WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222761865,"title":"Borage Oil","handle":"borage-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBorago officinalis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold pressed from the seeds\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Borage Oil is a golden yellow coloured oil extracted from the borage wildflower, often referred to as the starflower. The oil is derived from the seeds of borage (Borago officinalis) plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalized to North America.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorage seed oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is richest source for gamma linolenic acid containing upto 25% and a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. It is commonly used in various skin care products and by massage therapists and leaves little oily feeling on the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes healthier skin\u003c\/strong\u003e:  The regenerative qualities of this oil can be used to fight the loss of elasticity as well as tone and revitalize tired dull complexion. When used regularly, it improves the general condition of the skin by helping improve the texture and softness, making it an ideal ingredient in overnight facial treatments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFacialists and other skin experts love Gamma-linolenic acids as it helps to keep skin healthy and moisturized. Borage oil has high content of GLA and could help in reducing inflammation associated with acne and support fuller hair growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eMay ease symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe anti-inflammatory properties of this oil may help in improving the mobility and reduce symptoms among patients with rheumatoid arthritis. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:10+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:10+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":45000,"price_min":45000,"price_max":475000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859440001,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795826303109,"product_id":222761865,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:25:32+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:25:32+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil.jpg?v=1578041732","variant_ids":[859440001]},"available":true,"name":"Borage Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":45000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-54,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5971958399109,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil.jpg?v=1578041732"}}},{"id":859440005,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795827220613,"product_id":222761865,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:25:40+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:25:40+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil_a4ffb8ee-e872-43db-82a4-06b8ba8bc9af.jpg?v=1578041740","variant_ids":[859440005]},"available":true,"name":"Borage Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":115000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-6,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5971959316613,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil_a4ffb8ee-e872-43db-82a4-06b8ba8bc9af.jpg?v=1578041739"}}},{"id":859440009,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177004617861,"product_id":222761865,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:36:22+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:36:22+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_86c7937a-00e9-44fb-9d3c-8bae4fbd550f.jpg?v=1580191582","variant_ids":[859440009]},"available":true,"name":"Borage Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":155000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-5,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353137860741,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_86c7937a-00e9-44fb-9d3c-8bae4fbd550f.jpg?v=1580191582"}}},{"id":859440013,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177007042693,"product_id":222761865,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:36:32+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:36:32+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_dbcf89be-fb9d-4b29-87b2-69657fc78a90.jpg?v=1580191592","variant_ids":[859440013]},"available":true,"name":"Borage Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":475000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353140285573,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_dbcf89be-fb9d-4b29-87b2-69657fc78a90.jpg?v=1580191592"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/borage.jpg?v=1578041732","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil.jpg?v=1578041732","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil_a4ffb8ee-e872-43db-82a4-06b8ba8bc9af.jpg?v=1578041740","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_86c7937a-00e9-44fb-9d3c-8bae4fbd550f.jpg?v=1580191582","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_dbcf89be-fb9d-4b29-87b2-69657fc78a90.jpg?v=1580191592"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/borage.jpg?v=1578041732","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3003678853,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/borage.jpg?v=1568669676"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/borage.jpg?v=1568669676","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5971958399109,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil.jpg?v=1578041732"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil.jpg?v=1578041732","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5971959316613,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil_a4ffb8ee-e872-43db-82a4-06b8ba8bc9af.jpg?v=1578041739"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-oil_a4ffb8ee-e872-43db-82a4-06b8ba8bc9af.jpg?v=1578041739","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353137860741,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_86c7937a-00e9-44fb-9d3c-8bae4fbd550f.jpg?v=1580191582"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_86c7937a-00e9-44fb-9d3c-8bae4fbd550f.jpg?v=1580191582","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353140285573,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_dbcf89be-fb9d-4b29-87b2-69657fc78a90.jpg?v=1580191592"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Borage-Oil_dbcf89be-fb9d-4b29-87b2-69657fc78a90.jpg?v=1580191592","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBorago officinalis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cold pressed from the seeds\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Borage Oil is a golden yellow coloured oil extracted from the borage wildflower, often referred to as the starflower. The oil is derived from the seeds of borage (Borago officinalis) plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalized to North America.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorage seed oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is richest source for gamma linolenic acid containing upto 25% and a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. It is commonly used in various skin care products and by massage therapists and leaves little oily feeling on the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes healthier skin\u003c\/strong\u003e:  The regenerative qualities of this oil can be used to fight the loss of elasticity as well as tone and revitalize tired dull complexion. When used regularly, it improves the general condition of the skin by helping improve the texture and softness, making it an ideal ingredient in overnight facial treatments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFacialists and other skin experts love Gamma-linolenic acids as it helps to keep skin healthy and moisturized. Borage oil has high content of GLA and could help in reducing inflammation associated with acne and support fuller hair growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eMay ease symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe anti-inflammatory properties of this oil may help in improving the mobility and reduce symptoms among patients with rheumatoid arthritis. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Borage Oil

Product Description
Rs. 450.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds

Description:  Borage Oil is a golden yellow coloured oil extracted from the borage wildflower, often referred to as the starflower. The oil is derived from the seeds of borage (Borago officinalis) plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalized to North America.

Borage seed oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is richest source for gamma linolenic acid containing upto 25% and a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. It is commonly used in various skin care products and by massage therapists and leaves little oily feeling on the skin.

Common Uses: 

Promotes healthier skin:  The regenerative qualities of this oil can be used to fight the loss of elasticity as well as tone and revitalize tired dull complexion. When used regularly, it improves the general condition of the skin by helping improve the texture and softness, making it an ideal ingredient in overnight facial treatments.

Facialists and other skin experts love Gamma-linolenic acids as it helps to keep skin healthy and moisturized. Borage oil has high content of GLA and could help in reducing inflammation associated with acne and support fuller hair growth.

 May ease symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis: The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil may help in improving the mobility and reduce symptoms among patients with rheumatoid arthritis. 

 Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

 Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products