WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM THAT MOKSHA IS NOW SHIPPING ORDERS TO ALL ZONES! HAPPY SHOPPING AND KEEP IT NATURAL!
{"id":222760649,"title":"St John's Wort Oil","handle":"st-johns-wort-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eST JOHN'S WORT OIL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHypericum Perforatum L.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method\u003c\/strong\u003e: Infused\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Description:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSt. John's wort is a flowering plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family and named for its bright yellow flowers that were said to bloom for the first time around St. John the Baptist's birthday.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSt. John's wort oil has an earthy, rich, herbal aroma and is known for its magical ability to reduce stress and bring about confidence and optimism.  St. John’s Wort Oil is made by infusing the herb in a mixture of Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Jojoba Oil. 20% dry herb\/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRegulates hormones:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSt. John's wort oil influences hormones which are primarily known to regulate female hormones along with other stress-related hormones.  It’s especially effective in decreasing levels of cortisol which is also known as the stress hormone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces inflammation:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe flavonoids and hypericin compounds in this oil assists in reducing the burning and itching sensation while alleviating inflammation. Few drops of this oil can be added to any skincare creams or lotions or apply it directly to the affected area to treat both external and internal hemorrhoids. It can also be applied to sunburns to improve recovery times, varicose veins, and bee stings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes healin\u003c\/strong\u003eg: St. John’s Wort essential oil has been used to treat diabetic foot ulcers along with other lesions. It may also help decrease the appearance of scars when used topically.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats skin condition\u003c\/strong\u003es: St. John’s Wort essential oil helps to treat burns and scrapes by boosting blood flow to the affected area. When used in creams it helps to keep open wounds clean by killing microorganisms. It has also been known to help soothe sensitive skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMakes skin healthier\u003c\/strong\u003e: Topical application of St. John’s Wort helps to hydrate the skin because of the presence of its natural oils. Consistent application will firm up the skin and help in reducing the appearance of fine lines.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces stress\u003c\/strong\u003e: St. John’s Wort essential oil has proven to be very uplifting. It is believed to have mild euphoriant properties and is useful for helping with asthenia and seasonal affective disorder. St. John's Wort may also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces pain\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antiseptic properties of St. John’s Wort essential oil makes it an ideal remedy for treating muscular pains, bruises, sores, sprains, tennis elbow, nervous afflictions, stiff achy joints, varicose veins, and burns.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Color:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eYellow to dark brown liquid\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends well with:\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/thyme-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThyme\u003c\/a\u003e, Sweet Thyme, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/lavender-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eLavender\u003c\/a\u003e,\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/marjoram-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e Marjoram\u003c\/a\u003e, Sandalwood, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/ylang-ylang-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eYlang-Ylang\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/yarrow-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eYarrow\u003c\/a\u003e, Black Spruce, Immortelle, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/frankincense-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eFrankincense\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/clary-sage-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eClary Sage\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/bergamot-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eBergamot\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/lemon-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eLemon\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/neroli-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eNeroli\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/carrot-seed-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eCarrot Seed\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/chamomile-oil-german\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eChamomile\u003c\/a\u003e, Rose Otto, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/palmarosa-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003ePalmarosa\u003c\/a\u003e, and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/geranium-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eGeranium\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution\u003c\/strong\u003e: St. John's Wort Oil may cause photosensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application. Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2014-01-23T15:12:00+05:30","created_at":"2014-01-23T15:12:33+05:30","vendor":"Moksha","type":"Essential Oil","tags":[],"price":88100,"price_min":88100,"price_max":1084100,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":859444945,"title":"30 ml","option1":"30 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13781107540101,"product_id":222760649,"position":2,"created_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:20+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:20+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-Johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962400","variant_ids":[859444945]},"available":true,"name":"St John's Wort Oil - 30 ml","public_title":"30 ml","options":["30 ml"],"price":88100,"weight":100,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-24,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5957239603333,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-Johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962400"}}},{"id":859444949,"title":"120 ml","option1":"120 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13781108326533,"product_id":222760649,"position":3,"created_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:25+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:25+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.-johns-Wort-Oil_7c83a766-64fa-46ea-86bb-a7c0969c3b0b.jpg?v=1577962405","variant_ids":[859444949]},"available":true,"name":"St John's Wort Oil - 120 ml","public_title":"120 ml","options":["120 ml"],"price":264300,"weight":300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5957240389765,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.-johns-Wort-Oil_7c83a766-64fa-46ea-86bb-a7c0969c3b0b.jpg?v=1577962405"}}},{"id":859444953,"title":"250 ml","option1":"250 ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13781109178501,"product_id":222760649,"position":4,"created_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:29+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:29+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962409","variant_ids":[859444953]},"available":true,"name":"St John's Wort Oil - 250 ml","public_title":"250 ml","options":["250 ml"],"price":406600,"weight":500,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5957241241733,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962409"}}},{"id":859444957,"title":"1 L","option1":"1 L","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":{"id":13781109702789,"product_id":222760649,"position":5,"created_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:33+05:30","updated_at":"2020-01-02T16:23:33+05:30","alt":null,"width":1024,"height":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-johns-Wart-Oil.jpg?v=1577962413","variant_ids":[859444957]},"available":true,"name":"St John's Wort Oil - 1 L","public_title":"1 L","options":["1 L"],"price":1084100,"weight":1300,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"featured_media":{"alt":null,"id":5957241766021,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-johns-Wart-Oil.jpg?v=1577962413"}}}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st_johns_wort_7bd9daaa-ef0e-474f-b383-d5fd5d6286f7.jpeg?v=1479451268","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-Johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962400","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.