WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222761961,"title":"Calendula Oil","handle":"calendula-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCalendula officinalis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Infusion of Marigold (calendula) flowers in a Jojoba and sesame oil\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It is made by infusing marigold flowers in a sunflower oil or other carrier oil. Calendula comes from the Latin word, which means 'calendar' as it can bloom in all the seasons. Marigold flowers smell like honey and spicy and therefore this oil has honey-like, slightly spicy, woody and bitter aroma. Although sticky and viscous in texture, this oil comes with a host of miraculous benefits. It is well-known for the calming, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties on the skin. The healing properties are legendary.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntensive skin care treatment:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCalendula oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that are ideal for supporting, restoring and protecting the skin. It is a perfect choice for soothing many different forms of sore, inflamed skin conditions including chapped skin, burns, eczema, psoriasis, nappy rash, post-natal wounds and even cracked nipples! It is also indicated for reducing the appearance of thread\/spider veins and varicose veins.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSlows development of wrinkles\u003c\/strong\u003e: The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds in Calendula have been found to significantly protect against oxidative stress in human skin cells. Oxidative stress is an imbalance of damaging atoms and antioxidants. Oxidative stress plays a large role in the aging process as well as the development of several illnesses. Calendula allows it to keep skin hydrated and healthy making it a great component for daily lotions or lip balm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeals wounds\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003cspan\u003e T\u003c\/span\u003ehis oil has wonderful healing, soothing and rejuvenating qualities which makes it a great to include when mixing a massage or carrier oil blend. it is reputed to help stimulate the healing of stubborn wounds, ulcers, and bed sores.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces scarring:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOne of the prominent Calendula benefits is its ability to reduce scarring when used to treat wounds. The Calendula properties that benefit wound healing apply to the scarring process as well. Calendula increases blood flow to the injury, promotes a speedy and healthy healing process, free of infection, and encourages growth of healthy new tissue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBalances oily skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt helps balance excess oil on the skin. You can massage some oil into the face before retiring to bed and let it work its magic overnight. It also works wonders to soothe dry and irritated skin on legs after shaving.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay be used as Sunscreen:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eA lab study in 2012 found that this oil has SPF properties as a cream mixture. However more evidence is required to support.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:19+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":38800,"price_min":38800,"price_max":597300,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859440153,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795922608261,"product_id":222761961,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:33:37+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:33:37+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil.jpg?v=1578042217","variant_ids":[859440153]},"available":true,"name":"Calendula Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":38800,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-218,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972054704261,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil.jpg?v=1578042217"}}},{"id":859440157,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13795922968709,"product_id":222761961,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T14:33:39+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T14:33:39+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil_f2e1818f-afd8-42d3-91d2-0d19795a71f5.jpg?v=1578042219","variant_ids":[859440157]},"available":true,"name":"Calendula Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":121500,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-36,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972055064709,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil_f2e1818f-afd8-42d3-91d2-0d19795a71f5.jpg?v=1578042219"}}},{"id":859440161,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177025130629,"product_id":222761961,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:38:14+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:38:20+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_92b2eccb-1976-4728-abc2-964941972423.jpg?v=1580191700","variant_ids":[859440161]},"available":true,"name":"Calendula Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":208700,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-18,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353158373509,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_92b2eccb-1976-4728-abc2-964941972423.jpg?v=1580191694"}}},{"id":859440165,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177024475269,"product_id":222761961,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T11:38:06+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T11:38:20+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_2ad1fb5e-4bdd-4a00-9d8c-ade7715ee83d.jpg?v=1580191700","variant_ids":[859440165]},"available":true,"name":"Calendula Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":597300,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-26,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353157718149,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_2ad1fb5e-4bdd-4a00-9d8c-ade7715ee83d.jpg?v=1580191686"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/calendula.jpg?v=1578042217","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil.jpg?v=1578042217","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil_f2e1818f-afd8-42d3-91d2-0d19795a71f5.jpg?v=1578042219","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_92b2eccb-1976-4728-abc2-964941972423.jpg?v=1580191700","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_2ad1fb5e-4bdd-4a00-9d8c-ade7715ee83d.jpg?v=1580191700"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/calendula.jpg?v=1578042217","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3003940997,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/calendula.jpg?v=1568669676"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/calendula.jpg?v=1568669676","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972054704261,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil.jpg?v=1578042217"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil.jpg?v=1578042217","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972055064709,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil_f2e1818f-afd8-42d3-91d2-0d19795a71f5.jpg?v=1578042219"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-oil_f2e1818f-afd8-42d3-91d2-0d19795a71f5.jpg?v=1578042219","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353158373509,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_92b2eccb-1976-4728-abc2-964941972423.jpg?v=1580191694"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_92b2eccb-1976-4728-abc2-964941972423.jpg?v=1580191694","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353157718149,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_2ad1fb5e-4bdd-4a00-9d8c-ade7715ee83d.jpg?v=1580191686"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Calendula-Oil_2ad1fb5e-4bdd-4a00-9d8c-ade7715ee83d.jpg?v=1580191686","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCalendula officinalis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003c\/strong\u003e Infusion of Marigold (calendula) flowers in a Jojoba and sesame oil\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It is made by infusing marigold flowers in a sunflower oil or other carrier oil. Calendula comes from the Latin word, which means 'calendar' as it can bloom in all the seasons. Marigold flowers smell like honey and spicy and therefore this oil has honey-like, slightly spicy, woody and bitter aroma. Although sticky and viscous in texture, this oil comes with a host of miraculous benefits. It is well-known for the calming, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties on the skin. The healing properties are legendary.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntensive skin care treatment:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCalendula oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that are ideal for supporting, restoring and protecting the skin. It is a perfect choice for soothing many different forms of sore, inflamed skin conditions including chapped skin, burns, eczema, psoriasis, nappy rash, post-natal wounds and even cracked nipples! It is also indicated for reducing the appearance of thread\/spider veins and varicose veins.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSlows development of wrinkles\u003c\/strong\u003e: The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds in Calendula have been found to significantly protect against oxidative stress in human skin cells. Oxidative stress is an imbalance of damaging atoms and antioxidants. Oxidative stress plays a large role in the aging process as well as the development of several illnesses. Calendula allows it to keep skin hydrated and healthy making it a great component for daily lotions or lip balm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeals wounds\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003cspan\u003e T\u003c\/span\u003ehis oil has wonderful healing, soothing and rejuvenating qualities which makes it a great to include when mixing a massage or carrier oil blend. it is reputed to help stimulate the healing of stubborn wounds, ulcers, and bed sores.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces scarring:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOne of the prominent Calendula benefits is its ability to reduce scarring when used to treat wounds. The Calendula properties that benefit wound healing apply to the scarring process as well. Calendula increases blood flow to the injury, promotes a speedy and healthy healing process, free of infection, and encourages growth of healthy new tissue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBalances oily skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIt helps balance excess oil on the skin. You can massage some oil into the face before retiring to bed and let it work its magic overnight. It also works wonders to soothe dry and irritated skin on legs after shaving.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay be used as Sunscreen:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eA lab study in 2012 found that this oil has SPF properties as a cream mixture. However more evidence is required to support.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e"}

