Camellia OilRegular price Rs. 231.00
Camellia Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Camellia Sinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Fast Absorption
Product Colour: Golden Yellow
Product Odour: Light and Floral
Skin Type: All Skin Types
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Camellia Oil
Camellia Oil is extracted from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis through cold pressing method. It belongs to the Theaceae family of plants and native to Eastern and Southern Asia. It is an important crop in the Asian Countries as this is the Shrub that produces Tea. Tea is made from the leaves of Camellia plant, apart from this large produce it is also grown for the commercial purpose of making Tea seed oil. Refined Camellia oil is used for cooking in large scales in Chinese Households. It is also used for preventing Utensils from Erosion and Rust.
Unrefined Camellia oil is the new, “IT” oil in the beauty industry. It is filled with Omega 3 and 9 fatty acids, which makes it a highly effective moisturizer. It is added to Skin care products for increasing the nourishment quality. It can also be used for improving Skin texture and reversing the timely effects of ageing. It is being used for making anti-ageing treatments and creams largely. These benefits aren’t just limited to skin, they extend to hair quality as well. Richness of Vitamins like A, B, C and D makes Camellia oil a boon for hair care, it strengthens hair from the very deep roots and brings back the lost shine and smooth finish. It is added to hair care products for the same reasons.
Camellia Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.
Moksha's cold pressed Camellia oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic sweet almond oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Camellia oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Camellia Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Camellia oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Camellia Seed oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Camellia Seed oil is rich in Oleic acid and Vitamins, which makes it a potential nourishing oil. It is added to skin care products to increase moisturisation and hydration. It is specially added to anti-ageing oils and treatments, because it has a direct effect on the growth of Collagen and Squalene. These two are essential to maintain a young and healthy look. Unrefined Camellia oil promotes the growth of hair and increases strength. It can increase the number of hair follicles and deeply nourish scalp. That’s why it is famous in hair care world and one can easily find it in the list of ingredient in many hair care products.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Camellia Oil
Moisturization: Camellia oil is a fast absorbing and non-greasy oil; it reaches deep into the skin. The texture of Camellia oil is similar to Sebum, which is the natural oil skin produces. That’s why it is easily absorbed into skin and leaves smooth finish behind. It is rich in oleic acid which forms a protective layer if moisture on skin and makes it hydrated form within.
Non-comedogenic: It means that Camellia oil is a light weight oil that does not clog pores. It reaches deep into the skin and at the same time lets it breathe and maintain oxygen flow. It is a fast-absorbing oil, that leaves a slight shine on skin.
Anti-ageing: Camellia oil is rich in Vitamins and Essential fatty acids and helps in reversing effects of ageing on the skin for the following reasons:
- Its Vitamin A content promotes skin rejuvenation and wear and tear of tissues, which keeps skin in check and gives it that fresh and glowing look.
- Its richness of Oleic acid promotes the growth of Collagen and Squalene. Collagen is required for skin tightening and maintaining natural glow. Squalene is a compound that locks moisture inside skin and acts as a barrier against Environmental Stressors. But with time, both Collagen and Squalene starts to deplete and makes skin dull.
- Oleic acid and Vitamins present in Camellia oil stimulates the growth of Collagen and Squalene and reverse the timely effect of ageing on skin.
- It also keeps skin hydrated and well-moisturized, which helps skin to retain the natural moisture and glow of youth.
Reduce Sun damage on Hair: The richness of Antioxidants and Essential Fatty acids makes Camellia oil a barrier against harmful UV rays on the hair. This damage makes hair lose their shine and vitals and result in dead and dull hair. Since Camellia oil is easily absorbed and is non-greasy, it forms a protective layer on hair and prevent moisture from being lost.
Strong hair: Camellia oil Strengthens hair form the roots and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It makes hair strong and nourishes the scalp. As mentioned, Camellia oil is highly moisturizing oil, it can hydrate scalp and reach the inner most layers of hair. It keeps the moisture locked in hair and gives them a smooth shine.
Longer Lashes: Eye lashes are also hair of human body; Camellia Oil strengthens the hair follicles of lashes as well. Not only does it promote hair growth but also make the present ones thick and fuller. Few drops of Camellia oil can promote lash growth and make eyes pop.
Uses of Organic Camellia Oil
Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products because of multiple reasons:
- It promotes Collagen and Squalene production that slows the process of ageing and locks moisture in. That’s why Camellia Oil is used to make anti-ageing creams and gels.
- It acts as a moisturizer and doesn’t clog pores; it allows skin to breathe and makes it look plump and hydrated. Hence, it is added to make normal day to day moisturizers and gels.
Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or used solely as an oil to treat damaged hair and reduce hair fall. It strengthens hair from the roots and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It is added to hair care products for the light feel and smooth finish.
Natural Conditioner: Camellia oil can be used solely, as a natural conditioner for hair. It can be used before or after washing hair to retain and lock moisture inside the scalp. It can also be used as a natural shiner, to have that natural shine and frizzles look. This will also help to prevent hair against sun damage when stepping out.
Lash Oil: Camellia oil can be included in a beauty regime for multiple benefits. One can mix it with castor oil and almond oil to make a lash growth oil. It can be mixed or used alone, and applied on lashes at night to promote growth.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and Skin rejuvenation.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that focus on Skin rejuvenation. It is added to sunscreen to improve effectivity and provide an extra layer of protection against Sun Damage. It is also added to products to reduce scars and marks.
Pure Camellia oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.