WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":8457119309,"title":"Safflower Oil","handle":"safflower-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCarthamus Tinctorius\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from safflower seeds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Safflower Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius botanical, a relative of the Sunflower.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is one of top choices amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturising oil and is a perfect base for cosmetic formulations. It is heavily used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, massage products and skin creams and commonly used in baby products as it is gentle on irritated, baby or sensitive skin. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSafflower oil is one of the richest source of Oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth. acts the same way a lubricant does, forming a barrier, which prevents water from escaping. As it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Acne Prone skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSafflower oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it has practically zero chance of clogging your skin pores. It has high levels of linoleic acid which makes it an excellent oil for balancing the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: As we age, our skin cells begin to lose their elasticity and skin starts to sag, which produces fine lines and wrinkles giving the appearance of looking older. Topical application of safflower oil can help decrease the loss of water and therefore, keep the skin hydrated. This works to minimize the appearance of wrinkles. Safflower oil has very high content of Vitamin E which is recognised as a potent antioxidant that protects against free radicals which tend to attack collagen and result in premature aging of skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair growth treatmen\u003c\/strong\u003et: Safflower oil deeply nourishes and penetrates hair follicles while protecting your hair from outside free radicals. As a rich source of vitamin E, safflower oil helps to keep the scalp fully hydrated, and thanks to its oleic acid content it also helps to penetrate deep into the scalp prompting increased blood flow. This works to cause widening of the smooth muscles in the scalp bringing more nutrients to the hair follicles, resulting in hair regrowth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including acne prone skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2016-11-18T12:11:01+05:30","created_at":"2016-11-18T12:11:02+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":11000,"price_min":11000,"price_max":52500,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":28567782477,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13808330866821,"product_id":8457119309,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T12:51:29+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T12:51:36+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_1d8bcc11-bad3-41ba-937c-769bd38d556f.jpg?v=1578122496","variant_ids":[28567782477]},"available":true,"name":"Safflower Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":11000,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-67,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984463126661,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_1d8bcc11-bad3-41ba-937c-769bd38d556f.jpg?v=1578122489"}}},{"id":28567782541,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13808306847877,"product_id":8457119309,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T12:50:16+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T12:51:36+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_12ec074c-31a7-4c18-bd3a-5cc2a35788fa.jpg?v=1578122496","variant_ids":[28567782541]},"available":true,"name":"Safflower Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":22000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-45,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5984439107717,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_12ec074c-31a7-4c18-bd3a-5cc2a35788fa.jpg?v=1578122416"}}},{"id":28567782605,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178069282949,"product_id":8457119309,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:18:48+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:33:26+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-Oil_1e6211b0-4eea-4d45-8ed6-10b880695483.jpg?v=1580202206","variant_ids":[28567782605]},"available":true,"name":"Safflower Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":28000,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-55,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354202525829,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-Oil_1e6211b0-4eea-4d45-8ed6-10b880695483.jpg?v=1580201328"}}},{"id":28567782669,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178066595973,"product_id":8457119309,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T14:18:19+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T14:33:26+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil.jpg?v=1580202206","variant_ids":[28567782669]},"available":true,"name":"Safflower Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":52500,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-102,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354199838853,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil.jpg?v=1580201299"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/safflower.jpg?v=1578122412","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_1d8bcc11-bad3-41ba-937c-769bd38d556f.jpg?v=1578122496","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_12ec074c-31a7-4c18-bd3a-5cc2a35788fa.jpg?v=1578122496","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-Oil_1e6211b0-4eea-4d45-8ed6-10b880695483.jpg?v=1580202206","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil.jpg?v=1580202206"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/safflower.jpg?v=1578122412","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":37874139269,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/safflower.jpg?v=1568717789"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/safflower.jpg?v=1568717789","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984463126661,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_1d8bcc11-bad3-41ba-937c-769bd38d556f.jpg?v=1578122489"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_1d8bcc11-bad3-41ba-937c-769bd38d556f.jpg?v=1578122489","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5984439107717,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_12ec074c-31a7-4c18-bd3a-5cc2a35788fa.jpg?v=1578122416"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil_12ec074c-31a7-4c18-bd3a-5cc2a35788fa.jpg?v=1578122416","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354202525829,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-Oil_1e6211b0-4eea-4d45-8ed6-10b880695483.jpg?v=1580201328"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-Oil_1e6211b0-4eea-4d45-8ed6-10b880695483.jpg?v=1580201328","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354199838853,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil.jpg?v=1580201299"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Safflower-oil.jpg?v=1580201299","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCarthamus Tinctorius\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold pressed from safflower seeds\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Safflower Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius botanical, a relative of the Sunflower.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is one of top choices amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturising oil and is a perfect base for cosmetic formulations. It is heavily used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, massage products and skin creams and commonly used in baby products as it is gentle on irritated, baby or sensitive skin. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSafflower oil is one of the richest source of Oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth. acts the same way a lubricant does, forming a barrier, which prevents water from escaping. As it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood for Acne Prone skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSafflower oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it has practically zero chance of clogging your skin pores. It has high levels of linoleic acid which makes it an excellent oil for balancing the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-aging\u003c\/strong\u003e: As we age, our skin cells begin to lose their elasticity and skin starts to sag, which produces fine lines and wrinkles giving the appearance of looking older. Topical application of safflower oil can help decrease the loss of water and therefore, keep the skin hydrated. This works to minimize the appearance of wrinkles. Safflower oil has very high content of Vitamin E which is recognised as a potent antioxidant that protects against free radicals which tend to attack collagen and result in premature aging of skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair growth treatmen\u003c\/strong\u003et: Safflower oil deeply nourishes and penetrates hair follicles while protecting your hair from outside free radicals. As a rich source of vitamin E, safflower oil helps to keep the scalp fully hydrated, and thanks to its oleic acid content it also helps to penetrate deep into the scalp prompting increased blood flow. This works to cause widening of the smooth muscles in the scalp bringing more nutrients to the hair follicles, resulting in hair regrowth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including acne prone skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Safflower Oil

Product Description
Rs. 110.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from safflower seeds

Description:  Safflower Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius botanical, a relative of the Sunflower.

It is one of top choices amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturising oil and is a perfect base for cosmetic formulations. It is heavily used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, massage products and skin creams and commonly used in baby products as it is gentle on irritated, baby or sensitive skin. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed.

Common Uses:

Moisturise skin: Safflower oil is one of the richest source of Oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth. acts the same way a lubricant does, forming a barrier, which prevents water from escaping. As it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.

Good for Acne Prone skin: Safflower oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it has practically zero chance of clogging your skin pores. It has high levels of linoleic acid which makes it an excellent oil for balancing the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.

Anti-aging: As we age, our skin cells begin to lose their elasticity and skin starts to sag, which produces fine lines and wrinkles giving the appearance of looking older. Topical application of safflower oil can help decrease the loss of water and therefore, keep the skin hydrated. This works to minimize the appearance of wrinkles. Safflower oil has very high content of Vitamin E which is recognised as a potent antioxidant that protects against free radicals which tend to attack collagen and result in premature aging of skin.

Hair growth treatment: Safflower oil deeply nourishes and penetrates hair follicles while protecting your hair from outside free radicals. As a rich source of vitamin E, safflower oil helps to keep the scalp fully hydrated, and thanks to its oleic acid content it also helps to penetrate deep into the scalp prompting increased blood flow. This works to cause widening of the smooth muscles in the scalp bringing more nutrients to the hair follicles, resulting in hair regrowth.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types including acne prone skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products