Your shopping cart is empty.

yarrow oil

Yarrow Oil

Rs. 229.00

Yarrow is a perennial herb with a single stem, fine feathery leaves and lace like clusters of pink, white flowers. The plant is native to Eurasia, but is now found in many parts of the world.  Yarrow essential oil is steam-distilled from the plant’s leaves and flowering tops. During the distillation process the plant material releases chamazulene which gives the essential oil a vivid blue colour.

Yarrow essential oil has a penetrating, fresh green, sweet herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous odour. Yarrow is similar in action to German Chamomile and is particularly beneficial for allergies, skincare, stress-related conditions and insomnia.

Common Uses:

Skin: It can be used externally for wounds, burns, rashes, sores and inflamed skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Yarrow’s astringent and regulating properties also make it helpful for balancing oily skin, hair and scalp conditions. Yarrow oil is believed to strengthen the hair shaft, treat split ends, stimulate new hair growth and promote a healthy scalp.

Mind: Blue Yarrow essential oil has balancing, soothing and liberating properties. It is helpful for stress, nervous tension and is believed to be invaluable in treating insomnia. On an emotional level Yarrow is said to help strengthen intuition and insight and help people to become more open!

Body: Yarrow’s powerful antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action can be used to treat a wide variety of complaints including fever, respiratory infections and digestive problems. It can also be helpful for Hay Fever, menstrual and menopausal problems and cystitis.

Product Color :-Pale yellow to yellow liquid

Note: Middle

Blends Well With :-Angelica Root,Cedarwood,Pine,Myrrh,Frankincense, and Chamomile.

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.