Croton OilRegular price Rs. 292.00
Croton Carrier Oil (Jamalgota)
Botanical Name: Croton Tiglium Linn.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Non greasy, absorbs quickly
Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Brown
Product Odour: Slightly fatty aroma
Skin Type: Normal Skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Croton Oil
Croton Oil is extracted from the seeds of Croton Tiglium Linn, through Cold Pressing Method. It is native to India and Malay Archipelago, and belongs to the family of Euphorbiaceae. Croton is one of the fundamental herbs of Traditional Chinese Medicine and it has also been used in India for its serious Purgative Effects. It is known as Jamal Gota in India, which is used in severe cases of constipation. Croton is known for its toxic nature but when used in appropriate amount and with utter caution, in can be beneficial.
Unrefined Croton oil is used in making exfoliating peels, that are usually done to rejuvenate skin. It removes all the dirt and pollution in the skin. It is also an excellent anti-ageing agent and can reduce fine lines, wrinkles and laugh lines around the mouth. It can be used in making face masks, face peels and face scrubs to treat dull and damaged skin. It is also used as a Counter Irritant, that means it can cause inflammation in one part of the body to reduce inflammation on the other part of the body. This helps in reducing inflammatory pain such as Rheumatism, Arthritis, etc.
Croton Oil is rich in cleansing properties, and deeply exfoliating, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like facial scrubs, face packs, Body scrubs, face washes, Anti-aging oils etc
Our cold pressed Croton oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic croton oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. It is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its cleansing properties.
Buy Croton Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic croton oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Croton oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Croton oil is a self-irritant, that activates immune cells on one part of the body to remove them from the other. In Simpler words, it can confuse body to take its focus from one part to another. This comes in handy to treat severe itching allergic conditions such as Psoriasis, Eczema, etc. World famous Croton Peel is known by many, it deeply penetrates the skin and removes dirt and pollution from within. This results in Tighten skin tissue, Reduced appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, Slower signs of ageing, Reduction of acne, Reduced excess oil etc. For these multiple benefits , it is recognised in skin care industry as an excellent product.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Croton Oil
Exfoliating: One of the most famous benefits of Croton Oil is its exfoliating properties, it removes a thin layer of skin and along with that it eliminates dirt, pollution and excess oil. It causes slight sensation and burning on skin. When the skin heals back, collagen and elastin fibers fill up the skin evenly.
Anti-ageing: Croton oil tightens skin cells and reduce appearance of age spots. It also eliminates uneven pigmentation and it mainly reduces wrinkles around the mouth. As mentioned, it can peel off a thin layer on skin and in healing, Collagen and Elastin Fiber are evenly spread on skin. Thar results it an even toned and uplifted face.
Smooth texture: It reaches deep into the skin and removes excess dirt and pollution from the skin. This evens out the unsmooth texture of skin, Croton oil can strongly refine the pores and give skin a smooth and clear texture.
Prevents acne: Cleansing and Clearing properties of Croton oil, clears excess oil and dirt from the skin, which also reduces acne and pimples. It also provides a smooth texture and minimizes large pores, and restrict entry of dirt and pollutants in the skin.
Counter irritant: One of the most adverse side effect of Croton oil is quite surprisingly a benefit too. When applied topically Croton oil can cause irritation and itching. This property can be used to reduce irritation and inflammation on any other part of the body. It takes the focus of immune cells from one place to another and that is known as Counter Irritant.
Uses of Organic Croton Oil
Skin Care Products: Croton oil is a potential treatment for acne, blemishes, pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles. Its cleansing properties and exfoliating nature is used in making facial scrubs, body scrubs, creams, cleansers, toners and of course the very famous Croton Peel.
Anti-ageing Oils and treatments: Croton oil has some unmatched anti-ageing qualities and that’s why it is famous in making products that are targeted to reverse signs of ageing. It can tighten skin and reduce the appearance of age spots, fine lines, wrinkles, crow feet, etc. It can be added to age specific face peels, face oils, facial scrubs, night creams, etc.
Natural Exfoliator: Few Drops of Croton Oil can be added to home made face scrubs or face packs to remove dirt and pollution from skin naturally. This will also help in reducing fine lines and wrinkles and tighten the skin pores and tissues from within.
Inflammation Treatment: Croton Oil’s irritant quality can be used to reduced inflammation on skin. It can be a treatment for reducing pain and itching caused by skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis, etc. It can activate the cells from one part of the body and take focus from the other.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Croton oil is harder than any usual carrier oils, it is added to special products of deep cleansing such as scrubs, exfoliators, bath salts, shower gels, cleansers, etc. It is a bit harsh in nature and should be diluted with other components as well.
Pure Croton oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. Keep away from kids and pets. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that while applying on skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 2% in a suitable carrier oil.