Plum Kernel OilRegular price Rs. 125.00
Plum Kernel Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus Domestica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Kernels
Absorption: Average absorption, leaves a slight oily feel on skin
Product Colour: Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Pleasant, Nutty
Skin Type: All skin type, including Mature and Sensitive skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Plum Kernel Oil
Plum Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernels of Prunus Domestica, though Cold pressing method. It belongs to the Rosaceae family of plantae kingdom. Plum kernel oil is extracted from the European plum native to parts of Europe and Southwestern Asia. It is one of the oldest or probably the first fruit to be cultivated by humans. It dates back to hundreds of years back, and it’s the only fruit, whose traces was found near human civilization. There are many varieties of plums available, but most have the same genus. It was believed to be the symbol for hope in many cultures, and was eaten to improve digestion.
Unrefined Plum Kernel Carrier Oil is famous for many reasons, one of them is its pleasant warm smell, that resembles a sweet almond dessert called Marzipan. It is often added to products to capture that smell and pleasant aroma. It is also rich in Vitamins A, C and E, which all have different benefits to skin. This makes it suitable for all skin types, it helps in rejuvenating dry and mature skin, it can balance excess sebum production in oily skin and it can also cleanse and purify acne prone skin. Plum kernel oil also has Fatty acids like Linoleic and Oleic, that nourishes dry and brittle hair and promote hair growth as well. It can also reduce dandruff and itching from scalp. Along with these, it is also an anti-inflammatory and restorative oil, which can repair damaged skin and help with conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis.
Plum Kernel Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Plum Kernel oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Plum Kernel oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Plum Kernel oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Plum Kernel Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Plum Kernel oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Plum Kernel Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Plum Kernel Oil is used in making products of higher grade, because of its rich feel and expensive extraction, it is more readily a part of high-end branded products. Manufactures label it to distinguish their products from the others. It is used in making products for dry and mature skin type, as it can restore damaged skin cells and repair dull skin as well. It is added to Cosmetic products like Bathing gels, Scrubs, Lotions and Soaps, to give them a subtle hint of luxury. It is also used in making hair care products to repair sun and colour damaged hair, it can provide protection against harmful UV rays. And its rejuvenating properties are recognised and used in making healing ointments and infection treatments for dry skin conditions.
Pure Plum Kernel oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Plum Kernel Oil
Emollient: Plum kernel oil is highly emollient in nature, it reaches deep into the skin makes it softer, smoother and clear. It can also balance out bumps and textures on skin and make it flawless to touch. It is also rich in Vitamin E, that makes the first layer of skin softer and supports its natural barrier. It prevents skin layers from getting depleted and provides an extra layer of protection.
Moisturizing: Plum Kernel oil has Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids, which belongs to the group of Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. These oils are similar in composition to skin’s natural oil; Sebum. That’s why it is more easily absorbed in skin, and reaches the deepest layers within. It also prevents Trans dermal loss caused by excess sun exposure and locks hydration inside tissues of skin.
Healthy ageing: Natural process of ageing is often inhibited by environmental factors like UV rays, pollution, dirt, etc. It gets worsen with stress and attack of free radicals, but Plum kernel oil is rich in Antioxidants and Vitamins, that bind with such free radicals and restrict their activity. This results in reduced appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dulling of skin. It also nourishes skin which gives it a soft, supple and an uplifted look.
Anti-acne: Plum Kernel oil has fatty acids like linoleic and Oleic that nourishes skin from within and prevent water or moisture loss as well. This gives skin a signal to stop producing excess oil, which is one of the major reasons for acne and pimples. It also has another fatty acid called Stearic fatty acid, which is known for the ability to clean and purify pores. In addition to all this, Plum Kernel oil doesn’t even clog pores, and allows skin to breathe and prevent any chance of future outbreaks.
Improved skin texture: Plum Kernel oil has Vitamin A, that can restore and rejuvenate dead skin cells. Do you ever feel bumps and scrapes on your skin? it is because of the dead and damaged skin getting accumulated. Many Essential acids present in Plum kernel oil clears out excess sebum, dirt and dead skin that gets stuck in pores. It clears pores while Vitamin A, restores wounds, fine lines, wrinkles and bumps on skin.
Healing: As mentioned it is rich in Vitamin A, which can revitalize and rejuvenate dead skin cells. Using Plum kernel oil on open wounds and cuts will promote faster healing, it will repair damaged and bruised tissues of the affected area and form a protective layer on top of it.
Anti-inflammatory: Dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis happen when there is a crack in the outermost layers of skin and it gets dry. Plum Kernel oil hydrates skin from the depth, locks moisture inside tissues and prevents transdermal loss as well. It also has Vitamin A and E, which will both nourish skin, repair damaged skin cells and form a protective layer to prevent chances of infections.
Sun protection: Plum Kernel oil has antioxidants, particularly one called Polyphenols, these compounds bind with free radicals and prevent sun damage on skin and scalp. It is also rich in Vitamin C, which is an excellent fighter against those harmful UV rays. This keeps skin glowing, reduce the appearance of spots, marks blemishes and pigmentation. It also protects hair from moisture loss and protect natural hair color as well.
Reduced Dandruff: Dandruff causes itching and inflammation on scalp, which can get really irritating at times. If not checked, it can get worse and turn into scalp eczema. Plum kernel oil is a great moisturizer of excellent quality, it provides deep nourishment to scalp and clears out any accumulated dead skin in pores. It also locks moisture inside hair strands and thus treat and prevent dandruff.
Hair growth: with the goodness of Essential fatty acids, Plum kernel oil can promote the growth of longer, thicker and smoother hair. Linoleic acid prevents breaking and splitting of hair, and it also control frizz and tangles that can lead to hair fall. And oleic acid, cleans scalp and promotes growth of new hair follicles. Plum kernel oil also has Vitamins that protects hair against environmental damage.
Uses of Organic Plum Kernel Oil
Skin Care Products: Plum Kernel oil is branded as a high-end product, it is added to makeup products, makeup removers, creams, etc. It is also used in making products for mature skin type, like over night creams and under eye gels, as it can revive dead skin cells and give skin a younger looking glow. Plum kernel oil can be used solely or added to products for acne prone skin because of its cleansing properties.
Anti-Aging Treatments: High content of Vitamin E (antioxidant) in Plum Kernel Oil makes it an excellent addition to anti-aging formulas such as creams and serums. It is known to support the protective function of the skin by slowing down or preventing the free radical damage that leads to visible signs of ageing such as wrinkles, age spots, sagging textures, and loss of radiance in the skin.
Baby Care products: Plum Kernel Oil is often added in sensitive and baby skin care formulations, due to its mildness and ability to impart unscented formulations with its naturally pleasing aroma
Hair care Products: There is a wide variety of Plum themed hair care products available in the market. It is added to products that focus on hair rejuvenation and growth. It can reduce dandruff and also promote the growth of new hair follicles. It can also be used solely on hair before head wash as a conditioner, before styling your hair to prevent heat damage on roots, or just before stepping out in the sun.
Infection Treatment: Plum Kernel oil is an anti-inflammatory oil that is used in making infection treatments for dry skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis and others. It has Essential fatty acids of high grade, that reach deep into the skin and prevents it from cracking. It can protect skin from getting dry and rough during winters as well.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Plum Kernel Oil is added to soaps, lotions, body scrubs and other cosmetic products to make them more sustainable. It is rich in antioxidants as compared to other oils that makes it immune to oxidization. It is also added to products to give them a nice pleasant and sweet aroma of almond and fresh marzipan. It can usually be found in the label of any natural luxury brand product.
Pure Plum Kernel Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use