WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":8457118541,"title":"Marula Oil","handle":"marula-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSclerocarya birrea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  The marula fruit tree is native to parts of Southern Africa. It is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels found in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent, is fast-absorbing, and contains fatty acids, which have moisturizing and emollient properties\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturizer:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMarula oil is lightweight and absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry and aging skin. It contains fatty acids including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits It may also be beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti- Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties and therefore it is found in various beauty products like hair sprays, body washes etc. Since it contains Vitamin C and E, it can help neutralize free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay fight acne\u003c\/strong\u003e: it possesses antimicrobial properties which may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples and blackheads. Due to its non-greasy property, it may be helpful in treating different types of acne. It also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties which may be helpful in reducing inflammation, redness, itching and dryness associated with acne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help in treating various skin conditions\u003c\/strong\u003e: Marula oil has high content of linoleic (an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and oleic acid. Thus, it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin. This means it could help in preventing and healing a variety of skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKeeps Hair and Scalp Healthy\u003c\/strong\u003e: Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids and also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Thus it helps in keeping scalp healthy and boost hair growth. It also helps nourish hair without leaving it greasy, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeal chapped lips:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is also well-known for its ability to heal dry and chapped skin as it can penetrate the skin of lips on your lips to treat dryness from within and thus it is frequently added in lipbalms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreat for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e                                                            \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2016-11-18T12:10:37+05:30","created_at":"2016-11-18T12:10:38+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":34300,"price_min":34300,"price_max":472000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":28567778637,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807289958533,"product_id":8457118541,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:03:37+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:03:37+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil.jpg?v=1578116017","variant_ids":[28567778637]},"available":true,"name":"Marula Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":34300,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-78,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983422218373,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil.jpg?v=1578116017"}}},{"id":28567778701,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807291465861,"product_id":8457118541,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:03:43+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:03:43+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_cc9bd509-932e-499c-9028-77038873ffa1.jpg?v=1578116023","variant_ids":[28567778701]},"available":true,"name":"Marula Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":102800,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-18,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983423725701,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_cc9bd509-932e-499c-9028-77038873ffa1.jpg?v=1578116023"}}},{"id":28567778765,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177483522181,"product_id":8457118541,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:54:04+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:54:04+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_32a7ed1a-ad25-412d-84fa-349a45739395.jpg?v=1580196244","variant_ids":[28567778765]},"available":true,"name":"Marula Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":161800,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-14,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353616765061,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_32a7ed1a-ad25-412d-84fa-349a45739395.jpg?v=1580196244"}}},{"id":28567778829,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177486700677,"product_id":8457118541,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T12:54:44+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T12:54:44+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-Oil_393d3197-3f98-4534-9c58-6e74c596299c.jpg?v=1580196284","variant_ids":[28567778829]},"available":true,"name":"Marula Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":472000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353619943557,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-Oil_393d3197-3f98-4534-9c58-6e74c596299c.jpg?v=1580196284"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/marula.jpg?v=1578116017","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil.jpg?v=1578116017","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_cc9bd509-932e-499c-9028-77038873ffa1.jpg?v=1578116023","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_32a7ed1a-ad25-412d-84fa-349a45739395.jpg?v=1580196244","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-Oil_393d3197-3f98-4534-9c58-6e74c596299c.jpg?v=1580196284"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/marula.jpg?v=1578116017","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":37873942661,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/marula.jpg?v=1568717789"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/marula.jpg?v=1568717789","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983422218373,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil.jpg?v=1578116017"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil.jpg?v=1578116017","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983423725701,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_cc9bd509-932e-499c-9028-77038873ffa1.jpg?v=1578116023"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_cc9bd509-932e-499c-9028-77038873ffa1.jpg?v=1578116023","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353616765061,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_32a7ed1a-ad25-412d-84fa-349a45739395.jpg?v=1580196244"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-oil_32a7ed1a-ad25-412d-84fa-349a45739395.jpg?v=1580196244","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353619943557,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-Oil_393d3197-3f98-4534-9c58-6e74c596299c.jpg?v=1580196284"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Marula-Oil_393d3197-3f98-4534-9c58-6e74c596299c.jpg?v=1580196284","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSclerocarya birrea\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  The marula fruit tree is native to parts of Southern Africa. It is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels found in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent, is fast-absorbing, and contains fatty acids, which have moisturizing and emollient properties\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturizer:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMarula oil is lightweight and absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry and aging skin. It contains fatty acids including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits It may also be beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti- Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties and therefore it is found in various beauty products like hair sprays, body washes etc. Since it contains Vitamin C and E, it can help neutralize free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay fight acne\u003c\/strong\u003e: it possesses antimicrobial properties which may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples and blackheads. Due to its non-greasy property, it may be helpful in treating different types of acne. It also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties which may be helpful in reducing inflammation, redness, itching and dryness associated with acne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay help in treating various skin conditions\u003c\/strong\u003e: Marula oil has high content of linoleic (an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and oleic acid. Thus, it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin. This means it could help in preventing and healing a variety of skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKeeps Hair and Scalp Healthy\u003c\/strong\u003e: Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids and also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Thus it helps in keeping scalp healthy and boost hair growth. It also helps nourish hair without leaving it greasy, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeal chapped lips:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIt is also well-known for its ability to heal dry and chapped skin as it can penetrate the skin of lips on your lips to treat dryness from within and thus it is frequently added in lipbalms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreat for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e                                                            \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Marula Oil

Product Description
Rs. 343.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Description:  The marula fruit tree is native to parts of Southern Africa. It is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels found in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent, is fast-absorbing, and contains fatty acids, which have moisturizing and emollient properties

Common Uses:

Moisturizer: Marula oil is lightweight and absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry and aging skin. It contains fatty acids including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits It may also be beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished

Anti- Aging: The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties and therefore it is found in various beauty products like hair sprays, body washes etc. Since it contains Vitamin C and E, it can help neutralize free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.

May fight acne: it possesses antimicrobial properties which may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples and blackheads. Due to its non-greasy property, it may be helpful in treating different types of acne. It also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties which may be helpful in reducing inflammation, redness, itching and dryness associated with acne.

May help in treating various skin conditions: Marula oil has high content of linoleic (an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and oleic acid. Thus, it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin. This means it could help in preventing and healing a variety of skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne

Keeps Hair and Scalp Healthy: Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids and also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Thus it helps in keeping scalp healthy and boost hair growth. It also helps nourish hair without leaving it greasy, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.

Heal chapped lips: It is also well-known for its ability to heal dry and chapped skin as it can penetrate the skin of lips on your lips to treat dryness from within and thus it is frequently added in lipbalms.

Skin Type: Great for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

                                                            

Related products