moisturization and hydration to dry chapped lips by sealing the moisture in. Jamaican Black castor oil helps retain the moisture in lips and thus is added as an important ingredient in lip care products like lipbalms etc.
Infection Treatment: Jamaican Black Castor Oil’s emollient properties makes it a wonderful treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Presence of Essential fatty acids in this oil form a protective layer on skin and keeps the moisture locked inside. It can also be used as a normal body moisturizer to prevent winter dryness. It can also be used as a first aid oil or a healing ointment to prevent dryness.
Lash Oil: Jamaican Black Castor oil is often used as a lash oil due to its emollient properties. It is a well known ingredient for getting those thich, longer lashes. Jamaican Black castor oil can be mixed or used alone to promote growth as it nourishes hair follicles and strengthens them.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: The emollient properties of Jamaican black castor oil makes it a wonderful addition to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It helps protect skin against dryness and promotes soft and nourished skin. It can be added to body butter to improve skin texture and provide deep nourishment to skin cells.
Jamaican Black Castor Seed oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.