WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762281,"title":"Hazel Nut Oil","handle":"hazel-nut-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCorylus avellana\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressing of the kernels\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Hazelnut oil is produced from pressing the seeds of Corylus avellana, also known as hazel or hazelnuts. Prominently known as a food ingredient, hazelnut possesses high concentrations of fatty acids and Vitamin E that are known to improve skin quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a wonderful oil with astringent properties and is ideal for Oily and combination skin formulations. It absorbs in the skin quickly and does not leave oily residue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Moisturiser:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDue to the presence of lipid molecules in hazelnut’s fatty acids, Hazelnut extract is the ideal emollient for providing moisturizing properties. It also helps in improving skins ability to retain moisture, thus improving skins overall level of moisture and hydration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps fight against Acne and scars:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eAstringent quality of this oil help in soaking up oil from the pores on the skin thereby enabling these to shrink eventually healing acne, pimple and blackhead. On the other hand, the antibacterial properties help kill harmful bacteria thriving on the skin which aids in healing scars and marks left behind by shrinking pores.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help reduce appearance of fine lines\u003c\/strong\u003e: Vitamin E is an important antioxidant for skin care because it helps smooth your skin as well as helps the outer layer of skin retain water and moisture. Thus Vitamin E present in this oil may help reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProtecting against harmful UV ray\u003c\/strong\u003es: Hazelnuts acts as natural sunscreen for the skin by filtering the UV rays of the sun and therefore this oil is used in many sunscreen lotions and creams. This oil is abundant in Vitamin E which is highly efficient in safe guarding the skin from the adverse effects of the sun’s UV rays.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSensitive skin friendly:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe gentle hydrating and conditioning properties of this nut makes it a perfect natural moisturizer for sensitive and dry skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRevitaliser for Hair:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe rejuvenating and moisturizing properties of this oil helps to uplift the natural health of hair. A gentle massage with hazelnut oil over the scalp and hair helps to alleviate the conditions of dry and damaged hair for imparting regrowth, softness and shine. It also assists in relieving conditions of dandruff and hair fall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair colour retaining:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Hazelnut has been used in many hair care formulas to help preserve color for a longer period of time. The oil also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands, so they can recover from chemical treatments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types. Ideal for Oily and combination skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:44+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:14:44+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":19900,"price_min":19900,"price_max":203200,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859442013,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796766580869,"product_id":222762281,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T16:02:46+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T16:02:51+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil_1b9bbfd6-79bc-420d-8255-ee7973ec29ca.jpg?v=1578047571","variant_ids":[859442013]},"available":true,"name":"Hazel Nut Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":19900,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-146,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972898676869,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil_1b9bbfd6-79bc-420d-8255-ee7973ec29ca.jpg?v=1578047566"}}},{"id":859442017,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13796755636357,"product_id":222762281,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T16:01:46+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T16:02:51+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578047571","variant_ids":[859442017]},"available":true,"name":"Hazel Nut Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":59400,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-44,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5972887732357,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578047506"}}},{"id":859442021,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177338982533,"product_id":222762281,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:33:17+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:33:17+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-Oil.jpg?v=1580194997","variant_ids":[859442021]},"available":true,"name":"Hazel Nut Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":91500,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-13,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353472225413,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-Oil.jpg?v=1580194997"}}},{"id":859442025,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177339375749,"product_id":222762281,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:33:21+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:33:21+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-oil_d432ff53-3f74-4946-b0ec-a4349ee203e3.jpg?v=1580195001","variant_ids":[859442025]},"available":true,"name":"Hazel Nut Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":203200,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-14,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353472618629,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-oil_d432ff53-3f74-4946-b0ec-a4349ee203e3.jpg?v=1580195001"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/hazel_nut.jpg?v=1578047506","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil_1b9bbfd6-79bc-420d-8255-ee7973ec29ca.jpg?v=1578047571","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578047571","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-Oil.jpg?v=1580194997","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-oil_d432ff53-3f74-4946-b0ec-a4349ee203e3.jpg?v=1580195001"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/hazel_nut.jpg?v=1578047506","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3004727429,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/hazel_nut.jpg?v=1568669677"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/hazel_nut.jpg?v=1568669677","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972898676869,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil_1b9bbfd6-79bc-420d-8255-ee7973ec29ca.jpg?v=1578047566"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil_1b9bbfd6-79bc-420d-8255-ee7973ec29ca.jpg?v=1578047566","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5972887732357,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578047506"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazel-nut-oil.jpg?v=1578047506","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353472225413,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-Oil.jpg?v=1580194997"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-Oil.jpg?v=1580194997","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353472618629,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-oil_d432ff53-3f74-4946-b0ec-a4349ee203e3.jpg?v=1580195001"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Hazelnut-oil_d432ff53-3f74-4946-b0ec-a4349ee203e3.jpg?v=1580195001","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCorylus avellana\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressing of the kernels\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Hazelnut oil is produced from pressing the seeds of Corylus avellana, also known as hazel or hazelnuts. Prominently known as a food ingredient, hazelnut possesses high concentrations of fatty acids and Vitamin E that are known to improve skin quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a wonderful oil with astringent properties and is ideal for Oily and combination skin formulations. It absorbs in the skin quickly and does not leave oily residue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Moisturiser:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDue to the presence of lipid molecules in hazelnut’s fatty acids, Hazelnut extract is the ideal emollient for providing moisturizing properties. It also helps in improving skins ability to retain moisture, thus improving skins overall level of moisture and hydration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHelps fight against Acne and scars:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eAstringent quality of this oil help in soaking up oil from the pores on the skin thereby enabling these to shrink eventually healing acne, pimple and blackhead. On the other hand, the antibacterial properties help kill harmful bacteria thriving on the skin which aids in healing scars and marks left behind by shrinking pores.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help reduce appearance of fine lines\u003c\/strong\u003e: Vitamin E is an important antioxidant for skin care because it helps smooth your skin as well as helps the outer layer of skin retain water and moisture. Thus Vitamin E present in this oil may help reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProtecting against harmful UV ray\u003c\/strong\u003es: Hazelnuts acts as natural sunscreen for the skin by filtering the UV rays of the sun and therefore this oil is used in many sunscreen lotions and creams. This oil is abundant in Vitamin E which is highly efficient in safe guarding the skin from the adverse effects of the sun’s UV rays.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSensitive skin friendly:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe gentle hydrating and conditioning properties of this nut makes it a perfect natural moisturizer for sensitive and dry skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRevitaliser for Hair:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe rejuvenating and moisturizing properties of this oil helps to uplift the natural health of hair. A gentle massage with hazelnut oil over the scalp and hair helps to alleviate the conditions of dry and damaged hair for imparting regrowth, softness and shine. It also assists in relieving conditions of dandruff and hair fall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair colour retaining:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Hazelnut has been used in many hair care formulas to help preserve color for a longer period of time. The oil also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands, so they can recover from chemical treatments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types. Ideal for Oily and combination skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Hazel Nut Oil

