WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762165,"title":"Evening Prim Rose","handle":"evening-prim-rose","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eOenothera Biennis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from the seeds \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. It is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The extracted oil is unrefined and has high contents of essential fatty acids. It is naturally highly concentrated with Gamma Lenilic acid (GLA) which is characterised at Omega 6 fatty acid. It is also known for its ability to promote healing and reduce inflammation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin: \u003c\/strong\u003eEvening Primrose oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. It is known for not only to moisturise but also enhance elasticity and texture of the flaky and peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in mature skin care formulations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCombat signs of Aging: \u003c\/strong\u003eThis oil can be used to combat signs of aging, including dry and sagging skin. It can also be used for skin discoloration and for reducing fine lines and wrinkles. The GLA in this oil is believed to help in cell regeneration which may also help in firm and smooth radiating skin. The potent level of antioxidants in this oil helps neutralise free radicles which protect the skin from oxidation in living tissue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFights Acne:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is believed that this oil may help dilute sebum which is the natural oil produced by our skin to lubricate and protect itself. However excess sebum production leads to acne. Thus diluting or breaking down sebum may prevent clogging of pores. If pores are clear, pimples and blackheads are less likely to appear. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also helps in reducing redness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help ease Eczema\u003c\/strong\u003e: The GLA in this oil may help improve the skin’s epidermis. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness and irritation on the skin, it is reputed to soothe skin affected with eczema and psoriasis.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eImproves Hair Health\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is a good source of Omega 6 fatty acids, which are necessary for good hair growth and overall hair health. It is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends well with: \u003c\/strong\u003eRose, Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, Neroli, Jasmine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eGood for Dry and Mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:36+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:36+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":35000,"price_min":35000,"price_max":450000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859441369,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796581933189,"product_id":222762165,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T15:44:02+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T15:45:54+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil_6a230a9e-3a78-42a5-a451-c20eb5a83c56.jpg?v=1578046554","variant_ids":[859441369]},"available":true,"name":"Evening Prim Rose - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":35000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-243,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972714029189,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil_6a230a9e-3a78-42a5-a451-c20eb5a83c56.jpg?v=1578046442"}}},{"id":859441373,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796581507205,"product_id":222762165,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T15:44:00+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T15:45:54+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil.jpg?v=1578046554","variant_ids":[859441373]},"available":true,"name":"Evening Prim Rose - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":85000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-43,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972713603205,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil.jpg?v=1578046440"}}},{"id":859441381,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177179304069,"product_id":222762165,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:08:20+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:08:20+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-oil_7797fb1c-9217-41f5-865f-bfff6cf66014.jpg?v=1580193500","variant_ids":[859441381]},"available":true,"name":"Evening Prim Rose - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":155000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-30,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353312546949,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-oil_7797fb1c-9217-41f5-865f-bfff6cf66014.jpg?v=1580193500"}}},{"id":859441385,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177179467909,"product_id":222762165,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:08:23+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:08:23+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-Oil_36d704c8-8bef-49e1-a912-87ccc1cadb7d.jpg?v=1580193503","variant_ids":[859441385]},"available":true,"name":"Evening Prim Rose - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":450000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-13,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353312710789,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-Oil_36d704c8-8bef-49e1-a912-87ccc1cadb7d.jpg?v=1580193503"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/evening_primrose.jpg?v=1578046440","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil_6a230a9e-3a78-42a5-a451-c20eb5a83c56.jpg?v=1578046554","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil.jpg?v=1578046554","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-oil_7797fb1c-9217-41f5-865f-bfff6cf66014.jpg?v=1580193500","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-Oil_36d704c8-8bef-49e1-a912-87ccc1cadb7d.jpg?v=1580193503"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/evening_primrose.jpg?v=1578046440","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3004465285,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/evening_primrose.jpg?v=1568669676"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/evening_primrose.jpg?v=1568669676","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972714029189,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil_6a230a9e-3a78-42a5-a451-c20eb5a83c56.jpg?v=1578046442"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil_6a230a9e-3a78-42a5-a451-c20eb5a83c56.jpg?v=1578046442","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972713603205,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil.jpg?v=1578046440"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-primrose-oil.jpg?v=1578046440","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353312546949,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-oil_7797fb1c-9217-41f5-865f-bfff6cf66014.jpg?v=1580193500"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-oil_7797fb1c-9217-41f5-865f-bfff6cf66014.jpg?v=1580193500","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353312710789,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-Oil_36d704c8-8bef-49e1-a912-87ccc1cadb7d.jpg?v=1580193503"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Evening-Primrose-Oil_36d704c8-8bef-49e1-a912-87ccc1cadb7d.jpg?v=1580193503","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eOenothera Biennis\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from the seeds \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. It is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The extracted oil is unrefined and has high contents of essential fatty acids. It is naturally highly concentrated with Gamma Lenilic acid (GLA) which is characterised at Omega 6 fatty acid. It is also known for its ability to promote healing and reduce inflammation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin: \u003c\/strong\u003eEvening Primrose oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. It is known for not only to moisturise but also enhance elasticity and texture of the flaky and peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in mature skin care formulations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCombat signs of Aging: \u003c\/strong\u003eThis oil can be used to combat signs of aging, including dry and sagging skin. It can also be used for skin discoloration and for reducing fine lines and wrinkles. The GLA in this oil is believed to help in cell regeneration which may also help in firm and smooth radiating skin. The potent level of antioxidants in this oil helps neutralise free radicles which protect the skin from oxidation in living tissue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFights Acne:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is believed that this oil may help dilute sebum which is the natural oil produced by our skin to lubricate and protect itself. However excess sebum production leads to acne. Thus diluting or breaking down sebum may prevent clogging of pores. If pores are clear, pimples and blackheads are less likely to appear. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also helps in reducing redness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help ease Eczema\u003c\/strong\u003e: The GLA in this oil may help improve the skin’s epidermis. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness and irritation on the skin, it is reputed to soothe skin affected with eczema and psoriasis.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eImproves Hair Health\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is a good source of Omega 6 fatty acids, which are necessary for good hair growth and overall hair health. It is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends well with: \u003c\/strong\u003eRose, Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, Neroli, Jasmine\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eGood for Dry and Mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Evening Prim Rose

