Grape Seed OilRegular price Rs. 112.00
Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Quick absorption, leaves no oily feeling on skin
Product Colour: Light Yellow Green Colour
Product Odour: Mild, Nutty Aroma
Skin Type: All skin types including Acne prone and Sensitive skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera, through Cold pressing method, no nutrients and properties are damaged or lost through this method. Grapes are native to Mediterranean region, Central Europe and Southwestern Asia. It belongs to the Vitaceae family of plantae kingdom. Grapes are used in all cultures and in many forms. Ripe grapes are processed to make Wines and Sauces, and dried grapes are used to make Raisins. It grows on Vines and there are Vineyards on all continents of the world, except Antarctica.
Unrefined Grapeseed oil is obtained by cold pressing method, that means no heat is applied in the process and all the nutrients are intact. It has abundant of Linoleic Omega 6 fatty acid, that can help restore skin’s lipid balance, provide nourishment, reverse signs of ageing, and even aid to acne relief. This is why Grapeseed Oil is making its name in the skin care game, it is being added to multiple skin care products. It is especially considered in Anti-ageing creams and treatments. The same benefits are applied on hair, and since it is not greasy, it gets readily absorbed into the scalp. It is used in making hair care products, especially those targeted to reduce dandruff. Grapeseed oil has recognizable anti-inflammation properties and in addition it also helps in protecting first two layers of skin, that’s why it is used for treating Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis and other dry skin aliments.
Grapeseed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc
Moksha's Grapeseed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Grapeseed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Grapeseed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Grapeseed Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Grapeseed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Grapeseed Seed oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Grapeseed Oil is high in nourishing and moisturizing properties, which are the potential requirements for any skin care products. It is added to Anti-ageing and Anti-acne products for the richness of Antioxidants, Vitamin E and C and Linoleic Acid. It can reduce inflammation and redness on skin and can be used to treat Dry skin infections, like Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis. It is added to Sunscreens to improve their work and effectiveness, and provide protection against UV rays. It is also beneficial in reducing dandruff, itching and inflammation in scalp. For which is added to Hair care products
Pure Grapeseed oil is meant for external use only.Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Grapeseed Seed Oil
Moisturizing: It is rich in Linoleic acid Omega 6 fatty acids, which fortifies the cell membranes and adds to the natural skin barrier of skin. It makes skin soft, smooth and nourished. It can prevent moisture loss by maintaining the skin barrier. Vitamin E present in Grapeseed oil also restores natural lipid or fats of skin; which are essential to maintain skin moisture and prevent dryness. These oils go weak and get lost by the various environmental stressors.
Non-comedogenic: Its no wonder that a fast-absorbing oil like Grapeseed is also non-comedogenic in nature. It prevents clogging of pores and allows skin to breathe naturally. Linoleic acid present in Grapeseed oil breaks down excess Sebum that also aids to unclogged pores.
Anti-ageing: Grapeseed oil has exceptional anti-ageing properties:
- It is rich in essential fatty acids that deeply hydrates skin and gives it a younger looking appearance.
- It has vitamin E, which forms a protective layer on skin and protect it against depletion. It reduces cracks, wrinkles and fine lines on skin.
- It can promote the growth of Collagen and skin elasticity. This helps in reducing frown lines, sagging of skin and crow feet.
- It has Polyphenols, which combats with signs of ageing like wrinkles, fine lines, etc.
- It has astringent properties of its own, and can prevent skin from sagging and, maintain an uplifted look.
- It is rich in Vitamin E and C, which are potential Antioxidants, that fight and bind with free radicals, and restrict their activity. Free radicals cause premature ageing, dullness of skin, pigmentation, etc. Antioxidants of Grapeseed oil repairs and protects skin cells against sun damage as well.
Anti-acne: as mentioned, it unclogs pores, and breakdown excess Sebum in skin, which are the two-leading cause of acne and pimples. Grapeseed oil is also anti-microbial in nature that fight with the acne causing bacteria and prevent reoccurrence. It is also anti-inflammatory in nature which sooth down inflamed and irritated skin caused by various skin conditions.
Glowing Look: Grapeseed oil is God sent, when comes to use for a clear and flawless skin.
- It has antioxidants that stops and restrict free radical activity, prevent dulling of skin.
- It is rich in Vitamin E that reduces the appearance of marks, spots and pimples.
- It unclogs pores and allows skin to breathe, that promotes oxygen content and promotes natural glowing skin.
- It sooth down inflammation caused by various skin conditions and makes skin spotless and bright.
With all these benefits, a spotless, glowing look is guaranteed.
Protection against UV rays: Grapeseed oil has linoleic acid, which has multiple benefits. And one of those is preventing and undoing the harmful effects of UV rays. These rays escalate free radical growth and their activity. And vitamin E present in Grapeseed oil, prevents moisture loss by various environmental stressors that include sun damage as well.
Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Grapeseed oil is rich in Linoleic acid, that can protect the Dermal and Epidermal layer of skin. Its emollient qualities and nourishing nature prevent dryness, cracking of skin and infections like Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis. Vitamin E of Grapeseed oil, prevents skin against depletion and damage. Its anti-inflammatory nature prevents itching and redness caused by these skin infections.
Reduced hair fall: It is rich in linoleic acid and Vitamin E, which makes it both nourishing and strengthening oil. Its emollient nature helps retain moisture in the scalp and makes them stronger from the roots. This not only strengthen the hair but also make them hassle free, frizzles, smooth and shiny.
Reduced dandruff: It is no surprise that a well-nourished scalp has less dandruff and flakiness. The fast-absorbing quality of Grapeseed oil makes it best suited for dry and dandruff infected scalp. It is also anti-microbial in nature, that prevents yeast breakout, microbial activity and Scalp eczema, which can potentially increase dandruff. Vitamin E and C makes scalp fresh and open clogged pores as well.
Uses of Organic Grapeseed Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: The skin benefits of Grapeseed oil are numerous, it is a fast absorbing, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial oil which can be added to Anti-acne product, creams to prevent dryness and provide moisture, Anti-ageing oils, creams, night creams, Sunscreen to improve effectiveness. Apart from these, it can be just used as a daily moisturizer to gain all these benefits and have a flawless look.
Hair care Products: It is a fast-absorbing oil, which can reach deep into the scalp which makes it easy for day-to-day use. It can be added to hair care products, like shampoos, conditioners, heat preventing oil, shiners, etc. Although light in nature, it can remove dandruff and inflammation in the scalp and is a highly nourishing oil, which makes it perfect for anti-dandruff treatment.
Infection Treatment: Grapeseed Oil is filled with linoleic omega 6 fatty acid, which makes it a potential treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Vitamin E present in Grapeseed oil form a protective layer on skin and prevent the first, foremost and the most sensitive layer of skin. The first two layers are heavily exposed to sun, damage, pollutants, infectants, bacteria, and other environmental stressors. It can be added to creams, gels, washes and other products for dry skin aliments.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its healing, rejuvenating and restorative qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that protect skin against dryness and promote soft and nourished skin. It is also added to SPF body lotions, to increase efficiency. It has deep restorative properties, and due to its fast-mixing quality and light nature, it doesn’t change the consistency of the products.
Pure Grapeseed Seed oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.