WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":627281854496,"title":"Baobab Oil","handle":"baobab-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBaobab Oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdansonia Digitata\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed from the seeds\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Baobab is considered as “Tree of Life” as its gives food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of Africa. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidants Vitamin A, D, E \u0026amp; F as well as Omega 3, 6 \u0026amp; 9 Fatty acids. It is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn skincare it is used in creams, lotions and balms as well as a massage oil base for essential oils,.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNourishes skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e It has moisturizing effect on the skin. It acts as a emollient, which lubricates the surface of the skin, providing soft and smooth appearance and feel of the skin. This oil improves elasticity and does not clog pores. It can be used as a natural moisturiser for day as well as night.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRenewal of skin cells:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe skin easily gets damaged by the sun, use of harsh skincare products etc. Since this oil contains tons of vitamins and nourishing nutrients, it can heal the skin from within and rejuvenate the cells. Due to the presence of anti-inflammatory properties, it decreases skin redness and reduces inflammation. It also makes an excellent ingredient in skin care products for its anti-aging properties and UV protection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBalances Oil Production in skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is packed with nutrients and minerals and helps to nourish the epidermis of the skin, the outermost layer of the skin which gives a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone. People with low levels of linolic acid in their skin produce more oil on their skin surface. Presence of Linoleic acid helps to balance the assembly of oil within the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStretch mark reduction:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe vitamin content of baobab oil helps to scale back stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the assembly of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks within the process.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGlossy hair\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is becoming increasingly used in haircare products, especially shampoo where in combination with the shampoo ingredients the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity whilst nourishing the scalp. The relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down.      \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eAll skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-03-21T16:07:41+05:30","created_at":"2018-03-21T16:07:41+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":52500,"price_min":52500,"price_max":670000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6393020678176,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795734225029,"product_id":627281854496,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:18:10+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:19:03+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_19d41765-339b-4325-a954-2d2f362905fb.jpg?v=1578041343","variant_ids":[6393020678176]},"available":true,"name":"Baobab Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":52500,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-31,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5971866321029,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_19d41765-339b-4325-a954-2d2f362905fb.jpg?v=1578041290"}}},{"id":6393020710944,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795731996805,"product_id":627281854496,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:17:56+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:19:03+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil.jpg?v=1578041343","variant_ids":[6393020710944]},"available":true,"name":"Baobab Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":165000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-10,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5971864092805,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil.jpg?v=1578041276"}}},{"id":6393020743712,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176955269253,"product_id":627281854496,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:28:18+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:28:18+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_6ff6984b-e807-44fc-af0a-c1d001966d99.jpg?v=1580191098","variant_ids":[6393020743712]},"available":true,"name":"Baobab Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":247500,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-7,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353088512133,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_6ff6984b-e807-44fc-af0a-c1d001966d99.jpg?v=1580191098"}}},{"id":6393020776480,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14176955433093,"product_id":627281854496,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:28:19+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:28:19+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-Oil_d9d03284-7f03-45b3-ba13-5cf4b1228620.jpg?v=1580191099","variant_ids":[6393020776480]},"available":true,"name":"Baobab Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":670000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-6,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353088675973,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-Oil_d9d03284-7f03-45b3-ba13-5cf4b1228620.jpg?v=1580191099"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/baobab.jpg?v=1578041276","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_19d41765-339b-4325-a954-2d2f362905fb.jpg?v=1578041343","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil.jpg?v=1578041343","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_6ff6984b-e807-44fc-af0a-c1d001966d99.jpg?v=1580191098","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-Oil_d9d03284-7f03-45b3-ba13-5cf4b1228620.jpg?v=1580191099"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/baobab.jpg?v=1578041276","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":151872110725,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/baobab.jpg?v=1568827353"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/baobab.jpg?v=1568827353","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5971866321029,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_19d41765-339b-4325-a954-2d2f362905fb.jpg?v=1578041290"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_19d41765-339b-4325-a954-2d2f362905fb.jpg?v=1578041290","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5971864092805,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil.jpg?v=1578041276"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil.jpg?v=1578041276","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353088512133,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_6ff6984b-e807-44fc-af0a-c1d001966d99.jpg?v=1580191098"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-oil_6ff6984b-e807-44fc-af0a-c1d001966d99.jpg?v=1580191098","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353088675973,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-Oil_d9d03284-7f03-45b3-ba13-5cf4b1228620.jpg?v=1580191099"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Baobab-Oil_d9d03284-7f03-45b3-ba13-5cf4b1228620.jpg?v=1580191099","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBaobab Oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdansonia Digitata\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold Pressed from the seeds\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Baobab is considered as “Tree of Life” as its gives food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of Africa. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidants Vitamin A, D, E \u0026amp; F as well as Omega 3, 6 \u0026amp; 9 Fatty acids. It is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn skincare it is used in creams, lotions and balms as well as a massage oil base for essential oils,.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNourishes skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e It has moisturizing effect on the skin. It acts as a emollient, which lubricates the surface of the skin, providing soft and smooth appearance and feel of the skin. This oil improves elasticity and does not clog pores. It can be used as a natural moisturiser for day as well as night.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRenewal of skin cells:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe skin easily gets damaged by the sun, use of harsh skincare products etc. Since this oil contains tons of vitamins and nourishing nutrients, it can heal the skin from within and rejuvenate the cells. Due to the presence of anti-inflammatory properties, it decreases skin redness and reduces inflammation. It also makes an excellent ingredient in skin care products for its anti-aging properties and UV protection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBalances Oil Production in skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is packed with nutrients and minerals and helps to nourish the epidermis of the skin, the outermost layer of the skin which gives a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone. People with low levels of linolic acid in their skin produce more oil on their skin surface. Presence of Linoleic acid helps to balance the assembly of oil within the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStretch mark reduction:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe vitamin content of baobab oil helps to scale back stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the assembly of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks within the process.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGlossy hair\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is becoming increasingly used in haircare products, especially shampoo where in combination with the shampoo ingredients the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity whilst nourishing the scalp. The relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down.      \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eAll skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Baobab Oil

Product Description
Rs. 525.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Baobab Oil

Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed from the seeds

Description:  Baobab is considered as “Tree of Life” as its gives food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of Africa. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidants Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. It is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.

In skincare it is used in creams, lotions and balms as well as a massage oil base for essential oils,.

Common Uses: 

Nourishes skin:  It has moisturizing effect on the skin. It acts as a emollient, which lubricates the surface of the skin, providing soft and smooth appearance and feel of the skin. This oil improves elasticity and does not clog pores. It can be used as a natural moisturiser for day as well as night.

Renewal of skin cells: The skin easily gets damaged by the sun, use of harsh skincare products etc. Since this oil contains tons of vitamins and nourishing nutrients, it can heal the skin from within and rejuvenate the cells. Due to the presence of anti-inflammatory properties, it decreases skin redness and reduces inflammation. It also makes an excellent ingredient in skin care products for its anti-aging properties and UV protection.

Balances Oil Production in skin: It is packed with nutrients and minerals and helps to nourish the epidermis of the skin, the outermost layer of the skin which gives a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone. People with low levels of linolic acid in their skin produce more oil on their skin surface. Presence of Linoleic acid helps to balance the assembly of oil within the skin.

Stretch mark reduction: The vitamin content of baobab oil helps to scale back stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the assembly of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks within the process.

Glossy hair: It is becoming increasingly used in haircare products, especially shampoo where in combination with the shampoo ingredients the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity whilst nourishing the scalp. The relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down.      

Skin Type: All skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products