WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222761717,"title":"Amberette Seed Oil","handle":"amberette-seed-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmbrette Seed oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbeimoshus Moschatus\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant from Malvaceae family, native to India. It is also known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. The seeds have sweet flowery fragrance similar to that of musk. This evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in West-Indies, China and Indonesia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe oil is extracted from musky, kidney shaped fully ripened seeds. It has long been appreciated in the perfumery industry with sweet, rich, warm musky, fatty and nutty fragrance, with floral overtones. It is a very grounding oil and is effective for relieving anxiety, depression, fatigue and other stress related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInhibits Bacterial growth:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is highly effective against growth of Bacteria. It mainly shows its inhibitory effect against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Being rich in myrecentin, it can disintegrate bacterial structure and further suppress bacterial growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHighly effective for snake bites:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOne of the best benefits of this oil is its ability to heal snake bites. It works as an anti-venom for snake poison and even insect bites as reported in Ayurveda.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRelieves Headache\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is analgesic in nature and therefore highly helpful in pain relief, especially a headache. The terpenoids present in it helps in relieving pain by inhibiting pain sensation reaching your brain. This oil is therefore often used in pain-relief-based ointments or tablets.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats stomach cramps\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is very effective in treating stomach cramps due to its active compound ambrettolide which is a potent analgesic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps deal with menstrual disorders\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to balance hormones which are responsible for menstrual flow. It regulates imbalanced thyroid hormones and abnormal uterine bleeding. It is helpful in dysmenorrhea and abnormal uterine bleeding too.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRelieves stress:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt helps relieve mental fatigue, anxiety and depression. The excellent qualities of this oil induces positive thoughts to your mind and elevates your mood. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfumery industry:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt is commercially used in perfume industry and cosmetics. It acts as a mild aphrodisiac, which makes it ideal for perfume formulations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eAll skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:56+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:56+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":1284600,"price_min":1284600,"price_max":13174800,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859439433,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13794126692485,"product_id":222761717,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T12:31:36+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T12:31:36+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-Oil.jpg?v=1578034896","variant_ids":[859439433]},"available":true,"name":"Amberette Seed Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":1284600,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5970258788485,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-Oil.jpg?v=1578034896"}}},{"id":859439437,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13794129739909,"product_id":222761717,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T12:31:46+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T12:31:46+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_c032b018-3ac5-425f-9fbe-e25b907ee7dd.jpg?v=1578034906","variant_ids":[859439437]},"available":true,"name":"Amberette Seed Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":3853500,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5970261835909,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_c032b018-3ac5-425f-9fbe-e25b907ee7dd.jpg?v=1578034906"}}},{"id":859439441,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176883245189,"product_id":222761717,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:10:22+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:10:34+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_312f650c-7046-40bc-8aaf-ab99cfb2b2b7.jpg?v=1580190034","variant_ids":[859439441]},"available":true,"name":"Amberette Seed Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":5928700,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353016488069,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_312f650c-7046-40bc-8aaf-ab99cfb2b2b7.jpg?v=1580190022"}}},{"id":859439445,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176878592133,"product_id":222761717,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:09:16+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:10:34+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_bfdbf57a-c256-4d6f-9f3f-30c001ac3154.jpg?v=1580190034","variant_ids":[859439445]},"available":true,"name":"Amberette Seed Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":13174800,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353011835013,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_bfdbf57a-c256-4d6f-9f3f-30c001ac3154.jpg?v=1580189956"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/amberette.jpg?v=1578034896","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-Oil.jpg?v=1578034896","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_c032b018-3ac5-425f-9fbe-e25b907ee7dd.jpg?v=1578034906","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_312f650c-7046-40bc-8aaf-ab99cfb2b2b7.jpg?v=1580190034","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_bfdbf57a-c256-4d6f-9f3f-30c001ac3154.jpg?v=1580190034"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/amberette.jpg?v=1578034896","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3003285637,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/amberette.jpg?v=1568669675"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/amberette.jpg?v=1568669675","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5970258788485,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-Oil.jpg?v=1578034896"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-Oil.jpg?v=1578034896","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5970261835909,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_c032b018-3ac5-425f-9fbe-e25b907ee7dd.jpg?v=1578034906"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_c032b018-3ac5-425f-9fbe-e25b907ee7dd.jpg?v=1578034906","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353016488069,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_312f650c-7046-40bc-8aaf-ab99cfb2b2b7.jpg?v=1580190022"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_312f650c-7046-40bc-8aaf-ab99cfb2b2b7.jpg?v=1580190022","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353011835013,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_bfdbf57a-c256-4d6f-9f3f-30c001ac3154.jpg?v=1580189956"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Amberette-oil_bfdbf57a-c256-4d6f-9f3f-30c001ac3154.jpg?v=1580189956","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmbrette Seed oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbeimoshus Moschatus\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant from Malvaceae family, native to India. It is also known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. The seeds have sweet flowery fragrance similar to that of musk. This evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in West-Indies, China and Indonesia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe oil is extracted from musky, kidney shaped fully ripened seeds. It has long been appreciated in the perfumery industry with sweet, rich, warm musky, fatty and nutty fragrance, with floral overtones. It is a very grounding oil and is effective for relieving anxiety, depression, fatigue and other stress related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInhibits Bacterial growth:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is highly effective against growth of Bacteria. It mainly shows its inhibitory effect against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Being rich in myrecentin, it can disintegrate bacterial structure and further suppress bacterial growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHighly effective for snake bites:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOne of the best benefits of this oil is its ability to heal snake bites. It works as an anti-venom for snake poison and even insect bites as reported in Ayurveda.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRelieves Headache\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is analgesic in nature and therefore highly helpful in pain relief, especially a headache. The terpenoids present in it helps in relieving pain by inhibiting pain sensation reaching your brain. This oil is therefore often used in pain-relief-based ointments or tablets.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats stomach cramps\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is very effective in treating stomach cramps due to its active compound ambrettolide which is a potent analgesic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps deal with menstrual disorders\u003c\/strong\u003e: It helps to balance hormones which are responsible for menstrual flow. It regulates imbalanced thyroid hormones and abnormal uterine bleeding. It is helpful in dysmenorrhea and abnormal uterine bleeding too.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRelieves stress:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt helps relieve mental fatigue, anxiety and depression. The excellent qualities of this oil induces positive thoughts to your mind and elevates your mood. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfumery industry:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt is commercially used in perfume industry and cosmetics. It acts as a mild aphrodisiac, which makes it ideal for perfume formulations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eAll skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Amberette Seed Oil

