Cashew Nut OilRegular price Rs. 177.00
Cashew Nut Oil
Botanical Name: Anacardium Occidentale
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Nuts
Absorption: Slow and Timely Absorption
Product Colour: Dark Reddish to Brown
Product Odour: Mild, Sweet and Nutty
Skin Type: All Skin Types
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Cashew Nut Oil
Cashew Nut Oil is extracted from the Nuts of Anacardium Occidentale through cold pressing method. It belongs to the Ancardiaceae family of plants. Also known as Caju, it is native to Northern Brazil but wildly naturalized in other parts of the world. It can be found in India, Africa and parts of Asia. Cashew is popular in the state of Goa in India, and an integral part of Goan Cuisine. It is used in making curries and paste. It is consumed as a snack and made into drinks as well. Its timber is used for making boats and outer layers of homes, as it can be water resistant.
Unrefined Cashew Nut oil can be a used for improving skin texture, and promoting moisture in skin. It is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants that play a key role in anti-ageing affects. It is added to many skin care products for the same reasons. Cashew Nut oil is filled with Essential fatty acids like Oleic and Linoleic acid, which can protect the first layers of skin against infections and allergies. It is used in making anti-infection treatment for dry skin allergies that develop rapidly. Cashew Nut oil is used in making hair care products as it provides nourishment and care to hair. It can improve hair growth and promote the natural hair color.
Cashew Nut Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.
Our cold pressed Cashew Nut oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Cashew Nut oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. It oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Cashew Nut Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Cashew Nut oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Cashew Nut oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Cashew Nut Seed oil is rich in Oleic acid, Linoleic acid and Vitamin E, which makes it a highly emollient oil. It is added to skin care products to increase moisturisation and hydration. It is specially added to anti-ageing oils and treatments, for tis vitamin E content. Vitamin E helps in skin elasticity and prevent sagging of skin. It also provides moisture to skin cells and hydrates skin from within. Unrefined Cashew Nut oil promotes the growth of hair and increases strength. It can increase the number of hair follicles and deeply nourish scalp. It is added to hair care products, especially the ones to prevent greying of hair. It can make hair silky and smoother. Cashew Nut oil is rich in moisturising compounds and used in making treatments for dry skin infection.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Cashew Nut Oil
Skin texture: It is a proven fact that Cashew Nut oil can improve skin texture:
- It provides nourishment to the skin, promote hydration and prevent dryness of skin.
- It is filled with Linoleic and Oleic acid that promote skin moisture and provide protection against environmental damage,
- It has vitamin E that promotes skin elasticity and improve skin texture.
Moisturization: Cashew Nut oil is packed with Essential fatty acids that provide moisture to skin and balance excess sebum production. These fatty acids play a key role in maintaining skin health and protecting first two layers of skin.
Anti-ageing: Cashew Nut oil is rich in Vitamin E and Essential fatty acids, that promotes skin health and slows premature ageing caused by various factors. It is rich in Vitamin E, that promotes skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and sagging of skin. It also keeps skin hydrated and glowing.
Prevent Skin Depletion: As mentioned, Cashew Nut oil is rich in Oleic and Linoleic acid, that can protect the layers of skin. Not only does it provide nourishment and prevent dryness of skin, it also prevents skin infections from happening. It can be beneficial in preventing Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis.
Promote hair shine: Richness of Vitamin E in Cashew Nut Oil, forms a protective layer on hair. it makes hair shinier, smoother and silkier than usual. Continuous use of Cashew Nut oil can improve hair quality. Vitamin E improves hair quality and adds shine to dull and dead hair.
Reduced hair fall: It is rich in Potassium, Calcium and Vitamin E, all these promote hair growth and makes them stronger from the roots. Vitamin E is proven to strengthen hair follicles, and increase their growth as well. It highly emollient nature results in nourished and conditioned scalp.
Prevents Grey hair: Cashew Nut oil stimulate the growth of Melanin, which is a natural pigment that determines color. A well-nourished scalp and deeply conditioned roots maintain the natural hair color and prevent premature greying of hair.
Uses of Organic Cashew Nut Oil
Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products for increasing moisture content. Richness of Oleic acid makes it perfect for dry skin products. It is an infamous ingredient in Anti-ageing creams and oils, Cashew Nut oil can improve skin elasticity and tighten skin cells. It is also added to day-to-day moisturizers to improve skin texture.
Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or used solely as an oil to reduce hair fall and strengthen hair. it hydrates the scalp and prevent greying of hair, it is especially added to hair care conditioners for dull and grey hair, to restore nourishment and color. Cashew Nut Oil also promotes hair texture and provides shine and silkiness.
Infection Treatment: Cashew Nut Oil’s emollient profile makes it a potential treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Its Oleic and Linoleic acid form a protective layer on skin and keeps the moisture locked inside. It can also be used as a normal body moisturizer to prevent winter dryness.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that protect skin against dryness and promote soft and nourished skin. It can be added to body butter to improve skin texture and provide deep nourishment to skin cells.
Pure Cashew Nut oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.