WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222761213,"title":"Worm Wood Oil","handle":"worm-wood-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis perennial herb grows up to 1.5 meters (5 feet) and has a whitish stem, silvery-green, divided leaves covered with silky, fine hairs, and pale yellow flowers. Wormwood (Artemisia annua) is commonly confused with Absinthe (Artemisia absinthium). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a dark yellow to greenish liquid of medium consistency with a spicy, warm, bitter-green odor and a sharp, fresh top note. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an anti-helmitic, cholagogue, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, narcotic, vermifuge, and tonic substance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses\u003c\/strong\u003e :\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThis specie of Wormwood is commonly known as \"Redstem Wormwood\". It is reputed to be a treatment for jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe plant is considered to be an antipyretic, antiseptic, cholagogue, diuretic and vasodilator\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIn manufacturing, wormwood oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e It is also used as an insecticide.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIt is also used in some\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ealcoholic\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebeverages. Vermouth, for example, is a wine beverage flavored with extracts of wormwood. Absinthe is another well-known alcoholic beverage made with wormwood.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Color\u003c\/strong\u003e : Yellow greenish liquid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAroma\u003c\/strong\u003e: Bitter, earthy\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends Well\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eWith\u003c\/strong\u003e: Due to its bitter overtones, wormwood oil blends well with sweeter essential oils such as \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/anise-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnise\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, Angelica, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/lavender-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLavender\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/orange-oil-sweet\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSweet Orange\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/jasmine-grandi-flora\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJasmine\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/oakmoss-absolute\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOakmoss\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfumery note\u003c\/strong\u003e: Base\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution\u003c\/strong\u003e : Wormwood Essential Oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient. Avoid use if pregnant.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:13:21+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Essential Oil","tags":[],"price":128300,"price_min":128300,"price_max":1581000,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859445957,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13793375420549,"product_id":222761213,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-03T11:59:48+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T11:59:48+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil.jpg?v=1578032988","variant_ids":[859445957]},"available":true,"name":"Worm Wood Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":128300,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5969507516549,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil.jpg?v=1578032988"}}},{"id":859445961,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13793375879301,"product_id":222761213,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-03T11:59:52+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T11:59:52+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_2c9cf778-095d-4734-8f93-fdb7ea347e8e.jpg?v=1578032992","variant_ids":[859445961]},"available":true,"name":"Worm Wood Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":385400,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5969507975301,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_2c9cf778-095d-4734-8f93-fdb7ea347e8e.jpg?v=1578032992"}}},{"id":859445965,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13793377943685,"product_id":222761213,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-03T12:00:09+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T12:00:09+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_b5022def-0582-4d39-abb4-bc28937e134e.jpg?v=1578033009","variant_ids":[859445965]},"available":true,"name":"Worm Wood Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":592900,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5969510039685,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_b5022def-0582-4d39-abb4-bc28937e134e.jpg?v=1578033009"}}},{"id":859445969,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13793379221637,"product_id":222761213,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-03T12:00:20+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-03T12:00:20+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-oil_840b9647-3d1d-449e-b09c-80d1afb32318.jpg?v=1578033020","variant_ids":[859445969]},"available":true,"name":"Worm Wood Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":1581000,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5969511317637,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-oil_840b9647-3d1d-449e-b09c-80d1afb32318.jpg?v=1578033020"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wormwood_63a90ad2-3181-4dbe-9d84-9efc532c672e.jpeg?v=1479451287","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil.jpg?v=1578032988","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_2c9cf778-095d-4734-8f93-fdb7ea347e8e.jpg?v=1578032992","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_b5022def-0582-4d39-abb4-bc28937e134e.jpg?v=1578033009","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-oil_840b9647-3d1d-449e-b09c-80d1afb32318.jpg?v=1578033020"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wormwood_63a90ad2-3181-4dbe-9d84-9efc532c672e.jpeg?v=1479451287","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":"wormwood oil","id":3002433669,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wormwood_63a90ad2-3181-4dbe-9d84-9efc532c672e.jpeg?v=1568669675"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/wormwood_63a90ad2-3181-4dbe-9d84-9efc532c672e.jpeg?v=1568669675","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5969507516549,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil.jpg?v=1578032988"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil.jpg?v=1578032988","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5969507975301,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_2c9cf778-095d-4734-8f93-fdb7ea347e8e.jpg?v=1578032992"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_2c9cf778-095d-4734-8f93-fdb7ea347e8e.jpg?v=1578032992","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5969510039685,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_b5022def-0582-4d39-abb4-bc28937e134e.jpg?v=1578033009"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-Oil_b5022def-0582-4d39-abb4-bc28937e134e.jpg?v=1578033009","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5969511317637,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-oil_840b9647-3d1d-449e-b09c-80d1afb32318.jpg?v=1578033020"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/Wormwood-oil_840b9647-3d1d-449e-b09c-80d1afb32318.jpg?v=1578033020","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003eThis perennial herb grows up to 1.5 meters (5 feet) and has a whitish stem, silvery-green, divided leaves covered with silky, fine hairs, and pale yellow flowers. Wormwood (Artemisia annua) is commonly confused with Absinthe (Artemisia absinthium). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is a dark yellow to greenish liquid of medium consistency with a spicy, warm, bitter-green odor and a sharp, fresh top note. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an anti-helmitic, cholagogue, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, narcotic, vermifuge, and tonic substance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses\u003c\/strong\u003e :\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThis specie of Wormwood is commonly known as \"Redstem Wormwood\". It is reputed to be a treatment for jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe plant is considered to be an antipyretic, antiseptic, cholagogue, diuretic and vasodilator\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIn manufacturing, wormwood oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e It is also used as an insecticide.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIt is also used in some\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ealcoholic\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebeverages. Vermouth, for example, is a wine beverage flavored with extracts of wormwood. Absinthe is another well-known alcoholic beverage made with wormwood.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Color\u003c\/strong\u003e : Yellow greenish liquid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAroma\u003c\/strong\u003e: Bitter, earthy\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends Well\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eWith\u003c\/strong\u003e: Due to its bitter overtones, wormwood oil blends well with sweeter essential oils such as \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/anise-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAnise\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, Angelica, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/lavender-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLavender\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/orange-oil-sweet\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSweet Orange\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/products\/jasmine-grandi-flora\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJasmine\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/oakmoss-absolute\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOakmoss\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerfumery note\u003c\/strong\u003e: Base\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution\u003c\/strong\u003e : Wormwood Essential Oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient. Avoid use if pregnant.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Worm Wood Oil

