DUE TO THE PRESENT LOCKDOWN SITUATION PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL ORDERS SHALL ONLY BE PROCESSED AND DISPATCHED ONCE LOCKDOWN IS LIFTED ON 15TH APRIL 2020. WE REQUEST OUR VALUED CUSTOMERS TO KINDLY BEAR WITH US DURING THIS PERIOD.
Ajowan essential oil, also known as ajwain seed oil, is steam distilled from the seeds of a plant known botanically as Trachyspermum ammi syn. Carum copticum. Medicinally it has been used for thousands of years.
It has herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odour with a strong top note similar to Thyme. It originated in Eastern Mediterranean region, possibly Egypt, found its way in India with the Greeks and now is cultivated in India, Central Europe, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan.
This herb has been in use since centuries in several cultures for its aromatic and healing properties. In Ayurveda especially, Ajowan/Ajwain is known for stimulating digestion and increasing appetite. It is recommended to help in reducing stomach discomfort and pain associated with gas and helps in providing relief from menstrual cramps.
Aids Digestion: It possesses nematicidal and anthelmintic properties that inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and parasites in the digestive system. Additionally it aids digestion and cleanses the body of harmful toxins.
Insect repellent: This oil can also be used is to repeal and kill insects. You can add this oil to bug spray or diffuse to get rid of those pesky little bugs like flies, fleas, cockroaches or ants.
Relieves Pain: Ajwain oil is an outstanding painkiller. It is extensively used to treat joint pain, muscle pain, and earaches. It also helps in relieving rheumatic pain.
Relaxing: It may offer a relaxing as well as calming massage that may relieve neuralgia or even the intense, intermittent pain along the nerve of the face or even the head. It’s also helpful whenever utilized in diffusers, massage oils, as well as calming incense.
Effective Skin Care Ingredient: The anti-microbial properties of this oil help in cleansing skin and hair and therefore is an excellent ingredient in soaps, lotions, body fragrance, perfumes and body oils. It can also be incorporated in facial steams and hair treatment solutions. It also protects from free radicles that can damage your skin. It has strong antioxidant properties which is helpful in fighting these free radicles.
Supports reproductive system: Ajowan seeds and its essential oil are known for its excellent health advantages for both male and female reproductive system. The aphrodisiac properties are known to improve virility and also the secretion of estrogen as well as progesterone hormones. You can massage your lower abdomen and thighs with 2 drops of Ajowan oil combined with 2 ml of Jojoba oil can encourage the secretion of reproductive hormones both in men and women and encourages blood flow within the reproductive system.
Common Cold: During common cold or perhaps migraine headache, you can put Ajwain oil in the thin cloth and smell this frequently. It provides incredible symptomatic relief in accordance with some Ayurvedic experts. It can also reduce nasal congestion. Put few drops on cotton ball and put close to pillow while sleeping.
Product Color: Pale yellow to Brownish yellow
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.