DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)
Myrtle Essential Oil comes from a small tree with many tough slender boughs. It has a brownish red bark with small pointed leaves. It produces flowers which turn into black berries; both the flowers and leaves are very fragrant.
Skin: Myrtle essential oil is regarded as a remarkable antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial agent. It helps in curing athlete’s foot, ringworm, wounds and other skin problems. It also is an excellent oil for treating acne and oily skin.
Mind: Myrtle Oil is used for its calming effects that uplift and revivify depressive thoughts and feelings of fear. It also helps in relaxation, alleviate stress, suppress negative feelings, induce better sleep and augment your self-confidence.
Body: In massage therapy it is used for relieving from congestion and easing difficulties in breathing.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.