Caraway HydrosolRegular price Rs. 151.00
Caraway Hydrosol Floral Water
Botanical Name: Carum Carvi
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Product: Hydrosol
Plant Source: Seeds
Product Colour: Translucent to Milky White
Product Odour: Sweet, Spicy, Musky and Slightly Fruity
Product Uses: Face Mist, Body Mist, Linen Spray, Room Spray, Diffuser, Soaps, Bath & Body Products like Lotion, Cream, Shampoo, Conditioner etc
Country of origin: India
Shelf life: 1 year
Description of Caraway Hydrosol
Caraway hydrosol is rich in Anti-oxidants, that renders various benefits to skin and health. It has a rich and spicy aroma, that invigorates your senses. It is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Caraway Essential Oil. Organic Caraway hydrosol is extracted by Steam distillation of Carum Carvi or Caraway seeds. Caraway seeds are popular for digestion aid and also consumed during the holy month of Ramadan. They were anciently used for treating stomach ulcer, abdominal cramps and bloating.
Caraway Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. Caraway hydrosol is rich in Anti-oxidants, that binds and fight damage causing free radicals. It is also useful in treating cramps, abdominal pain, etc because of its anti-inflammatory compounds. And Caraway hydrosol also has the goodness of vitamins like vitamin A, that makes skin look younger and wrinkle free. It can make your hair stronger and reduce hair fall as well. It is a popular ingredient in making floor cleaners and disinfectants because of its anti-bacterial action.
Caraway Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can use it to reduce wrinkles and fine lines, prevent hair fall, and treat body ache. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. Caraway hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc
Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Caraway Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.
Buy Caraway Hydrosol Online in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Pure Organic Caraway Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Caraway Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Caraway Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application.
Moksha’s Pure Distilled Caraway Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
USES & BENEFITS
Benefits of Caraway Hydrosol
Reduced wrinkles: With the goodness of Vitamin A, Caraway Hydrosol is filled with rejuvenating properties. It is an anti-ageing liquid that can tighten skin and promote the growth of new skin cells as well. It provides you a younger appearance by reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Strong roots: Pure Caraway Hydrosol is rich in Anti-oxidants, these magical little agents fight the free radicals in the body. Free radicals can damage your scalp, and restrict hair growth too. Caraway hydrosol will restrict these activities and promote the growth of new hair follicles. It moist the scalp and prevent it from getting dry.
Treats Pain: Caraway Hydrosol is rich in anti-inflammatory properties, and filled with Minerals and Vitamins. It can reduce body pain, and rheumatic pain as soon as you apply it topically. It can also be beneficial in treating menstrual cramps and period pain. Because it is rich in iron which gives body the required strength during periods.
Digestion relief: Caraway seeds have been used in treating indigestion and stomach ache since ages. And caraway hydrosol has the same benefits, you can spray it on your stomach to reduce gas symptoms and constipation.
Fragrance: Caraway Hydrosol has a sweet-spicy and musky aroma, which makes it very pleasant to your senses. It can be used to lighten any environment and setting to make them more fragrant.
Disinfecting: Caraway hydrosol is loaded with anti-bacterial which makes it a natural disinfector. It can be used as a disinfectant for floor, pillow cases, bed, etc.
Uses of Caraway Hydrosol
Skin Care Products: Caraway hydrosol is used in making skin care products like cleansers, toners, facial sprays, etc. It is majorly used in making products for anti-ageing skin and mature skin. It is famous in night creams and hydrating gels to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. You can also create your own refresher, just mix Caraway hydrosol with distilled water and spray it on your face in the morning or night, to keep skin refreshed and younger looking.
Hair care products: Caraway Hydrosol is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair sprays, especially those aimed to reduce hair fall and make hair stronger. It will cover your scalp with a protective layer of anti-oxidants that makes hair scalp immune to free radicals. You can use it in your shampoos or create homemade hair masks, to reduce itching and irritation in the scalp.
Diffusers: Common use of Caraway Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Caraway hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and disinfect your home or car. It will mix into the atmosphere and enter in your body through nasal area. It can bring relief to cramps and stomach ache via this method. And the sweet aroma of this oil will fill your senses with pleasant vibes.
Refresher: You can use Caraway hydrosol as a perfume or refresher as well. Mix appropriate parts of Hydrosol and Distilled water, and keep it in a spray bottle. Use it throughput the day to keep feeling refreshed and smelling good. It will make you smell very sweet and musky and it won’t irritate your skin like other chemical perfumes.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Caraway Hydrosol is rich in cleansing properties and has disinfecting benefits as well. It is therefore used in making skin care products like face mists, primers, etc. It is also added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs because of its delightfully sweet and musky aroma. You can also use Caraway Hydrosol to draw aromatic baths, it will keep you fresh and clean all day long.
Disinfecting: The anti-bacterial and disinfecting qualities of Caraway Hydrosol is perfect to use in disinfecting solutions. It can be used to clean surface, floor, pillow cases, bed, etc.
Caraway Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
USAGE & CAUTION
Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.
This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items. They are meant for External Use only.
You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration.
It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.