WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":238190657,"title":"Rosehip Seed Oil","handle":"rosehip-seed-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRosa canina\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from the seeds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Rosehip Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe. The petals of Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHydrates skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. These fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLighten skin tone:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A and C which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your pores and also help brighten your skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti- Aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: Vitamin A and C stimulate collagen production and offer anti-aging benefits. They help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It also contains lycopene which has skin rejuvenating properties and help treat dark spots.\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduce Stretch marks\u003c\/strong\u003e: Stretch marks occur when the collagen and elastic in your skin tear and, as a result, form scars. Rosehip oil is easily absorbed by the skin and its essential fatty acids stimulate collagen production. The oil also softens and moisturizes the epidermis. The fatty acids get converted into prostaglandins, which then stimulate your skin’s regenerative powers. This ultimately protects against stretch marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoost Hair growth:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRosehip oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids which can repair the damaged hair follicles and scalp tissues – and this promotes healthy hair growth. It also helps to moisturise and prevent dryness and dehydration. It can also be used as a scalp tonic due to its antibacterial properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-02-13T14:01:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-02-13T14:01:40+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":35000,"price_min":35000,"price_max":485000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859444781,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807908094085,"product_id":238190657,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T12:30:18+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T12:30:18+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil.jpg?v=1578121218","variant_ids":[859444781]},"available":true,"name":"Rosehip Seed Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":35000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-730,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984040353925,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil.jpg?v=1578121218"}}},{"id":859444785,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13807908520069,"product_id":238190657,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T12:30:23+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T12:30:23+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil_7260a9b6-8e0e-4611-b7d8-3c1c60c3b8dc.jpg?v=1578121223","variant_ids":[859444785]},"available":true,"name":"Rosehip Seed Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":95000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-137,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984040779909,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil_7260a9b6-8e0e-4611-b7d8-3c1c60c3b8dc.jpg?v=1578121223"}}},{"id":859444789,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178032910469,"product_id":238190657,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:14:53+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:14:53+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Oil.jpg?v=1580201093","variant_ids":[859444789]},"available":true,"name":"Rosehip Seed Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":145000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-74,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354166153349,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Oil.jpg?v=1580201093"}}},{"id":859444793,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178035957893,"product_id":238190657,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:15:19+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:15:19+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Seed-Oil_13b72474-452d-486a-9da0-cb7a2cfaf85d.jpg?v=1580201119","variant_ids":[859444793]},"available":true,"name":"Rosehip Seed Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":485000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-55,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354169233541,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Seed-Oil_13b72474-452d-486a-9da0-cb7a2cfaf85d.jpg?v=1580201119"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/rosehip_seed.jpg?v=1578121218","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil.jpg?v=1578121218","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil_7260a9b6-8e0e-4611-b7d8-3c1c60c3b8dc.jpg?v=1578121223","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Oil.jpg?v=1580201093","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Seed-Oil_13b72474-452d-486a-9da0-cb7a2cfaf85d.jpg?v=1580201119"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/rosehip_seed.jpg?v=1578121218","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3132915845,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/rosehip_seed.jpg?v=1568670361"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/rosehip_seed.jpg?v=1568670361","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984040353925,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil.jpg?v=1578121218"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil.jpg?v=1578121218","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984040779909,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil_7260a9b6-8e0e-4611-b7d8-3c1c60c3b8dc.jpg?v=1578121223"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-seed-oil_7260a9b6-8e0e-4611-b7d8-3c1c60c3b8dc.jpg?v=1578121223","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354166153349,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Oil.jpg?v=1580201093"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Oil.jpg?v=1580201093","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354169233541,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Seed-Oil_13b72474-452d-486a-9da0-cb7a2cfaf85d.jpg?v=1580201119"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Rosehip-Seed-Oil_13b72474-452d-486a-9da0-cb7a2cfaf85d.jpg?v=1580201119","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRosa canina\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from the seeds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Rosehip Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe. The petals of Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHydrates skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. These fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLighten skin tone:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A and C which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your pores and also help brighten your skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti- Aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: Vitamin A and C stimulate collagen production and offer anti-aging benefits. They help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It also contains lycopene which has skin rejuvenating properties and help treat dark spots.\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduce Stretch marks\u003c\/strong\u003e: Stretch marks occur when the collagen and elastic in your skin tear and, as a result, form scars. Rosehip oil is easily absorbed by the skin and its essential fatty acids stimulate collagen production. The oil also softens and moisturizes the epidermis. The fatty acids get converted into prostaglandins, which then stimulate your skin’s regenerative powers. This ultimately protects against stretch marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoost Hair growth:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRosehip oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids which can repair the damaged hair follicles and scalp tissues – and this promotes healthy hair growth. It also helps to moisturise and prevent dryness and dehydration. It can also be used as a scalp tonic due to its antibacterial properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Rosehip Seed Oil

Product Description
Rs. 350.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Rosa canina

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds

Description:  Rosehip Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe. The petals of Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.

It is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin

Common Uses:

Hydrates skin: Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. These fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water.

Lighten skin tone: Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A and C which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your pores and also help brighten your skin.

Anti- Aging: Vitamin A and C stimulate collagen production and offer anti-aging benefits. They help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It also contains lycopene which has skin rejuvenating properties and help treat dark spots. 

Reduce Stretch marks: Stretch marks occur when the collagen and elastic in your skin tear and, as a result, form scars. Rosehip oil is easily absorbed by the skin and its essential fatty acids stimulate collagen production. The oil also softens and moisturizes the epidermis. The fatty acids get converted into prostaglandins, which then stimulate your skin’s regenerative powers. This ultimately protects against stretch marks.

Boost Hair growth: Rosehip oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids which can repair the damaged hair follicles and scalp tissues – and this promotes healthy hair growth. It also helps to moisturise and prevent dryness and dehydration. It can also be used as a scalp tonic due to its antibacterial properties.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products