-johns-Wort-Oil_7c83a766-64fa-46ea-86bb-a7c0969c3b0b.jpg?v=1577962405","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962409","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-johns-Wart-Oil.jpg?v=1577962413"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st_johns_wort_7bd9daaa-ef0e-474f-b383-d5fd5d6286f7.jpeg?v=1479451268","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":"st johns wort oil","id":3001516165,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st_johns_wort_7bd9daaa-ef0e-474f-b383-d5fd5d6286f7.jpeg?v=1568669674"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st_johns_wort_7bd9daaa-ef0e-474f-b383-d5fd5d6286f7.jpeg?v=1568669674","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5957239603333,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-Johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962400"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-Johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962400","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5957240389765,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.-johns-Wort-Oil_7c83a766-64fa-46ea-86bb-a7c0969c3b0b.jpg?v=1577962405"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.-johns-Wort-Oil_7c83a766-64fa-46ea-86bb-a7c0969c3b0b.jpg?v=1577962405","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5957241241733,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962409"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/St.johns-Wort-Oil.jpg?v=1577962409","width":1024},{"alt":null,"id":5957241766021,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"width":1024,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-johns-Wart-Oil.jpg?v=1577962413"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1024,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0320\/6761\/products\/st.-johns-Wart-Oil.jpg?v=1577962413","width":1024}],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eST JOHN'S WORT OIL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHypericum Perforatum L.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtraction Method\u003c\/strong\u003e: Infused\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Description:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSt. John's wort is a flowering plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family and named for its bright yellow flowers that were said to bloom for the first time around St. John the Baptist's birthday.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSt. John's wort oil has an earthy, rich, herbal aroma and is known for its magical ability to reduce stress and bring about confidence and optimism.  St. John’s Wort Oil is made by infusing the herb in a mixture of Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Jojoba Oil. 20% dry herb\/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRegulates hormones:\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSt. John's wort oil influences hormones which are primarily known to regulate female hormones along with other stress-related hormones.  It’s especially effective in decreasing levels of cortisol which is also known as the stress hormone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces inflammation:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe flavonoids and hypericin compounds in this oil assists in reducing the burning and itching sensation while alleviating inflammation. Few drops of this oil can be added to any skincare creams or lotions or apply it directly to the affected area to treat both external and internal hemorrhoids. It can also be applied to sunburns to improve recovery times, varicose veins, and bee stings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePromotes healin\u003c\/strong\u003eg: St. John’s Wort essential oil has been used to treat diabetic foot ulcers along with other lesions. It may also help decrease the appearance of scars when used topically.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreats skin condition\u003c\/strong\u003es: St. John’s Wort essential oil helps to treat burns and scrapes by boosting blood flow to the affected area. When used in creams it helps to keep open wounds clean by killing microorganisms. It has also been known to help soothe sensitive skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMakes skin healthier\u003c\/strong\u003e: Topical application of St. John’s Wort helps to hydrate the skin because of the presence of its natural oils. Consistent application will firm up the skin and help in reducing the appearance of fine lines.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces stress\u003c\/strong\u003e: St. John’s Wort essential oil has proven to be very uplifting. It is believed to have mild euphoriant properties and is useful for helping with asthenia and seasonal affective disorder. St. John's Wort may also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eReduces pain\u003c\/strong\u003e: The anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antiseptic properties of St. John’s Wort essential oil makes it an ideal remedy for treating muscular pains, bruises, sores, sprains, tennis elbow, nervous afflictions, stiff achy joints, varicose veins, and burns.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Color:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eYellow to dark brown liquid\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlends well with:\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/thyme-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThyme\u003c\/a\u003e, Sweet Thyme, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/lavender-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eLavender\u003c\/a\u003e,\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/marjoram-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003e Marjoram\u003c\/a\u003e, Sandalwood, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/ylang-ylang-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eYlang-Ylang\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/yarrow-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eYarrow\u003c\/a\u003e, Black Spruce, Immortelle, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/frankincense-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eFrankincense\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/clary-sage-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eClary Sage\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/bergamot-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eBergamot\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/lemon-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eLemon\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/neroli-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eNeroli\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/carrot-seed-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eCarrot Seed\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/chamomile-oil-german\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eChamomile\u003c\/a\u003e, Rose Otto, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/palmarosa-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003ePalmarosa\u003c\/a\u003e, and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shop.mokshalifestyle.com\/collections\/essential-oils\/products\/geranium-oil\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eGeranium\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCaution\u003c\/strong\u003e: St. John's Wort Oil may cause photosensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application. Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

St John's Wort Oil

Product Description
Rs. 881.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

ST JOHN'S WORT OIL

Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum L.

Extraction Method: Infused

Product Description: St. John's wort is a flowering plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family and named for its bright yellow flowers that were said to bloom for the first time around St. John the Baptist's birthday.

St. John's wort oil has an earthy, rich, herbal aroma and is known for its magical ability to reduce stress and bring about confidence and optimism.  St. John’s Wort Oil is made by infusing the herb in a mixture of Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Jojoba Oil. 20% dry herb/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil).

Common Uses:

Regulates hormones: St. John's wort oil influences hormones which are primarily known to regulate female hormones along with other stress-related hormones.  It’s especially effective in decreasing levels of cortisol which is also known as the stress hormone.

Reduces inflammation: The flavonoids and hypericin compounds in this oil assists in reducing the burning and itching sensation while alleviating inflammation. Few drops of this oil can be added to any skincare creams or lotions or apply it directly to the affected area to treat both external and internal hemorrhoids. It can also be applied to sunburns to improve recovery times, varicose veins, and bee stings.

Promotes healing: St. John’s Wort essential oil has been used to treat diabetic foot ulcers along with other lesions. It may also help decrease the appearance of scars when used topically.

Treats skin conditions: St. John’s Wort essential oil helps to treat burns and scrapes by boosting blood flow to the affected area. When used in creams it helps to keep open wounds clean by killing microorganisms. It has also been known to help soothe sensitive skin.

Makes skin healthier: Topical application of St. John’s Wort helps to hydrate the skin because of the presence of its natural oils. Consistent application will firm up the skin and help in reducing the appearance of fine lines.

Reduces stress: St. John’s Wort essential oil has proven to be very uplifting. It is believed to have mild euphoriant properties and is useful for helping with asthenia and seasonal affective disorder. St. John's Wort may also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.

Reduces pain: The anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antiseptic properties of St. John’s Wort essential oil makes it an ideal remedy for treating muscular pains, bruises, sores, sprains, tennis elbow, nervous afflictions, stiff achy joints, varicose veins, and burns.

Product Color: Yellow to dark brown liquid

Blends well with: Thyme, Sweet Thyme, Lavender, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Ylang-Ylang, Yarrow, Black Spruce, Immortelle, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Bergamot, Lemon, Neroli, Carrot Seed, Chamomile, Rose Otto, Palmarosa, and Geranium.

Caution: St. John's Wort Oil may cause photosensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application. Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

Related products