WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762789,"title":"Water Melon Oil","handle":"water-melon-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCitrullus lanatus\u003c\/strong\u003e          \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold Pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Watermelon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the watermelon fruit and belongs to the family Cucurbitaceae of the Plantae kingdom. Originating from Kalahari Desert of Africa, it also known as Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is an extremely nutritious light oil, which is fast absorbing, deeply penetrating and moisturising. Watermelon seed oil is loaded with Vitamin A,B and E and is also rich in minerals like magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium and manganese. Plus the oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids like Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid and Stearic acid. Watermelon seed oil also has high antioxidant activity, with 5% higher levels of tocopherols (vitamin E) than most seed oils. Watermelon oil is therefore used as an active ingredient in skin and haircare formulations along with baby products like lotions and massage oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon oil is loaded with antioxidants, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids and therefore is nurturing yet effective for dry skin. Watermelon seed oil has also been shown to help reduce puffiness due to excess water retention. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeals skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon carrier oil contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, which is a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. Vitamin A also promotes growth of new cells thereby resulting in young looking skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh content of Linoleic acid in watermelon oil helps in forming a protective barrier on skin, keeps it hydrated and protects from environmental damages. It also helps in reducing damage caused by sun due to the presence of Vitamin A and E, which are powerful antioxidants that help in fighting free radicals.  It is also known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne Protection:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon carrier oil is high in linoleic acid which can be miraculous for acne prone skin. The restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, thereby helping in maintaining clear and healthy complexion.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDetoxifies skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWatermelon oil deeply penetrates in the skin and helps removes dirt, impurities and dead skin, making it an ideal oil for cleansing skin. High content of linoleic acid helps to clarify pores by dissolving dirt and impurities, leaving skin cleansed and nourished.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfect addition in Baby care Products:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon Carrier Oil is beneficial for soft skin of infants and babies and therefore, it is used in the formulation of many baby care products.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair care:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWatermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing and has been known to help prevent hair loss. Applying watermelon oil on scalp, reduces existing oiliness and avoids that glossy oily look. It is a nourishing oil, reduces fizziness and has a pleasant aroma.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including oily, acne-prone or maturing skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:25+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:25+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":17600,"price_min":17600,"price_max":180700,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859445745,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13809753260165,"product_id":222762789,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T14:35:43+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T14:35:43+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil.jpg?v=1578128743","variant_ids":[859445745]},"available":true,"name":"Water Melon Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":17600,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-175,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5985885520005,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil.jpg?v=1578128743"}}},{"id":859445753,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13809754439813,"product_id":222762789,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T14:36:00+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T14:36:00+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_fb696d47-306c-406a-a27a-d34d7d095217.jpg?v=1578128760","variant_ids":[859445753]},"available":true,"name":"Water Melon Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":52800,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-52,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5985886699653,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_fb696d47-306c-406a-a27a-d34d7d095217.jpg?v=1578128760"}}},{"id":859445757,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178552447109,"product_id":222762789,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T15:23:01+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T15:23:01+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_32a95c02-7e28-43a9-9018-7fe1b740c725.jpg?v=1580205181","variant_ids":[859445757]},"available":true,"name":"Water Melon Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":81300,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-30,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354685689989,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_32a95c02-7e28-43a9-9018-7fe1b740c725.jpg?v=1580205181"}}},{"id":859445765,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178601238661,"product_id":222762789,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T15:28:11+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T15:28:11+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil_0dc35167-d2dd-4511-a48f-8225fcef2bb0.jpg?v=1580205491","variant_ids":[859445765]},"available":true,"name":"Water Melon Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":180700,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-18,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354734481541,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil_0dc35167-d2dd-4511-a48f-8225fcef2bb0.jpg?v=1580205491"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/watermelon.jpg?v=1578128743","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil.jpg?v=1578128743","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_fb696d47-306c-406a-a27a-d34d7d095217.jpg?v=1578128760","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_32a95c02-7e28-43a9-9018-7fe1b740c725.jpg?v=1580205181","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil_0dc35167-d2dd-4511-a48f-8225fcef2bb0.jpg?v=1580205491"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/watermelon.jpg?v=1578128743","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3005644933,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/watermelon.jpg?v=1568669677"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/watermelon.jpg?v=1568669677","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5985885520005,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil.jpg?v=1578128743"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil.jpg?v=1578128743","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5985886699653,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_fb696d47-306c-406a-a27a-d34d7d095217.jpg?v=1578128760"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_fb696d47-306c-406a-a27a-d34d7d095217.jpg?v=1578128760","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354685689989,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_32a95c02-7e28-43a9-9018-7fe1b740c725.jpg?v=1580205181"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-oil_32a95c02-7e28-43a9-9018-7fe1b740c725.jpg?v=1580205181","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354734481541,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil_0dc35167-d2dd-4511-a48f-8225fcef2bb0.jpg?v=1580205491"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Watermelon-Oil_0dc35167-d2dd-4511-a48f-8225fcef2bb0.jpg?v=1580205491","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCitrullus lanatus\u003c\/strong\u003e          \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold Pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Watermelon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the watermelon fruit and belongs to the family Cucurbitaceae of the Plantae kingdom. Originating from Kalahari Desert of Africa, it also known as Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is an extremely nutritious light oil, which is fast absorbing, deeply penetrating and moisturising. Watermelon seed oil is loaded with Vitamin A,B and E and is also rich in minerals like magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium and manganese. Plus the oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids like Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid and Stearic acid. Watermelon seed oil also has high antioxidant activity, with 5% higher levels of tocopherols (vitamin E) than most seed oils. Watermelon oil is therefore used as an active ingredient in skin and haircare formulations along with baby products like lotions and massage oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturise skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon oil is loaded with antioxidants, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids and therefore is nurturing yet effective for dry skin. Watermelon seed oil has also been shown to help reduce puffiness due to excess water retention. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHeals skin:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon carrier oil contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, which is a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. Vitamin A also promotes growth of new cells thereby resulting in young looking skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh content of Linoleic acid in watermelon oil helps in forming a protective barrier on skin, keeps it hydrated and protects from environmental damages. It also helps in reducing damage caused by sun due to the presence of Vitamin A and E, which are powerful antioxidants that help in fighting free radicals.  It is also known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne Protection:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon carrier oil is high in linoleic acid which can be miraculous for acne prone skin. The restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, thereby helping in maintaining clear and healthy complexion.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDetoxifies skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWatermelon oil deeply penetrates in the skin and helps removes dirt, impurities and dead skin, making it an ideal oil for cleansing skin. High content of linoleic acid helps to clarify pores by dissolving dirt and impurities, leaving skin cleansed and nourished.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfect addition in Baby care Products:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWatermelon Carrier Oil is beneficial for soft skin of infants and babies and therefore, it is used in the formulation of many baby care products.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair care:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWatermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing and has been known to help prevent hair loss. Applying watermelon oil on scalp, reduces existing oiliness and avoids that glossy oily look. It is a nourishing oil, reduces fizziness and has a pleasant aroma.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types including oily, acne-prone or maturing skin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Water Melon Oil

