WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762061,"title":"Castor Oil","handle":"castor-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUSDA Organic\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRicinus Communis\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. The potency of Castor Oil as a remedy has earned it the moniker “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHistorically, the oil-rich Castor seeds, or the “beans,” were traditionally used without their hulls as a method of birth control as well as a treatment for leprosy and syphilis.Today , Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically and medicinally to repair hair, to soften and soothe skin, and to ease aches and pains. Castor Carrier Oil and its derivatives are used not only in pharmaceuticals and perfumes but also in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils due to its moisturizing properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes youthful skin\u003c\/strong\u003e: When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is more supple and youthful.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces acne\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces blemishes and scars\u003c\/strong\u003e: Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminates the effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted blemishes and scars when applied regularly. This is done by deeply penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks. Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoosts hair growth:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt can positively impact hair by stimulating circulation to boost its growth and by locking in moisture with its humectant properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats scalp infections\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-fungal properties, Castor Oil can treat scalp infections by eliminating the bacteria and microorganisms that can cause hair loss, dandruff, and infection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMakes hair healthier:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eTo slow the appearance of graying hairs, Castor Oil can be applied to the scalp to prevent hair from the further loss of pigment. With humectant properties that lock in moisture, Castor Oil can treat dry and damaged hair, making it thicker, shinier, softer, and smoother.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including sensitive skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:27+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":17500,"price_min":17500,"price_max":50000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859440365,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796172988549,"product_id":222762061,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T15:04:57+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T15:04:57+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/caster-oil.jpg?v=1578044097","variant_ids":[859440365]},"available":true,"name":"Castor Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":17500,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-348,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972305084549,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/caster-oil.jpg?v=1578044097"}}},{"id":859440369,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177076347013,"product_id":222762061,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:46:15+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:46:15+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-Oil.jpg?v=1580192175","variant_ids":[859440369]},"available":true,"name":"Castor Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":28000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-241,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353209589893,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-Oil.jpg?v=1580192175"}}},{"id":859440373,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177077133445,"product_id":222762061,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:46:35+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:46:35+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-oil_45d5a8ae-2fc1-4068-be71-d6e8d9a441f1.jpg?v=1580192195","variant_ids":[859440373]},"available":true,"name":"Castor Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":50000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-727,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353210376325,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-oil_45d5a8ae-2fc1-4068-be71-d6e8d9a441f1.jpg?v=1580192195"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/castor.jpg?v=1578044097","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/caster-oil.jpg?v=1578044097","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-Oil.jpg?v=1580192175","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-oil_45d5a8ae-2fc1-4068-be71-d6e8d9a441f1.jpg?v=1580192195"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/castor.jpg?v=1578044097","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3004203141,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/castor.jpg?v=1568669676"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/castor.jpg?v=1568669676","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972305084549,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/caster-oil.jpg?v=1578044097"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/caster-oil.jpg?v=1578044097","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353209589893,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-Oil.jpg?v=1580192175"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-Oil.jpg?v=1580192175","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353210376325,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-oil_45d5a8ae-2fc1-4068-be71-d6e8d9a441f1.jpg?v=1580192195"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Castor-oil_45d5a8ae-2fc1-4068-be71-d6e8d9a441f1.jpg?v=1580192195","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUSDA Organic\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRicinus Communis\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. The potency of Castor Oil as a remedy has earned it the moniker “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHistorically, the oil-rich Castor seeds, or the “beans,” were traditionally used without their hulls as a method of birth control as well as a treatment for leprosy and syphilis.Today , Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically and medicinally to repair hair, to soften and soothe skin, and to ease aches and pains. Castor Carrier Oil and its derivatives are used not only in pharmaceuticals and perfumes but also in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils due to its moisturizing properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes youthful skin\u003c\/strong\u003e: When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is more supple and youthful.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces acne\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces blemishes and scars\u003c\/strong\u003e: Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminates the effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted blemishes and scars when applied regularly. This is done by deeply penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks. Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoosts hair growth:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt can positively impact hair by stimulating circulation to boost its growth and by locking in moisture with its humectant properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats scalp infections\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-fungal properties, Castor Oil can treat scalp infections by eliminating the bacteria and microorganisms that can cause hair loss, dandruff, and infection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMakes hair healthier:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eTo slow the appearance of graying hairs, Castor Oil can be applied to the scalp to prevent hair from the further loss of pigment. With humectant properties that lock in moisture, Castor Oil can treat dry and damaged hair, making it thicker, shinier, softer, and smoother.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including sensitive skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}
Product Description
Rs. 175.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

USDA Organic

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. The potency of Castor Oil as a remedy has earned it the moniker “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ.”

Historically, the oil-rich Castor seeds, or the “beans,” were traditionally used without their hulls as a method of birth control as well as a treatment for leprosy and syphilis.Today , Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically and medicinally to repair hair, to soften and soothe skin, and to ease aches and pains. Castor Carrier Oil and its derivatives are used not only in pharmaceuticals and perfumes but also in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils due to its moisturizing properties.

Common Uses:

Promotes youthful skin: When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is more supple and youthful.

Reduces acne: The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition.

Reduces blemishes and scars: Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminates the effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted blemishes and scars when applied regularly. This is done by deeply penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks. Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.

Boosts hair growth: It can positively impact hair by stimulating circulation to boost its growth and by locking in moisture with its humectant properties.

Treats scalp infections: The anti-fungal properties, Castor Oil can treat scalp infections by eliminating the bacteria and microorganisms that can cause hair loss, dandruff, and infection.

Makes hair healthier: To slow the appearance of graying hairs, Castor Oil can be applied to the scalp to prevent hair from the further loss of pigment. With humectant properties that lock in moisture, Castor Oil can treat dry and damaged hair, making it thicker, shinier, softer, and smoother.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products