WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222762733,"title":"Wheat Germ Oil","handle":"wheat-germ-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTriticum vulgare\u003c\/strong\u003e             \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold Pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Wheatgerm oil is derived from the germ of the wheat berry which is considered the “heart” of wheat as it is found at the center of wheat berry and provides nutrients to the wheat plant to help it germinate and grow.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWheatgerm oil primarily consists of linoleic acid with high concentration of oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, as well as some squalene and lecithin. Cold pressed wheatgerm oil is good source of alpha-tocopherol along with Vitamin A, D, and E, as well as several of the B vitamins and some minerals. It is a thick oil and is therefore usually mixed with other oils to ensure best results.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturiser:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWheatgerm oil contains fatty acids and minerals which have anti-oxidant and regenerative properties that helps to keep skin soft and supply. It is also great for dry skin as it has lecithin and proteins that helps to keep dry and cracked skin feel softer and less irritated.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBeing a great source of vitamins - B6, Folic acid and E, wheatgerm oil is said to be anti-aging agent for the skin. Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant which helps to reduce oxidative stress and minimize the appearance of wrinkles and scars.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne Protection:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWheatgerm oil helps in cleansing skin efficiently. It helps to seal moisture back and get rid of excess sebum which leads to acne. It is a non- comedogenic oil and therefore does not clog pores. Wheatgerm oil contains selenium which has antioxidant properties and reduces pigmentation while manganese has anti-bacterial properties, and therefore together they acts as natural treatment for acne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats skin conditions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E) helps to nourish skin and stimulate blood flow which speeds healing, eliminates inflammation and swelling in the affected areas. Wheatgerm oil promotes healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and dry skin. Vitamin B, on the other hand, helps in repairing tissue damage and promotes tissue growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats scars:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHigh content of Vitamin E in wheatgerm oil helps in building collagen, which provides skin with structure and strength. Vitamin A, D and fatty acids present in this oil help with cracked, scarred skin giving it an even tone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHaircare:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWheatgerm oil is rich in Linoleic acid is known to be nourishing and conditions hair. It possesses moisturizing and conditioning properties which helps in repairing damaged hair and prevents hair loss. Wheat germ oil also provides strength to hair, prevents hair loss and dandruff.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWheatgerm oil for babies\u003c\/strong\u003e: Wheatgerm oil has various benefits for babies skin and hair. It deeply penetrates baby’s skin which makes it an effective skin moisturiser. It delivers a healthy fusion of Vitamin A, B and D and other antioxidants which helps to heal and moisturise baby’s skin and prevents from dryness and therefore it is used in a number of creams and lotions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eShould not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:15:21+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":16100,"price_min":16100,"price_max":165500,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859445821,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13809862410373,"product_id":222762733,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-04T14:46:27+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T14:46:27+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheat-germ-OIl.jpg?v=1578129387","variant_ids":[859445821]},"available":true,"name":"Wheat Germ Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":16100,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-260,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5985994670213,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheat-germ-OIl.jpg?v=1578129387"}}},{"id":859445829,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13809863491717,"product_id":222762733,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-04T14:46:43+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-04T14:46:43+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-oil.jpg?v=1578129403","variant_ids":[859445829]},"available":true,"name":"Wheat Germ Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":48000,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-89,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5985995751557,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-oil.jpg?v=1578129403"}}},{"id":859445833,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178589999237,"product_id":222762733,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-28T15:26:59+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T15:27:05+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_4747cefe-c336-4024-a070-9d3978f7fdf5.jpg?v=1580205425","variant_ids":[859445833]},"available":true,"name":"Wheat Germ Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":75600,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-51,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354723242117,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_4747cefe-c336-4024-a070-9d3978f7fdf5.jpg?v=1580205419"}}},{"id":859445837,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":14178589704325,"product_id":222762733,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-28T15:26:57+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-28T15:27:05+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_55b17566-ccac-435b-bb20-53db7c2bfe16.jpg?v=1580205425","variant_ids":[859445837]},"available":true,"name":"Wheat Germ Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":165500,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-31,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":6354722947205,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_55b17566-ccac-435b-bb20-53db7c2bfe16.jpg?v=1580205417"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wheatgerm.jpg?v=1578129387","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheat-germ-OIl.jpg?v=1578129387","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-oil.jpg?v=1578129403","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_4747cefe-c336-4024-a070-9d3978f7fdf5.jpg?v=1580205425","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_55b17566-ccac-435b-bb20-53db7c2bfe16.jpg?v=1580205425"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wheatgerm.jpg?v=1578129387","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":3005513861,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wheatgerm.jpg?v=1568669677"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wheatgerm.jpg?v=1568669677","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5985994670213,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheat-germ-OIl.jpg?v=1578129387"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheat-germ-OIl.jpg?v=1578129387","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5985995751557,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-oil.jpg?v=1578129403"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-oil.jpg?v=1578129403","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354723242117,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_4747cefe-c336-4024-a070-9d3978f7fdf5.jpg?v=1580205419"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_4747cefe-c336-4024-a070-9d3978f7fdf5.jpg?v=1580205419","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":6354722947205,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_55b17566-ccac-435b-bb20-53db7c2bfe16.jpg?v=1580205417"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wheatgerm-Oil_55b17566-ccac-435b-bb20-53db7c2bfe16.jpg?v=1580205417","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTriticum vulgare\u003c\/strong\u003e             \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCold Pressed\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e  Wheatgerm oil is derived from the germ of the wheat berry which is considered the “heart” of wheat as it is found at the center of wheat berry and provides nutrients to the wheat plant to help it germinate and grow.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWheatgerm oil primarily consists of linoleic acid with high concentration of oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, as well as some squalene and lecithin. Cold pressed wheatgerm oil is good source of alpha-tocopherol along with Vitamin A, D, and E, as well as several of the B vitamins and some minerals. It is a thick oil and is therefore usually mixed with other oils to ensure best results.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMoisturiser:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWheatgerm oil contains fatty acids and minerals which have anti-oxidant and regenerative properties that helps to keep skin soft and supply. It is also great for dry skin as it has lecithin and proteins that helps to keep dry and cracked skin feel softer and less irritated.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnti-Aging:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBeing a great source of vitamins - B6, Folic acid and E, wheatgerm oil is said to be anti-aging agent for the skin. Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant which helps to reduce oxidative stress and minimize the appearance of wrinkles and scars.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAcne Protection:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWheatgerm oil helps in cleansing skin efficiently. It helps to seal moisture back and get rid of excess sebum which leads to acne. It is a non- comedogenic oil and therefore does not clog pores. Wheatgerm oil contains selenium which has antioxidant properties and reduces pigmentation while manganese has anti-bacterial properties, and therefore together they acts as natural treatment for acne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats skin conditions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHigh levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E) helps to nourish skin and stimulate blood flow which speeds healing, eliminates inflammation and swelling in the affected areas. Wheatgerm oil promotes healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and dry skin. Vitamin B, on the other hand, helps in repairing tissue damage and promotes tissue growth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats scars:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHigh content of Vitamin E in wheatgerm oil helps in building collagen, which provides skin with structure and strength. Vitamin A, D and fatty acids present in this oil help with cracked, scarred skin giving it an even tone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHaircare:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWheatgerm oil is rich in Linoleic acid is known to be nourishing and conditions hair. It possesses moisturizing and conditioning properties which helps in repairing damaged hair and prevents hair loss. Wheat germ oil also provides strength to hair, prevents hair loss and dandruff.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWheatgerm oil for babies\u003c\/strong\u003e: Wheatgerm oil has various benefits for babies skin and hair. It deeply penetrates baby’s skin which makes it an effective skin moisturiser. It delivers a healthy fusion of Vitamin A, B and D and other antioxidants which helps to heal and moisturise baby’s skin and prevents from dryness and therefore it is used in a number of creams and lotions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Type:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSuitable for all skin types\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eShould not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStorage\u003c\/strong\u003e: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Wheat Germ Oil

