WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":627281920032,"title":"Meadowfoam Oil","handle":"meadowfoam-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eLimnanthes alba\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. This herbaceous plant is native to northern California, Vancouver Island, British Columbia and northern California. The long-chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps in creating a good barrier and locks in fragrance while helping to prevent the rapid absorption which is perceived as drying.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturiser: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe composition of naturally occurring fatty acids in Meadowfoam oil give it a unique, non-greasy feel that works as an excellent emollient. It has high content of omega 9 fatty acid, Eicosenoic acid, which is similar to human sebum and thus helps to keep skin moist and supple. When used as a base in skincare products, Meadowfoam oil drastically increases the moisturizing effects of any lotion or cream.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Oily skin\u003c\/strong\u003e: The presence of Eicosenoic ace helps to balance the oil production of the skin which benefits those individuals who are struggling with oily skin or have oily T-zones. The anti-inflammatory properties help in reducing acne and aids in soothing redness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e The antioxidant properties of this oil helps in warding off signs of aging. The ability for meadowfoam seed oil to penetrate the skin so easily makes it especially beneficial in the fight against wrinkles, sagging skin, age spots and a whole host of other signs of aging.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduce Stretch marks: \u003c\/strong\u003eMeadowfoam oil is thick enough which is able to form barrier on the skin that helps lock in moisture and keep up a continual delivery of nutrients to the skin over time and thus s highly adept at smoothing out scars and stretch marks\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSoothes dry chapped lips:\u003c\/strong\u003e The presence of Vitamin E and fatty acids help in protecting lips from cracking and drying. It is gentle but effective at restoring moisture levels and is ideal for lip balms as it helps the balm to last longer and does not require frequent reapplication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKeeps hair hydrated:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is often used in shampoos and conditioners as it is good at hydrating hair and scalp. The effects have a lasting effect, because the oil helps the hair and scalp retain moisture after you have conditioned. The moisturizing properties of the oil work to rebuild damaged hair and create a smoother and healthier hair shaft. It is also said that meadowfoam seed fights dandruff and prevents hair loss.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdds shine to hai\u003c\/strong\u003er: By hydrating hair and sealing in moisture, meadowfoam oil prevents hair from environmental damage caused by extreme weather, direct sun, or other elements that can harm hair. Meadowfoam oil also improves the shine of one’s hair, leaving it smoother and more radiant\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eGreat for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e                                                            \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-03-21T16:07:41+05:30","created_at":"2018-03-21T16:07:41+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":29000,"price_min":29000,"price_max":357500,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6393020940320,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807357788293,"product_id":627281920032,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:13:19+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:13:19+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil.jpg?v=1578116599","variant_ids":[6393020940320]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":29000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-59,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983490048133,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil.jpg?v=1578116599"}}},{"id":6393020973088,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807362965637,"product_id":627281920032,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T11:13:40+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T11:13:40+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_d3784f30-ae11-4a28-be49-8844e82fefd5.jpg?v=1578116620","variant_ids":[6393020973088]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":89000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-20,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5983495225477,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_d3784f30-ae11-4a28-be49-8844e82fefd5.jpg?v=1578116620"}}},{"id":6393021005856,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177552695429,"product_id":627281920032,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T13:06:01+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T13:06:01+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_057aaee1-721c-417e-94f0-bfd74b83ea31.jpg?v=1580196961","variant_ids":[6393021005856]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":140000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-12,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353685938309,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_057aaee1-721c-417e-94f0-bfd74b83ea31.jpg?v=1580196961"}}},{"id":6393021038624,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14177577730181,"product_id":627281920032,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T13:08:24+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T13:08:24+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-Oil_0214bdbb-84f3-49e5-bbf8-60bdfec0127a.jpg?v=1580197104","variant_ids":[6393021038624]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":357500,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-6,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6353710973061,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-Oil_0214bdbb-84f3-49e5-bbf8-60bdfec0127a.jpg?v=1580197104"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/meadowfoam.jpg?v=1578116599","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil.jpg?v=1578116599","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_d3784f30-ae11-4a28-be49-8844e82fefd5.jpg?v=1578116620","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_057aaee1-721c-417e-94f0-bfd74b83ea31.jpg?v=1580196961","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-Oil_0214bdbb-84f3-49e5-bbf8-60bdfec0127a.jpg?v=1580197104"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/meadowfoam.jpg?v=1578116599","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":151872241797,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/meadowfoam.jpg?v=1568827353"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/meadowfoam.jpg?v=1568827353","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983490048133,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil.jpg?v=1578116599"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil.jpg?v=1578116599","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5983495225477,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_d3784f30-ae11-4a28-be49-8844e82fefd5.jpg?v=1578116620"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_d3784f30-ae11-4a28-be49-8844e82fefd5.jpg?v=1578116620","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353685938309,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_057aaee1-721c-417e-94f0-bfd74b83ea31.jpg?v=1580196961"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-oil_057aaee1-721c-417e-94f0-bfd74b83ea31.jpg?v=1580196961","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6353710973061,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-Oil_0214bdbb-84f3-49e5-bbf8-60bdfec0127a.jpg?v=1580197104"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Meadowfoam-Oil_0214bdbb-84f3-49e5-bbf8-60bdfec0127a.jpg?v=1580197104","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eLimnanthes alba\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. This herbaceous plant is native to northern California, Vancouver Island, British Columbia and northern California. The long-chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps in creating a good barrier and locks in fragrance while helping to prevent the rapid absorption which is perceived as drying.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturiser: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe composition of naturally occurring fatty acids in Meadowfoam oil give it a unique, non-greasy feel that works as an excellent emollient. It has high content of omega 9 fatty acid, Eicosenoic acid, which is similar to human sebum and thus helps to keep skin moist and supple. When used as a base in skincare products, Meadowfoam oil drastically increases the moisturizing effects of any lotion or cream.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Oily skin\u003c\/strong\u003e: The presence of Eicosenoic ace helps to balance the oil production of the skin which benefits those individuals who are struggling with oily skin or have oily T-zones. The anti-inflammatory properties help in reducing acne and aids in soothing redness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e The antioxidant properties of this oil helps in warding off signs of aging. The ability for meadowfoam seed oil to penetrate the skin so easily makes it especially beneficial in the fight against wrinkles, sagging skin, age spots and a whole host of other signs of aging.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduce Stretch marks: \u003c\/strong\u003eMeadowfoam oil is thick enough which is able to form barrier on the skin that helps lock in moisture and keep up a continual delivery of nutrients to the skin over time and thus s highly adept at smoothing out scars and stretch marks\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSoothes dry chapped lips:\u003c\/strong\u003e The presence of Vitamin E and fatty acids help in protecting lips from cracking and drying. It is gentle but effective at restoring moisture levels and is ideal for lip balms as it helps the balm to last longer and does not require frequent reapplication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKeeps hair hydrated:\u003c\/strong\u003e It is often used in shampoos and conditioners as it is good at hydrating hair and scalp. The effects have a lasting effect, because the oil helps the hair and scalp retain moisture after you have conditioned. The moisturizing properties of the oil work to rebuild damaged hair and create a smoother and healthier hair shaft. It is also said that meadowfoam seed fights dandruff and prevents hair loss.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdds shine to hai\u003c\/strong\u003er: By hydrating hair and sealing in moisture, meadowfoam oil prevents hair from environmental damage caused by extreme weather, direct sun, or other elements that can harm hair. Meadowfoam oil also improves the shine of one’s hair, leaving it smoother and more radiant\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type: \u003c\/strong\u003eGreat for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e                                                            \u003c\/p\u003e"}