Calendula Oil

Product Description
Rs. 388.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Extraction Method: Infusion of Marigold (calendula) flowers in a Jojoba and sesame oil

Description:  Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It is made by infusing marigold flowers in a sunflower oil or other carrier oil. Calendula comes from the Latin word, which means 'calendar' as it can bloom in all the seasons. Marigold flowers smell like honey and spicy and therefore this oil has honey-like, slightly spicy, woody and bitter aroma. Although sticky and viscous in texture, this oil comes with a host of miraculous benefits. It is well-known for the calming, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties on the skin. The healing properties are legendary.

Common Uses:  

Intensive skin care treatment: Calendula oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that are ideal for supporting, restoring and protecting the skin. It is a perfect choice for soothing many different forms of sore, inflamed skin conditions including chapped skin, burns, eczema, psoriasis, nappy rash, post-natal wounds and even cracked nipples! It is also indicated for reducing the appearance of thread/spider veins and varicose veins.

Slows development of wrinkles: The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds in Calendula have been found to significantly protect against oxidative stress in human skin cells. Oxidative stress is an imbalance of damaging atoms and antioxidants. Oxidative stress plays a large role in the aging process as well as the development of several illnesses. Calendula allows it to keep skin hydrated and healthy making it a great component for daily lotions or lip balm.

Heals wounds: This oil has wonderful healing, soothing and rejuvenating qualities which makes it a great to include when mixing a massage or carrier oil blend. it is reputed to help stimulate the healing of stubborn wounds, ulcers, and bed sores.

Reduces scarring: One of the prominent Calendula benefits is its ability to reduce scarring when used to treat wounds. The Calendula properties that benefit wound healing apply to the scarring process as well. Calendula increases blood flow to the injury, promotes a speedy and healthy healing process, free of infection, and encourages growth of healthy new tissue.

Balances oily skin: It helps balance excess oil on the skin. You can massage some oil into the face before retiring to bed and let it work its magic overnight. It also works wonders to soothe dry and irritated skin on legs after shaving.

May be used as Sunscreen: A lab study in 2012 found that this oil has SPF properties as a cream mixture. However more evidence is required to support.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products