DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)
The seeds of mustard contain 30-35 per cent of oil. Mustard seeds have to be crushed and macerated in warm water to release the oil through fermentation, before the process of distillation can take place. This maceration is necessary because the so-called mustard oils, or isothiocyanates, are inactive in the live plant: only when the tissue is broken and wetted, do enzymes release the oils.
The essential oil of Mustard is extracted by steam distillation of seeds that are soaked in water.
Skin: Using Mustard essential oil on your scalp augments natural pigmentation and vitalizes your hair follicles by acting on the roots. This way it prevents early graying. It is also an effective antifungal, anti-parasitic, antibacterial, disinfecting and antimicrobial oil that protects the skin from infections, wounds from getting septic and heals minor skin problems like cuts, athlete’s foot, ringworm, insect bites, small lacerations, abrasions etc.
Mind: With its warm, spicy, refreshing, camphoraceous, soothing, aromatic-terpenic (monoterpenes of pine) fragrance pacifies and encourages the mind. Tea tree oil is said to appease the mind and body after shock, anxiety, fear and fatigue.
Body: When used in massage blends, it helps keep the body warm, trigger the functioning of the muscles and to treat numbness with its irritant properties. This oil is also said to slow down the process of aging naturally and aids in preventing cancer.
Product Color: Colorless to yellow liquid
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.