Product Description
Rs. 161.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare             

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description:  Wheatgerm oil is derived from the germ of the wheat berry which is considered the “heart” of wheat as it is found at the center of wheat berry and provides nutrients to the wheat plant to help it germinate and grow.

Wheatgerm oil primarily consists of linoleic acid with high concentration of oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, as well as some squalene and lecithin. Cold pressed wheatgerm oil is good source of alpha-tocopherol along with Vitamin A, D, and E, as well as several of the B vitamins and some minerals. It is a thick oil and is therefore usually mixed with other oils to ensure best results.

Common Uses:

Moisturiser: Wheatgerm oil contains fatty acids and minerals which have anti-oxidant and regenerative properties that helps to keep skin soft and supply. It is also great for dry skin as it has lecithin and proteins that helps to keep dry and cracked skin feel softer and less irritated.

Anti-Aging: Being a great source of vitamins - B6, Folic acid and E, wheatgerm oil is said to be anti-aging agent for the skin. Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant which helps to reduce oxidative stress and minimize the appearance of wrinkles and scars.

Acne Protection: Wheatgerm oil helps in cleansing skin efficiently. It helps to seal moisture back and get rid of excess sebum which leads to acne. It is a non- comedogenic oil and therefore does not clog pores. Wheatgerm oil contains selenium which has antioxidant properties and reduces pigmentation while manganese has anti-bacterial properties, and therefore together they acts as natural treatment for acne.

Treats skin conditions: High levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E) helps to nourish skin and stimulate blood flow which speeds healing, eliminates inflammation and swelling in the affected areas. Wheatgerm oil promotes healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and dry skin. Vitamin B, on the other hand, helps in repairing tissue damage and promotes tissue growth.

Treats scars: High content of Vitamin E in wheatgerm oil helps in building collagen, which provides skin with structure and strength. Vitamin A, D and fatty acids present in this oil help with cracked, scarred skin giving it an even tone.

Haircare: Wheatgerm oil is rich in Linoleic acid is known to be nourishing and conditions hair. It possesses moisturizing and conditioning properties which helps in repairing damaged hair and prevents hair loss. Wheat germ oil also provides strength to hair, prevents hair loss and dandruff.

Wheatgerm oil for babies: Wheatgerm oil has various benefits for babies skin and hair. It deeply penetrates baby’s skin which makes it an effective skin moisturiser. It delivers a healthy fusion of Vitamin A, B and D and other antioxidants which helps to heal and moisturise baby’s skin and prevents from dryness and therefore it is used in a number of creams and lotions.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

Caution: Should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Related products