Product Description
Rs. 199.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana

Extraction Method: Cold pressing of the kernels

Description:  Hazelnut oil is produced from pressing the seeds of Corylus avellana, also known as hazel or hazelnuts. Prominently known as a food ingredient, hazelnut possesses high concentrations of fatty acids and Vitamin E that are known to improve skin quality.

It is a wonderful oil with astringent properties and is ideal for Oily and combination skin formulations. It absorbs in the skin quickly and does not leave oily residue.

Common Uses:

Skin Moisturiser: Due to the presence of lipid molecules in hazelnut’s fatty acids, Hazelnut extract is the ideal emollient for providing moisturizing properties. It also helps in improving skins ability to retain moisture, thus improving skins overall level of moisture and hydration.

Helps fight against Acne and scars: Astringent quality of this oil help in soaking up oil from the pores on the skin thereby enabling these to shrink eventually healing acne, pimple and blackhead. On the other hand, the antibacterial properties help kill harmful bacteria thriving on the skin which aids in healing scars and marks left behind by shrinking pores.

May help reduce appearance of fine lines: Vitamin E is an important antioxidant for skin care because it helps smooth your skin as well as helps the outer layer of skin retain water and moisture. Thus Vitamin E present in this oil may help reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Protecting against harmful UV rays: Hazelnuts acts as natural sunscreen for the skin by filtering the UV rays of the sun and therefore this oil is used in many sunscreen lotions and creams. This oil is abundant in Vitamin E which is highly efficient in safe guarding the skin from the adverse effects of the sun’s UV rays.

Sensitive skin friendly: The gentle hydrating and conditioning properties of this nut makes it a perfect natural moisturizer for sensitive and dry skin.

Revitaliser for Hair: The rejuvenating and moisturizing properties of this oil helps to uplift the natural health of hair. A gentle massage with hazelnut oil over the scalp and hair helps to alleviate the conditions of dry and damaged hair for imparting regrowth, softness and shine. It also assists in relieving conditions of dandruff and hair fall.

Hair colour retaining:  Hazelnut has been used in many hair care formulas to help preserve color for a longer period of time. The oil also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands, so they can recover from chemical treatments.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types. Ideal for Oily and combination skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use. 

Related products