Description of Myrtle Hydrosol
Myrtle hydrosol is an anti-bacterial and anti-microbial liquid, with multiple benefits to skin. It has a sweet, leafy and green aroma, that can reduce mental pressure. Organic Myrtle hydrosol is obtained by steam distillation of Myrtus Communis, commonly known as Myrtle in general. Leaves and Twigs of Myrtle are used to extract this hydrosol. Myrtle was a symbol of Love, honour and Prosperity in Greek and Roman Culture. Its leaves we used in making teas and drinks because of its healing nature, and to improve respiration as well. It was also used as a natural remedy for digestive issues.
Myrtle Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. Myrtle Hydrosol has a sweet, pleasant and herby smell, which can effectively reduce signs and symptoms of mental pressure like Anxiety, Depression and Stress. It is also blessed with cleansing and healing properties that’s why it is used in anti-acneand anti-ageing creams. Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agents can prevent skin from allergies and infections. That’s why it is considered an important ingredient in Anti-allergen creams and gels. Myrtle Hydrosol can also be beneficial in reducing pain and cramps as it is filled with pain relief and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used in Massages, Spas, Pain relief ointments and Aromatic baths for such benefits. It is famous in cosmetic products because of its anti-microbial properties, and pleasant aroma. That’s why it is added to soaps, handwashes and other cosmetic products. It can be added to diffusers and steaming oil to clear congestion and cough.
Myrtle Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can add it to treat acne, reduce dandruff, prevent ageing, treat infections, relieve stress, and others. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. Myrtle hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc
Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Myrtle Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.
Buy Myrtle Hydrosol Online in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Pure Organic Myrtle Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Myrtle Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Myrtle Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application.
Moksha’s Pure Steam Distilled Myrtle Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits of Myrtle Hydrosol
Anti-acne: Myrtle has abundance of anti-bacterial and anti-microbial compounds, which are known to fight off the acne causing bacteria. This helps in reducing acne and pimples and protecting skin against such attacks. It can also reduce redness and itchiness caused by acne and pimples. Myrtle hydrosol can hydrate skin and control excess sebum and oil production, and reduce acne problem on a large scale.
Anti-Ageing: Myrtle Hydrosol is of astringent nature, which means it can contract skin and tighten loose skin tissues. This reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, sagging and other signs of premature ageing. Its healing nature can also help in reducing marks, spots and scars on skin.
Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Extended skin, aka Scalp, gets troubled by dandruff and itching. Myrtle hydrosol is filled with anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent, that can cleanse scalp deeply and treat dandruff. It also controls sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, this makes scalp cleaner and healthier.
Prevents Infections: Myrtle hydrosol is a great skin protecting liquid. Blessed with anti-bacterial and microbial properties, it can protect skin from infections and allergies. It forms a hydrating layer on skin that restricts entry of infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and other microbial infections.
Faster Healing: As said, Myrtle hydrosol is a healing fluid, it can help in treating damaged and bruised skin. Its astringent properties contracts skin and removes the appearance of scars, marks and spots caused by skin aliments. It can also be used on open wounds and cuts to seal the skin and to prevent any infection from happening.
Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: The pleasant aroma of Steam distilled Myrtle hydrosol can lower mental pressure. It is a naturally occurring Nervine, which means it reduces unnecessary tension and nervousness. It’s refreshing scent can reduce symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It has a calming and sedative effect on mind, and thus promotes relaxation.
Treats Insomnia: Organic Myrtle hydrosol can lower stress levels and tension, which is a major hinderance to sound sleep. Its fresh and sweet aroma calms the mind and also has a sedating effect on nervous system. It lowers activity in brain and promotes quality sleep.
Reduces Cough and Flu: Myrtle Hydrosol can be used to treat cough and cold. It will clear the accumulated mucus and phlegm in respiratory airways. Its soothing aroma can also relief inflammation in nasal way and treat sore throat as well. It can prevent microbial activity in air passage and prevent infections.
Aphrodisiac: In Greek culture, Myrtle is related to the Goddess of love; Aphrodite. Myrtle Hydrosol’s sedative effect calms the mind and improve blood flow throughout the body. It can be used to increase libido, and prevent Erectile Dysfunction as well.
