DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE

Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)

Clary Sage Oil | Moksha Lifestyle Products

Your shopping cart is empty.

Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage Oil

Rs. 675.00

Salvia Sclarea L.

Clary sage is a plant which is native to northern Mediterranean Basin. The essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the leaves and buds of the plant and has a clean and refreshing scent. This oil has earned the nickname “The Women’s Oil” due to its benefits for women’s health, especially in relation to menstruation and menopause.

Uses

Skin: This oil is suited for both oily and dry skin types. The cooling properties of clary sage help soothe skin affected with inflammation. It calms rashes, balances the production of natural oil and sebum and strengthens the skin and muscles.

Hair: It stimulates growth of healthier, stronger hair while eliminating dandruff and preventing production of excessive natural oils and sebum on the scalp. For anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial blend, mix 2-3 drops of clary sage oil with 1 tsp of warm coconut oil and massage on scalp. Leave for 30 mins before washing.

Body: It also prevents growth of harmful bacteria, facilitates healing of wounds and addresses muscles aches, joint pains, strains and sprains. It enhances circulation and is known to stimulate nd regulate menstrual cycle.

Mind: It has sedative abilities that induce the feeling of relaxation, clarity and calmness while alleviating dizziness, anxiety and irritability. It is also known to contribute to deeper sense of concentration and spirituality

Product Color: ‎ Pale Yellow

Blends Well With:  Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Sandalwood and Vetiver

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.