Product Description
Rs. 350.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds

Description: Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. It is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The extracted oil is unrefined and has high contents of essential fatty acids. It is naturally highly concentrated with Gamma Lenilic acid (GLA) which is characterised at Omega 6 fatty acid. It is also known for its ability to promote healing and reduce inflammation.

Common Uses:

Moisturise skin: Evening Primrose oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. It is known for not only to moisturise but also enhance elasticity and texture of the flaky and peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in mature skin care formulations.

Combat signs of Aging: This oil can be used to combat signs of aging, including dry and sagging skin. It can also be used for skin discoloration and for reducing fine lines and wrinkles. The GLA in this oil is believed to help in cell regeneration which may also help in firm and smooth radiating skin. The potent level of antioxidants in this oil helps neutralise free radicles which protect the skin from oxidation in living tissue.

Fights Acne: It is believed that this oil may help dilute sebum which is the natural oil produced by our skin to lubricate and protect itself. However excess sebum production leads to acne. Thus diluting or breaking down sebum may prevent clogging of pores. If pores are clear, pimples and blackheads are less likely to appear. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also helps in reducing redness.

May help ease Eczema: The GLA in this oil may help improve the skin’s epidermis. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness and irritation on the skin, it is reputed to soothe skin affected with eczema and psoriasis.

Improves Hair Health: It is a good source of Omega 6 fatty acids, which are necessary for good hair growth and overall hair health. It is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss.

Blends well with: Rose, Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, Neroli, Jasmine

Skin Type: Good for Dry and Mature skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products