Shea ButterRegular price Rs. 410.00
Shea Butter Unrefined
Botanical Name: Vitellaria Paradoxa/ Butyrospermum Parkii
Appearance: Spreadable Consistency and Soft
Color: Creamy white
Aroma: Mild Nutty
Melting Point: 32⁰ to 38⁰ C
Country of Origin: Ghana
Free from: Chemicals, Preservatives, Parabens, Phthalates, Sulfates, SLS and SLES
Quality/Grade: Unrefined, mechanically deodorized
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Description of Shea Butter
Shea Butter comes from the seed fat of Shea Tree, which native to East and West Africa. Shea Butter has been used in African Culture since a long time, for multiple purposes. It is used for skin care, medicinal as well as Industrial use. Today, Shea Butter is famous in the cosmetic and skin care world for its moisturizing qualities. But there is more than meets the eye, when it comes to shea butter. Organic shea butter is rich in fatty acids, vitamins and oxidants. It is suitable for all skin types and a potential ingredient in many cosmetic products.
Pure Shea Butter is rich in fatty acids which are rich in Vitamin E,A and F, that locks the moisture inside skin and promotes natural oil balance. Organic shea butter promotes skin cell rejuvenation and regeneration of tissues. This helps in natural production of new skin cells and removes dead skin. It gives skin a new and refreshed look. It is widely used in skin care products as it gives glow on face and is useful in fading dark spots, blemishes, and balancing uneven skin tone. Raw, unrefined Shea butter possesses anti-aging properties and is beneficial in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
It is known to reduce dandruff and promote a healthy scalp, it is added to hair masks, oils for such benefits. There is a line of shea butter-oriented body scrubs, lip balms, moisturizers and much more. Along with this, it is also beneficial in treating Skin allergies like Eczema, Dermatitis, Athlete’s foot, Ringworm, etc.
It is a mild, non irritating ingredient which finds its use in soap bars, eyeliners, sunscreen lotions, and other cosmetic products. It has soft and smooth consistency with little odour.
Shea Butter Usage: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Facial Gels, Bathing gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balms, Baby Care products, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha’s Shea Butter is of purest quality, unrefined and chemical-free, vegan, cruelty free and made of 100% plant-based ingredients. It is free of any chemical process and artificial scent, but deodorized which makes the butter suitable for cosmetic use. The deodorization process removes the nutty, musky odor associated with raw shea butter and also naturally bleaches the butter to a lighter color. This is chemical free process done through steam and makes the butter suitable for cosmetic use.
Buy Organic Shea Butter in India at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of Shea Butter in India. Our Shea Butter is pure and raw, made from finest quality plant-based ingredients. Moksha’s Shea Butter is vegan, cruelty free and 100% natural. It does not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Pure, unrefined Shea Butter is unscented and free of any chemical process to make it suitable for use in cosmetics.
Moksha is leading supplier of organic Shea Butter in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Shea Butter Online in India from Moksha for commercial as well as personal use. Unrefined, pure Shea Butter is free from chemicals, parabens, sulphate, pesticide, etc. It has solid consistency and melts as it comes in touch with skin.
Moksha’s Shea Butter is passed through numerous quality checks and is tested in our in-house lab using physiochemical test and fatty acid analysis to ensure there is no adulteration and premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Shea Butter
Moisturizing and Nourishing: As known by many, Shea Butter is deeply hydrating and nourishing. It is most suited for dry skin and can revere even adverse dry conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and rashes. It is rich in essential fatty acids like Linoleic, Oleic and Stearic acids which restore lipid balance of skin and maintains moisture.
Suitable for all skin types: One of the most important and less famous benefit of shea butter is that it is suitable for all skin types. Even those people who have nut allergies can use shea butter, since there is no evidence recorded for allergy triggers. It leaves no residue behind; Shea butter is balanced of two acids that makes it less greasy and oily.
Anti-Ageing: Organic shea butter is rich in antioxidants which fights off free radical and restrict their activities. It binds with free radicals and restrict dulling and dryness of skin. It also promotes collagen production in skin and reduces the appearance of Fine lines, wrinkles and sagging of skin.