Product Description
Rs. 1,283.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

This perennial herb grows up to 1.5 meters (5 feet) and has a whitish stem, silvery-green, divided leaves covered with silky, fine hairs, and pale yellow flowers. Wormwood (Artemisia annua) is commonly confused with Absinthe (Artemisia absinthium). 

It is a dark yellow to greenish liquid of medium consistency with a spicy, warm, bitter-green odor and a sharp, fresh top note. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an anti-helmitic, cholagogue, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, narcotic, vermifuge, and tonic substance.

Common Uses :

  • This specie of Wormwood is commonly known as "Redstem Wormwood". It is reputed to be a treatment for jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder.
  • The plant is considered to be an antipyretic, antiseptic, cholagogue, diuretic and vasodilator
  • In manufacturing, wormwood oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
  •  It is also used as an insecticide.
  • It is also used in some alcoholic beverages. Vermouth, for example, is a wine beverage flavored with extracts of wormwood. Absinthe is another well-known alcoholic beverage made with wormwood.

Product Color : Yellow greenish liquid.

Aroma: Bitter, earthy

Blends Well With: Due to its bitter overtones, wormwood oil blends well with sweeter essential oils such as Anise, Angelica, Lavender, Sweet Orange, Jasmine, and Oakmoss

Perfumery note: Base

Caution : Wormwood Essential Oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient. Avoid use if pregnant.

Related products