Pain Relief: Myrtle hydrosol has a cooling effect on body, which lowers inflammation and sensitivity on the applied area, which helps in treating pains like Rheumatism, Arthritis, fever discomfort, etc. it also promotes blood flow in the body and relaxes muscle knots, which makes it a natural pain relief agent.
Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very pleasant and refreshing fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its sweet aroma is used in many forms to relax mind and soul.
Uses of Myrtle Hydrosol
Skin Care Products: Myrtle hydrosol is used in making skin care products for two main reasons. It can treat acne and reduce signs of early ageing. It fights the acne causing bacteria, and promotes skin health as well. That’s why it is added to skin care products like face mists, facial cleansers, face packs, etc. It can also reduce fine lines, wrinkles, and sagging of skin and give it a clear and youthful glow. It is added to Anti-ageing and Scar treatment products for these benefits. You can also use it as a natural facial spray by creating a mix with distilled water. Use it in the morning to give skin a kick start and at night to promote skin healing.
Hair care products: Myrtle Hydrosol is added to hair care products like shampoos, oils, hair sprays, etc. It is added to these products to promote scalp health and reduce dandruff. It hydrates scalp and prevents flaking and itching, which is a major cause of dandruff. You can use it individually to treat and prevent dandruff & itchy scalp by mixing it with regular shampoos or creating a hair mask. It can also make scalp and hair lighter by preventing excess oil production in scalp. You can also use it as a hair tonic or hair spray by mixing Myrtle hydrosol with distilled water. Keep this mix in a spray bottle and use it after washing you head to keep scalp hydrated and prevent itching.
Infection Treatment: Myrtle Hydrosol is popularly used in making Infections creams and gels. It is rich in anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, which keeps skin protected and hydrated. This is why it is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis etc. It can be used as a first air treatment or in wound healing creams to fasten the healing process of damaged skin. It will promote healing by giving it a protective shield and promoting blood circulation. You can also use it in aromatic baths to keep skin hydrated and healthy.
Spas & therapies: Myrtle Hydrosol is used in Spas and therapy centres for multiple reasons. It is used for pain relief as it promotes blood circulation throughout the body and also reduces inflammatory pain. Its fresh and cool aroma can deodorize any setting and promote relaxation throughout. This aroma can reduce mental pressure and also promote sensual feeling. Myrtle hydrosol can also be used in massages, spas, and baths to increase blood circulation and treat libido, as it is a natural Aphrodisiac. It will also promote blood flow and remove muscle knots and contractions in the applied area. It can be used to treat back ache, joint pain, sore shoulders, back ache, etc. You can also use it in aromatic baths to gain these benefits.
Diffusers: Common use of Myrtle Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Myrtle hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and clean your home or car. Myrtle hydrosol is perfect to use if during romantic dinners or special gatherings to set a nice and intimate vibe. Its aroma has a sedative effect on nervous system which helps in treating low libido, erectile dysfunction or to enhance performance. It also disinfects the environment and remove foul odour as well. It can also bring relief from sore throat, cold and congestion. It’s pleasant and sweet enhances in diffusers and lowers mental pressure symptoms such as stress, tension, insomnia and irritation.
Pain relief ointments: Myrtle Hydrosol is added to pain relief ointments, sprays and balms because of its anti-inflammatory nature. It sooths down inflammation in the body and also improves blood circulation throughout body. It can be used to treat inflammatory pain like Rheumatism, Arthritis and general pain like body ache, muscle cramps, etc.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Myrtle Hydrosol is used in making cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, bathing gels, etc. It is added to such products to increase the cleansing and purifying effect. It can reduce skin acne and also treat early signs of ageing. That’s why it is added to skin care products like face mists, primers, creams, lotions, refresher, etc. Myrtle hydrosol is super beneficial for acne prone and ageing skin type. It is used in making scar reducing creams, anti-ageing creams and gels, night lotions, etc. It is added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs, to keep skin young and healthy.
Fresheners: Myrtle hydrosol is used to make room fresheners and house cleaners, because of its sweet and fresh aroma. You can use it in doing laundry or add it to floor cleaners, spray on curtains and use it anywhere you want to add a relaxing aroma.
Insect repellent: The same aroma which is pleasant to humans, repels mosquitoes and bugs from the surrounding. It can be added to insect repellent and mosquito repellent patches
Myrtle Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.
This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items.
You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration.
It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.