Meadowfoam Oil

Product Description
Rs. 290.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Description:  Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. This herbaceous plant is native to northern California, Vancouver Island, British Columbia and northern California. The long-chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps in creating a good barrier and locks in fragrance while helping to prevent the rapid absorption which is perceived as drying.

Common Uses:

Moisturiser: The composition of naturally occurring fatty acids in Meadowfoam oil give it a unique, non-greasy feel that works as an excellent emollient. It has high content of omega 9 fatty acid, Eicosenoic acid, which is similar to human sebum and thus helps to keep skin moist and supple. When used as a base in skincare products, Meadowfoam oil drastically increases the moisturizing effects of any lotion or cream.

Good for Oily skin: The presence of Eicosenoic ace helps to balance the oil production of the skin which benefits those individuals who are struggling with oily skin or have oily T-zones. The anti-inflammatory properties help in reducing acne and aids in soothing redness.

Anti-Aging: The antioxidant properties of this oil helps in warding off signs of aging. The ability for meadowfoam seed oil to penetrate the skin so easily makes it especially beneficial in the fight against wrinkles, sagging skin, age spots and a whole host of other signs of aging.

Reduce Stretch marks: Meadowfoam oil is thick enough which is able to form barrier on the skin that helps lock in moisture and keep up a continual delivery of nutrients to the skin over time and thus s highly adept at smoothing out scars and stretch marks

Soothes dry chapped lips: The presence of Vitamin E and fatty acids help in protecting lips from cracking and drying. It is gentle but effective at restoring moisture levels and is ideal for lip balms as it helps the balm to last longer and does not require frequent reapplication.

Keeps hair hydrated: It is often used in shampoos and conditioners as it is good at hydrating hair and scalp. The effects have a lasting effect, because the oil helps the hair and scalp retain moisture after you have conditioned. The moisturizing properties of the oil work to rebuild damaged hair and create a smoother and healthier hair shaft. It is also said that meadowfoam seed fights dandruff and prevents hair loss.

Adds shine to hair: By hydrating hair and sealing in moisture, meadowfoam oil prevents hair from environmental damage caused by extreme weather, direct sun, or other elements that can harm hair. Meadowfoam oil also improves the shine of one’s hair, leaving it smoother and more radiant

Skin Type: Great for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

                                                            

Related products