Product Description
Rs. 12,846.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Ambrette Seed oil

Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant from Malvaceae family, native to India. It is also known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. The seeds have sweet flowery fragrance similar to that of musk. This evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in West-Indies, China and Indonesia.

The oil is extracted from musky, kidney shaped fully ripened seeds. It has long been appreciated in the perfumery industry with sweet, rich, warm musky, fatty and nutty fragrance, with floral overtones. It is a very grounding oil and is effective for relieving anxiety, depression, fatigue and other stress related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.

Common Uses: 

Inhibits Bacterial growth: It is highly effective against growth of Bacteria. It mainly shows its inhibitory effect against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Being rich in myrecentin, it can disintegrate bacterial structure and further suppress bacterial growth.

Highly effective for snake bites: One of the best benefits of this oil is its ability to heal snake bites. It works as an anti-venom for snake poison and even insect bites as reported in Ayurveda.

Relieves Headache: It is analgesic in nature and therefore highly helpful in pain relief, especially a headache. The terpenoids present in it helps in relieving pain by inhibiting pain sensation reaching your brain. This oil is therefore often used in pain-relief-based ointments or tablets.

Treats stomach cramps: It is very effective in treating stomach cramps due to its active compound ambrettolide which is a potent analgesic.

Helps deal with menstrual disorders: It helps to balance hormones which are responsible for menstrual flow. It regulates imbalanced thyroid hormones and abnormal uterine bleeding. It is helpful in dysmenorrhea and abnormal uterine bleeding too.

Relieves stress: It helps relieve mental fatigue, anxiety and depression. The excellent qualities of this oil induces positive thoughts to your mind and elevates your mood. 

Perfumery industry: It is commercially used in perfume industry and cosmetics. It acts as a mild aphrodisiac, which makes it ideal for perfume formulations.

Skin Type: All skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products