DON'T FORGET TO TRY OUR NEW NATURAL SOAP AND COSMETIC BASES FROM STEPHENSON PERSONAL CARE UK! AVAILABLE AT SPECIAL PROMOTIONAL PRICING HERE
Also enjoy FREE SHIPPING for ALL ORDERS above Rs 1000 (after applying any discounts)
Thuja wood or Cedar Leaf Oil is made from the northern white cedar tree, a small-sized, averaging 12 m (40 ft) high, evergreen. The crown is conical, dense, layered and compact with arching branches. The trunk is strongly tapered, often gnarled with thin red-brown bark. The branchlets are yellowish-green, clad in sheathing foliage, forming flat, fan-shaped sprays.
The chemical constituents of Cedar Leaf Oil are said to make it anti-rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, repellent to insects, a stimulant to the nerves, uterus and heart muscles, tonic and a vermifuge. Thought to be useful in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion and gout, it has traditionally been used as a wash for swollen feet and burns. It was commended as a medicinal in treating scurvy as late as the 1900's. Cedar Leaf Oil is used today in pharmaceutical products for its therapeutic properties, as well as in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
Product Color :-Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.