Karanj OilRegular price Rs. 100.00
Karanj Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Millettia Pinnata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Quick Absorption
Product Colour: Yellowish Orange to Brown
Product Odour: Pleasant Nutty
Skin Type: All skin type, including Mature and Sensitive skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Karanj Oil
Karanj Oil is extracted from the seeds of Millettia Pinnata though cold pressing method. It is native to India and Eastern Asia. It belongs to the Pea family of plants; Fabaceae. It is a legume plant used for traditional medicine in many parts of India. All parts of Karanja tree have been used for medicinal purposes, it was mainly used to for its anti-inflammatory benefits to treat Eczema and Psoriasis. Women of Asia also used it to treat hair and scalp issues.
Unrefined Karanj Carrier Oil is famous for restoring hair health. It is used to treat Scalp Eczema, dandruff, flakiness and loss of color in hair. It has the goodness of Omega 9 fatty acids, that can restore hair and scalp. It promotes the growth of longer and stronger hair. The same benefits can be applied to skin as well, it acts as a natural Astringent for skin. Which helps in tightening skin and give it an uplifted look. Karanj oil also has anti-inflammatory compounds that relax skin and sooth down any kind of itching and irritation, this comes to use when treating dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and others. This property also helps in treating muscular aches and arthritic pain.
Karanj Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Karanj oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Karanj oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Karanj oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Karanj Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Karanj oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Karanj Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Karanj Oil is used in making products for hair care and growth. Shampoos, hair oils and other products that target on reducing hair fall and dandruff can be made by using Karanja oil. It makes hair soft, shiny and full of life. It is also used in making skin care products for mature skin type, because of its astringent nature. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on skin. It is used in making products and treatments for infections like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It can also be used in Massage therapies to relieve pain and sooth down inflammation of joints.
Pure Karanj oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Karanj Oil
Moisturizing: Karanj oil has an excellent fatty acid profile; it is rich in Omega 9 fatty acid like Oleic acid. This acid has many benefits, it reaches deep into the skin and keeps it from breaking and cracking. It is also rich in Linoleic fatty acid, which can provide protection against transdermal loss, that is loss of water from the first layer of skin because of excess Sun exposure.
Healthy ageing: Natural process of ageing is inevitable, but it often gets fasten by various environmental factors. Karanj oil is Astringent in nature, that keeps skin uplifted and firm. This results in reduced appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and sagging of skin. Its hydrating nature also helps in preventing roughness and dryness of skin, which can lead to crow feet and under eye circles.
Anti-inflammatory: Dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis are a direct result of undernourished skin and dryness in the tissues. Karanj oil has been long used in Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine of India, to treat skin inflammation and dead skin. It moisturizes skin deeply and sooths down inflammation and redness caused by such conditions.
Sun protection: Karanj oil is rich in antioxidants, and has often been marketed as a Sun protectant. Its active compounds fight free radicals induced by Sun rays, that cause cell damage, dulling of skin and darkening. It forms a protective layer on skin and lighten the appearance of blemishes, spots, marks and pigmentation. It also protects hair from moisture loss and protect natural hair color as well.
Reduced Dandruff: Karanj oil has been popular among Asian Women to treat dandruff and scalp eczema. It hydrates scalp deeply and reduce inflammation, itching and irritation. It can prevent dryness and brittleness of hair as well.
Hair growth: Linoleic and Oleic acid present in Karanj oil is the reason for its excellent effect on hair growth. Linoleic acids nourish hair follicles and strands and prevents breaking of hair. It also reduces split ends and damage in the tips of hair. Oleic acid reaches deep into the scalp, and promote hair growth by tightening hair follicles.
Uses of Organic Karanj Oil
Skin Care Products: Karanj oil is added to products for mature skin type, like night creams and overnight hydration masks, because of its astringent nature. it is also added to sunscreen to increase effectiveness and provide an extra layer of protection. It can also be used for making products like creams, face washes and others.
Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products since ages, it promotes hair growth and restrict the growth of dandruff in scalp. It is used in making products such as anti-dandruff shampoos, damage repair oils, etc. It is also added to curling creams, leave-on conditioners and sun protecting gels.
Infection Treatment: Karanj oil is used in making infection treatment for Eczema, Psoriasis and other dry skin conditions because of its anti-inflammatory nature. It is rich in restorative properties and supporting skin’s natural barrier against pollutants. It reaches deep into the skin and repair damaged skin cells. Its healing properties has been recognized in Ayurveda as well.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Karanj Oil is added to soaps, lotions, body scrubs and other cosmetic products to make nourishing and hydrating. It is especially added to products such as body scrubs, lotions, body gels, shower gels and others.
Pure Karanj Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use