Product Description
Rs. 176.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Citrullus lanatus          

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Watermelon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the watermelon fruit and belongs to the family Cucurbitaceae of the Plantae kingdom. Originating from Kalahari Desert of Africa, it also known as Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil.

It is an extremely nutritious light oil, which is fast absorbing, deeply penetrating and moisturising. Watermelon seed oil is loaded with Vitamin A,B and E and is also rich in minerals like magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium and manganese. Plus the oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids like Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid and Stearic acid. Watermelon seed oil also has high antioxidant activity, with 5% higher levels of tocopherols (vitamin E) than most seed oils. Watermelon oil is therefore used as an active ingredient in skin and haircare formulations along with baby products like lotions and massage oils.

Common Uses:

Moisturise skin: Watermelon oil is loaded with antioxidants, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids and therefore is nurturing yet effective for dry skin. Watermelon seed oil has also been shown to help reduce puffiness due to excess water retention. 

Heals skin: Watermelon carrier oil contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, which is a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. Vitamin A also promotes growth of new cells thereby resulting in young looking skin.

Anti-Aging: High content of Linoleic acid in watermelon oil helps in forming a protective barrier on skin, keeps it hydrated and protects from environmental damages. It also helps in reducing damage caused by sun due to the presence of Vitamin A and E, which are powerful antioxidants that help in fighting free radicals.  It is also known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.

Acne Protection: Watermelon carrier oil is high in linoleic acid which can be miraculous for acne prone skin. The restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, thereby helping in maintaining clear and healthy complexion.

Detoxifies skin: Watermelon oil deeply penetrates in the skin and helps removes dirt, impurities and dead skin, making it an ideal oil for cleansing skin. High content of linoleic acid helps to clarify pores by dissolving dirt and impurities, leaving skin cleansed and nourished.

Perfect addition in Baby care Products: Watermelon Carrier Oil is beneficial for soft skin of infants and babies and therefore, it is used in the formulation of many baby care products.

Hair care: Watermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing and has been known to help prevent hair loss. Applying watermelon oil on scalp, reduces existing oiliness and avoids that glossy oily look. It is a nourishing oil, reduces fizziness and has a pleasant aroma.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types including oily, acne-prone or maturing skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products