Glowing Skin: Shea Butter is a organic butter that reaches deep into the skin, locks the moisture inside and sooths inflamed skin. It reduces blemishes, redness and marks, while maintaining the moisture. Anti-oxidants present in Shea Butter, also removes dark pigmentation around mouth and gives skin a natural brightening.
Reduced acne: One of the most unique and promising qualities of Shea Butter is that, after being a deep nourishing agent that is also an anti-bacterial agent. It fights off the acne causing bacteria, and restricts dead skin from accumulating on top. It is also rich in fatty acids that gives the skin its required moisture and at the same time restricts excess sebum production, that is one of the most common reasons for acne and pimples. It locks the moisture in epidermis and prevents acne even before it starts.
Sun protection: Although Shea butter can’t be used solely as a sunscreen but it can be added to sunscreen to increase effectiveness. Shea Butter has 3 to 4 SPF and can also protect skin against sun burns and redness.
Anti-inflammatory: Its anti-inflammatory nature sooths irritation, itching, redness, rashes and inflammation on skin. Organic Shea Butter is also useful to any sort of heat burn or rash. Shea Butter is easily absorbed in the skin and reaches deepest layers of the skin.
Prevents dry skin infection: It has been proven a beneficial treatment for dry skin conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It deeply hydrates the skin and provides deep nourishment. It has compounds that promote skin rejuvenation and repair damage tissues. Not only does Shea Butter provides deep nourishment to the skin, it also forms a protective layer on it to lock the moisture inside and keep pollutants at bay.
Anti-fungal: Many studies have found anti-fungal qualities of Shea butter, it restricts microbial activity and forms a protective layer, full of moisture on skin. It is suited to treat skin infections like Ringworm, Athlete’s foot, and other fungal infections.
Healing: Its rejuvenation properties promote faster healing of wounds; it contracts skin and repairs wear and tear of issues. Shea Butter is rich in anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties, that prevents septic form happening in any open wound or cut. It also combats with infection causing microorganisms. It is also useful to reduce sting and itching in insect bites.
Moisturized Scalp and Dandruff Reduction: Scalp is nothing but extended skin, Shea Butter is a prominent moisturizer, which reaches deeply into the scalp and reduces dandruff and itchy scalp. It is anti-bacterial in nature, and treats any microbial activity in the scalp. It locks the moisture in the scalp and reduce chances of dry scalp. It restricts excess production of Sebum in the scalp and makes it more clean.
Strong, Shiny hair: It is rich in Vitamin E, that promotes hair growth and open pores for better circulation. It restricts hair fall and makes full hair shiny, strong and full of life. It can be used and added to hair care to promote hair growth and provide needed nutrients to the scalp.
Uses of Organic Shea Butter
Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products like creams, lotions, moisturizers and facial gels for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions. It is especially added to anti-ageing creams and lotions for skin rejuvenation. It is also added to sunscreen to increase performance.
Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and dry and brittle hair; hence it is added to hair oils, conditioners, etc. It has been used in hair care since ages, and beneficial to repair damaged, dry and dull hair.
Infection Treatment: Organic Shea Butter is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is also added to healing ointments and creams. It is also suited for treating fungal infections like ringworm and athlete’s foot.
Soap Making and bathing products: Organic Shea Butter is often added to soaps as it helps with the hardness of the soap, and it adds luxurious conditioning and moisturizing values as well. It is added to sensitive skin and dry skin custom made soaps. There is an entire line of Shea butter bathing products like shower gels, body scrubs, body lotions, etc.
Cosmetic products: Pure Shea Butter is famously added to cosmetic products like lip balms, lip sticks, primer, serums, makeup cleansers as it promotes youthful complexion. It provides intense moisturization and brightens the skin. It is also added to natural makeup removers
Packaging of Organic Shea Butter
Pure, unrefined Shea Butter is available in different pack sizes starting from 250gm, 500gm and 1kg.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 25kg pack sizes.
Organic Shea Butter is for external use only. Do a patch test before applying on skin.
PLEASE NOTE: Butters may liquefy during shipping based on ambient temperature conditions. Please refrigerate once received to bring back to normal consistency. Sometimes due to temperature changes, ‘fat bloom’ might occasionally appear on the surface. This happens when the fat solids separate and then re-cool, resulting in a spotted look. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern.