WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222761597,"title":"Arachis (Groundnut) Oil","handle":"arachis-groundnut-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eArachis (groundnut) Oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eArachis Hypogea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Processing kernels of peanuts\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Arachis oil is also known as Groundnut Oil or Peanut Oil and is believed to have originated in India. It is a mild-tasting vegetable oil which is derived from peanuts. It is yellow to greenish in colour and plump in texture. It has good amount of Vitamin E and has a high boiling temperature. It absorbs at an average speed, leaving a slightly greasy feeling on the skin. This oil is commonly used as a base ingredient in soaps, creams and lotions. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkincare:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBeing rich in Vitamin A, it is widely used in various skin care formulations for its moisturizing properties. It is useful for treating skin conditions such as acne and blackheads.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLowers sign of Aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is quite rich in Vitamin E, which is important for maintaining good skin by protecting it from free radicles which cause wrinkles, blemishes, and other signs of premature aging. Thus keeping your skin look younger and supple.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay promote heart health:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt contains vitamin E and studies show that this vitamin can fight free radicals, which may cause heart disease The oil is also rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which are linked to a lowered cardiovascular disease risk.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps relieve joint pains\u003c\/strong\u003e: It contains polyunsaturated fatty acids which have potential to reduce joint pains in case of rheumatoid arthritis. It can be directly applied and massaged on skin. It can also help keep arthritis at bay due to its inflammatory properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoots hair growth\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is believed topical application of this oil reduces protein loss from hair and makes it thicker. Massaging scalp with this oil also prevents the occurrence of dandruff. The presence of fatty acids in this oil helps restore the damaged hair and encourage new hair growth. Also it might help in the treatment of psoriasis including that of skin and scalp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eBest suitable for dry and\/or mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:48+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:48+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":4500,"price_min":4500,"price_max":54300,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859439573,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13794789785733,"product_id":222761597,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T13:08:28+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T13:08:28+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578037108","variant_ids":[859439573]},"available":true,"name":"Arachis (Groundnut) Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":4500,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-6,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5970921881733,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578037108"}}},{"id":859439577,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13794793455749,"product_id":222761597,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T13:08:36+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T13:08:58+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil_a2da78f5-4964-4da2-b5a4-572c2c1a74d7.jpg?v=1578037138","variant_ids":[859439577]},"available":true,"name":"Arachis (Groundnut) Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":13300,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-2,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5970925551749,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil_a2da78f5-4964-4da2-b5a4-572c2c1a74d7.jpg?v=1578037116"}}},{"id":859439581,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176903102597,"product_id":222761597,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:14:09+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:14:09+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil.jpg?v=1580190249","variant_ids":[859439581]},"available":true,"name":"Arachis (Groundnut) Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":20500,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353036345477,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil.jpg?v=1580190249"}}},{"id":859439589,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176903594117,"product_id":222761597,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:14:15+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:14:15+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil_575aa062-feba-4d1f-bb4f-149264be2a23.jpg?v=1580190255","variant_ids":[859439589]},"available":true,"name":"Arachis (Groundnut) Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":54300,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353036836997,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil_575aa062-feba-4d1f-bb4f-149264be2a23.jpg?v=1580190254"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/groundnut.jpg?v=1578037107","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578037108","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil_a2da78f5-4964-4da2-b5a4-572c2c1a74d7.jpg?v=1578037138","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil.jpg?v=1580190249","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil_575aa062-feba-4d1f-bb4f-149264be2a23.jpg?v=1580190255"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/groundnut.jpg?v=1578037107","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3003023493,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/groundnut.jpg?v=1568669675"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/groundnut.jpg?v=1568669675","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5970921881733,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578037108"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578037108","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5970925551749,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil_a2da78f5-4964-4da2-b5a4-572c2c1a74d7.jpg?v=1578037116"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Ground-nut-oil_a2da78f5-4964-4da2-b5a4-572c2c1a74d7.jpg?v=1578037116","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353036345477,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil.jpg?v=1580190249"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil.jpg?v=1580190249","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353036836997,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil_575aa062-feba-4d1f-bb4f-149264be2a23.jpg?v=1580190254"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Groundnut-oil_575aa062-feba-4d1f-bb4f-149264be2a23.jpg?v=1580190254","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eArachis (groundnut) Oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eArachis Hypogea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Processing kernels of peanuts\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Arachis oil is also known as Groundnut Oil or Peanut Oil and is believed to have originated in India. It is a mild-tasting vegetable oil which is derived from peanuts. It is yellow to greenish in colour and plump in texture. It has good amount of Vitamin E and has a high boiling temperature. It absorbs at an average speed, leaving a slightly greasy feeling on the skin. This oil is commonly used as a base ingredient in soaps, creams and lotions. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkincare:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBeing rich in Vitamin A, it is widely used in various skin care formulations for its moisturizing properties. It is useful for treating skin conditions such as acne and blackheads.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLowers sign of Aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is quite rich in Vitamin E, which is important for maintaining good skin by protecting it from free radicles which cause wrinkles, blemishes, and other signs of premature aging. Thus keeping your skin look younger and supple.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay promote heart health:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt contains vitamin E and studies show that this vitamin can fight free radicals, which may cause heart disease The oil is also rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which are linked to a lowered cardiovascular disease risk.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps relieve joint pains\u003c\/strong\u003e: It contains polyunsaturated fatty acids which have potential to reduce joint pains in case of rheumatoid arthritis. It can be directly applied and massaged on skin. It can also help keep arthritis at bay due to its inflammatory properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoots hair growth\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is believed topical application of this oil reduces protein loss from hair and makes it thicker. Massaging scalp with this oil also prevents the occurrence of dandruff. The presence of fatty acids in this oil helps restore the damaged hair and encourage new hair growth. Also it might help in the treatment of psoriasis including that of skin and scalp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eBest suitable for dry and\/or mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e"}

Arachis (Groundnut) Oil

Product Description
Rs. 45.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Arachis (groundnut) Oil

Botanical Name: Arachis Hypogea

Extraction Method: Cold Processing kernels of peanuts

Description: Arachis oil is also known as Groundnut Oil or Peanut Oil and is believed to have originated in India. It is a mild-tasting vegetable oil which is derived from peanuts. It is yellow to greenish in colour and plump in texture. It has good amount of Vitamin E and has a high boiling temperature. It absorbs at an average speed, leaving a slightly greasy feeling on the skin. This oil is commonly used as a base ingredient in soaps, creams and lotions. 

Common Uses: 

Skincare: Being rich in Vitamin A, it is widely used in various skin care formulations for its moisturizing properties. It is useful for treating skin conditions such as acne and blackheads.

Lowers sign of Aging: It is quite rich in Vitamin E, which is important for maintaining good skin by protecting it from free radicles which cause wrinkles, blemishes, and other signs of premature aging. Thus keeping your skin look younger and supple.

May promote heart health: It contains vitamin E and studies show that this vitamin can fight free radicals, which may cause heart disease The oil is also rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which are linked to a lowered cardiovascular disease risk.

Helps relieve joint pains: It contains polyunsaturated fatty acids which have potential to reduce joint pains in case of rheumatoid arthritis. It can be directly applied and massaged on skin. It can also help keep arthritis at bay due to its inflammatory properties.

Boots hair growth: It is believed topical application of this oil reduces protein loss from hair and makes it thicker. Massaging scalp with this oil also prevents the occurrence of dandruff. The presence of fatty acids in this oil helps restore the damaged hair and encourage new hair growth. Also it might help in the treatment of psoriasis including that of skin and scalp.

Skin Type: Best suitable for dry and/or mature skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products